Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2024, 02:54:56 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55125
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 48
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 45
Total: 45

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?  (Read 13335 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline harvonitoo

  • Member
  • Posts: 20
cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?
« on: April 09, 2015, 11:25:47 pm »
Here is a question that I wish someone could answer me...I have been great on Harvoni and I only have a month left, my viral load is undetectable and my liver functions are back in the normal range, kind of high but still not as bad as they used to be (!)   AST (SGOT) 37  ALT (SGPT)  30

Should I still worry about my liver getting worse and worse or are the better liver functions a sign the the cirrhosis won't get worse if I'm completely cured of hep c?

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2015, 04:11:14 am »
Just found this for another thread might as well post it here too

From our friends at the AASLD

http://www.hcvguidelines.org/full-report/monitoring-patients-who-are-starting-hepatitis-c-treatment-are-treatment-or-have

Summary Box

Recommended follow-up for patients who achieve a sustained virologic response (SVR).

For patients who do not have advanced fibrosis (ie, those with Metavir stage F0-F2), recommended follow-up is the same as if they were never infected with HCV.

Rating: Class I, Level B

Assessment for HCV recurrence or reinfection is recommended only if the patient has ongoing risk for HCV infection or otherwise unexplained hepatic dysfunction develops. In such cases, a quantitative HCV RNA assay rather than an anti-HCV serology test is recommended to test for HCV recurrence or reinfection.

Rating: Class I, Level A

Surveillance for hepatocellular carcinoma with twice-yearly ultrasound testing is recommended for patients with advanced fibrosis (ie, Metavir stage F3 or F4) who achieve an SVR.

Rating: Class I, Level C

A baseline endoscopy is recommended to screen for varices if cirrhosis is present. Patients in whom varices are found should be treated and followed up as indicated.

Rating: Class I, Level C

Assessment of other causes of liver disease is recommended for patients who develop persistently abnormal liver tests after achieving an SVR.

Rating: Class I, Level C



full text of comments

With the advent of highly effective HCV antiviral regimens, the likelihood of achieving an SVR among adherent, immunologically competent, treatment-naive patients with compensated liver disease generally exceeds 90%. Of patients who achieved an SVR with PEG-IFN  and RBV treatment, more than 99% have remained free of HCV infection when followed up for 5 years after completing treatment. (Manns, 2013) Thus, achieving an SVR is considered a virologic cure of HCV infection.

SVR typically aborts progression of liver injury with regression of liver fibrosis in most but not all treated patients. (Morisco, 2013); (Morgan, 2010); (George, 2009); (Morgan, 2013); (Singal, 2010) Because of lack of progression, patients without advanced liver fibrosis (ie, Metavir stage F0-F2) who achieve an SVR should receive standard medical care that is recommended for patients who were never infected with HCV.

Among patients with advanced liver fibrosis (ie, Metavir stage F3 or F4) who achieve an SVR, decompensated liver disease (with the exception of hepatocellular carcinoma) rarely develops during follow-up, and overall survival is prolonged. (Morisco, 2013); (Morgan, 2010); (George, 2009); (Morgan, 2013); (Singal, 2010) Patients who have advanced fibrosis or cirrhosis continue to be at risk for development of hepatocellular carcinoma after achieving an SVR, although the risk in these patients is lower than the risk in persistently viremic patients. (Morisco, 2013); (Morgan, 2010); (George, 2009); (Morgan, 2013); (Singal, 2010) Patients with cirrhosis who achieve SVR experience increased survival (compared with patients with cirrhosis who are untreated or in whom treatment fails), but still may be at some risk for hepatocellular carcinoma; thus, they should continue to undergo regular surveillance for hepatocellular carcinoma despite the lowered risk that results after viral eradication. (Bruix, 2011) The risk of hepatocellular carcinoma among patients with advanced fibrosis prior to treatment but who have regression to minimal fibrosis after treatment is not known. In the absence of data to the contrary, such patients remain at some risk for hepatocellular carcinoma and should be monitored at regular intervals for hepatocellular carcinoma.

