Subscribe to:
Hep Magazine In Bulk
Hep Newsletter
Join Us:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 18, 2014, 04:28:22 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 8135
  • Total Topics: 892
  • Online Today: 53
  • Online Ever: 204
  • (June 20, 2013, 05:15:21 AM)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 30
Total: 31

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Advise needed  (Read 5264 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lobo11

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Advise needed
« on: October 12, 2012, 09:07:51 AM »
I have appoint with VA Doctor Oct 4, 2012 . I can barely walk or talk, don't drive so. Oh yea, I don't drink or smoke. The only

thing I know is I am Genotype 1a.
OK saw Doctor on Oct 4, he said my ALT scores in blood tests had come down far enough that I did not need the treatment

right now, and he would test my blood every 6 months,
These are the Blood tests he took on Jun 12, 2012: I don't know anything about this stuff:
 ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE 71 High IU/L 10-40 Details
 ALBUMIN 4.3  GM/DL 3.2-4.4 Details
 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 68  IU/L 38-126 Details
 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE 62 High IU/L 15-40 Details
 BILIRUBIN 1.0  MG/DL 0.2-1.3 Details
 CALCIUM 9.6  MG/DL 8.6-10.0 Details
 CARBON DIOXIDE 30  MEQ/L 25-31 Details
 CHLORIDE 102  MEQ/L 98-108 Details
 CHOLESTEROL 122  MG/DL 0-200 Details
 CHOLESTEROL.IN HDL 46.5  mg/dl 35-70 Details
 CHOLESTEROL.IN LDL 64.3  mg/dl 0-130 Details
 CREATININE 0.9  MG/DL 0.6-1.3 Details
 GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED 87  SEE EVAL >60 Details
 GLUCOSE 95  MG/DL 70-110 Details
 POTASSIUM 5.0  MEQ/L 3.6-5.1 Details
 PROTEIN 7.4  GM/DL 6.4-8.3 Details
 SODIUM 142  MEQ/L 136-144 Details
 TRIGLYCERIDE 50  mg/dl 0-200 Details
 UREA NITROGEN 13  MG/DL 8-24

These are the new tests taken on 10 Sept 2012:
 ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE 54 High IU/L 10-40 Details
 ALBUMIN 4.1  GM/DL 3.2-4.4 Details
 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 68  IU/L 38-126 Details
 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE 50 High IU/L 15-40 Details
 BILIRUBIN 0.7  MG/DL 0.2-1.3 Details
 CALCIUM 9.2  MG/DL 8.6-10.0 Details
 CARBON DIOXIDE 32 High MEQ/L 25-31 Details
 CHLORIDE 102  MEQ/L 98-108 Details
 CREATINE KINASE 79  U/L 49-397 Details
 CREATININE 1.0  MG/DL 0.6-1.3 Details
 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE 43  IU/L 7-50 Details
 GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED 77  SEE EVAL >60 Details
 GLUCOSE 96  MG/DL 70-110 Details
 POTASSIUM 4.7  MEQ/L 3.6-5.1 Details
 PROTEIN 7.3  GM/DL 6.4-8.3 Details
 SODIUM 142  MEQ/L 136-144 Details
 UREA NITROGEN 10  MG/DL 8-24 Details