Liver fibrosis and liver function test results improve in most patients who achieve an SVR. (Morisco, 2013); (Morgan, 2010); (George, 2009); (Morgan, 2013); (Singal, 2010) Bleeding from esophageal varices is rare after an SVR. (Morisco, 2013); (Morgan, 2010); (George, 2009); (Morgan, 2013); (Singal, 2010) Patients with cirrhosis should receive routine surveillance endoscopy for detection of esophageal varices if not previously done and these should be treated or followed up as indicated. (Garcia-Tsao, 2007)

Patients in whom an SVR is achieved but who have another potential cause of liver disease (eg, excessive alcohol use, metabolic syndrome with or without proven fatty liver disease, or iron overload) remain at risk for progression of fibrosis. It is recommended that such patients be educated about the risk of liver disease and monitored for liver disease progression with periodic physical examinations, blood tests, and potentially, tests of liver fibrosis by a liver disease specialist.

Periodically testing patients with ongoing risk for HCV infection (eg, illicit drug use, high-risk sexual exposure) for HCV reinfection is recommended. Flares in liver enzyme test results should prompt evaluation of possible de novo reinfection with HCV through a new exposure (see Management of Acute HCV Infection). Antibody to HCV (anti-HCV) remains positive in most patients following an SVR. Thus, testing for reinfection with HCV is recommended and should be performed with an assay that detects HCV RNA (eg, a quantitative HCV RNA test).


Basically the damage stops here but as you have cirrhosis you will still need to be monitored for the possibility of cirrhosis complications although that is greatly reduced and especially for liver cancer with blood work to include AFP and abdominal ultrasounds at 6 month intervals to monitor for early signs of liver cancer. Our risk of liver cancer is also reduced but th erisk still does exist for those with F3 fibrosis or F4 cirrhosis

I have just 25 days to go also of my 24 weeks I will be taking my last Harvoni and Ribavirin on May 4

Good luck to you
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline harvonitoo

  • Member
  • Posts: 20
Re: cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2015, 10:24:13 am »
Thank you for your very helpful reply and best of luck to  you too!  :P

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2015, 05:49:08 am »
Lynn, your posts are so full of valuable information that I wish there was a way of indexing them..

Thank you doesn't seem adequate---but, thank you and may you be rewarded/blessed with the gift of a cure...holding you in my prayers...xoMeg.
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2015, 05:57:06 am »
Thank you so much Meg wishing you the same as well

24 Harvoni to gooooooooooooo!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2015, 06:11:01 am »
2 and 4 are multiples of each other....just sayin'

;-)

Meg.
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline atomic dog

  • Member
  • Posts: 160
Re: cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2015, 09:45:32 pm »
Lynn, You've been through hell and high water it seems, and are always here for us. Much appreciated. 4 weeks and counting? I wish you all the best.
Infected 1969, dirty needle
Geno 1a
Stage 2 fib, some necrosis
TX naive
1/29/15 ALT61; AST43
2/16/15 Started Harvoni; VL 1.5 m;
2/19/15 ALT40; AST24
2/29/15 ALT29; AST25
3/9/15 ALT28; AST25; 
3/9/15 < 20 IU/mL (3 wks) HCV RNA remains 'detected'
3/24/15 ALT30; AST25;
3/24/15 <20 IU/mL (5 wks) HCV RNA
4/10/15 <20 IU/ml (7 weeks) HCV RNA
4/20/15 ALT36; AST27
4/20/15 UND
5/11/15 UND (EOT); ALT33; AST25
6/11/15 UND; ALT 34; AST 29
8/14/15 UND
11/15/15 SVR, 24-wk EOT

Offline Tpropane

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Heal the past by living in the present.
Re: cirrhosis after 24 weeks of Harvoni?
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2015, 11:35:26 pm »
My heart pounded when I read the subject but after Lynn's words of wisdom, I feel better. It is what it is and without HCV in the mix, 2x a year ultrasound testing for HCC seems a wise thing. I'm 12 weeks (nearly halfway) on tuesday. Thanks Lynn and you are nearly there. We will certainly be better off HCV free!
Best to you all,
T
Hep C 1A / TT diagnosed 2009
Non Responder Boceprevir/riba/peg 2011
F-4 Cirrhosis
TX Harvoni 24 weeks started 1/20/15
2 week labs VL 174!
4 week labs UNDETECTED !
8 week labs UNDETECTED !

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.