I don't want to nor do I  think I could go through the 3 drug ****tail, I barely get by as it is so all that other stuff, there is just no way I could get by, by myself, so I belive I'm going to have to deal with this without the treatment they have now.
Anyone else trying to get by without the treatment they have now. What should I take instead of aleve, I can't take aspirin as it thins the blood and I have two metal clips in brain so no aspirin.
What should I eat or not eat, well everything anyone wants to say as I know nothing about any of this, except no iron.
Thanks to all who respond, as I said I know nothing about this mess but I am scared to death about it, Gee, make it through brain operation, please help me make it through this.
You see I live in Panama City, FL, there is only a outpatient clinic here, so I would have to go 150 miles to Pensacola, FL to see liver Doctor, and then if I needed anything else, I would have to go to  Biloxi, Mississippi (over 300 miles away). My viral load is 5,800,000. I live alone, no one cooks or cleans for me, I barely can make it to the mail box because of Brain operation, plus paying the bills I need to be somewhat out of the fog, it's very hard now because of brain thing, Hep C meds
would make it worse and I would not know if something bad or not right was happening to me as I'm already very messed up. Thank you for hearing me, I am scarred to death about all this. I also believe I got this Hep C in 1994 when they gave me brain operation.
I realize that I will have to go thru the treatment but I want to put it off 6 months mainly as I eat alot of watermellon everyday (Seedless), their out of season now till Feb or Mar. There 90% water plus fresh fruit, I lost 20-30 pounds when I first started eating then, no calories, filling but mostly water. Like I said, I eat them everyday (Cubed) and want to wait till there in season before I start Tx, anyone with
any ideals, thanks in advance.
Gen 1a, VL-5,800,000

Offline Ann

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 54
Re: Advise needed
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2012, 10:09:24 AM »
Hi Lobo, welcome to the forums.

The tests in your lab results that are most directly related to liver function are:

 ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE 54 High IU/L 10-40 Details
 ALBUMIN 4.1  GM/DL 3.2-4.4 Details
 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 68  IU/L 38-126 Details
 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE 50 High IU/L 15-40 Details
 BILIRUBIN 0.7  MG/DL 0.2-1.3 Details

The two main ones looked at in a patient with hcv are alanine transaminase (ALT) and aspartate transaminase (AST). I agree with your doctor - your levels aren't very high. You're only just outside the higher level.

However, that doesn't always mean that liver damage isn't present. My own ALT and AST levels were usually within normal ranges but I also had some damage. I can't remember exactly what stage my liver damage was (I was treated ten years ago), but it was in the middle range.

You can read more about liver function tests in our Hep C Lesson

Given your circumstances (which sound very challenging even without hcv), you'd probably be OK waiting for a bit. You might want to get a liver scan and/or biopsy done in the meantime though. These tests will better reveal how much, if any, damage is going on. You may find out that you don't need treatment for a while yet.

Some people can go for many, many years without hcv causing problems. I know I did. It wasn't until I became coinfected with hiv that my hcv started being a problem. (Hiv can accelerate hcv progression.) People not having any symptoms of hcv infection is one of the big reasons so many people are walking around with undiagnosed hcv.

Have you talked to your doctor about what pain meds would be best for you? I don't recall my doctor ever putting any restrictions on me concerning over-the-counter pain meds like Aleve or paracetamol, other than to not over-do it and to absolutely not take any more than what is recommended for dosing on the package/bottle.

Be sure to keep drinking plenty of water while your watermelon is out of season. Lots of water is a good thing. Keep yourself hydrated.

Take care of yourself and hang in there.

Ann

Offline lobo11

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Advise needed
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2012, 10:47:51 AM »
Thanks for the info, I will check into a biopsy.
Gen 1a, VL-5,800,000

Offline lobo11

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Advise needed
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2012, 12:44:26 PM »
would drinking 11.5 oz of V8 juice be OK with Heo C
Gen 1a, VL-5,800,000

Offline Tim Horn

  • Member
  • Posts: 51
Re: Advise needed
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2012, 01:28:22 PM »
Hi Lobo...

Ann's words of advice are spot on.

I do recommend speaking with your doctor -- I assume you're being followed by a liver specialist (either a hepatologist or a gastroenterologist)? -- about the need for a liver biopsy. At least in the U.S., it's really the best test for figuring out whether treatment is necessary.

As for the V8 juice, you can't go wrong -- lots of healthy antioxidants in there, so continue raising a glass to your good health.

Tim Horn

Offline lobo11

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Advise needed
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2012, 01:32:13 PM »
Thanks for your help.
Gen 1a, VL-5,800,000

Offline worriedsilly

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Advise needed
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2012, 02:01:09 PM »
I gotta get me some V8!

 


© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.