Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 20, 2024, 04:56:12 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 263
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 51
Total: 51

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: My take on Harvoni day 35  (Read 9539 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bob V

  • Member
  • Posts: 231
My take on Harvoni day 35
« on: January 12, 2015, 12:06:04 pm »
My 411
I'm 62 retired and have a low stress life. I'm an endurance athlete and spend most mornings swimming, biking or running. Knowing I was going to start treatment I cut way back on my training. I still SBR every morning but nice and easy.

I nap most afternoons. I'm very in tune with how my body is feeling, almost to an obsession. I take my Harvoni at noon every day. So I think my symptoms are most likely related to Harvoni.

Pre Harvoni on a 1-10 scale 10 feeling great, I was at 9-10 most days. Now I do get slight headache's but the biggest thing is the fatigue. I'm always tired and I feel like I'm coming down with a cold. This isn't a big deal because I can just do nothing if I want, my wife is great with this.

For the people who have to work, I know you have it tougher try and hang in there it's only 12wks. We can best this.

Good luck everyone.
-------------------
Dx hep non AB 1972, Hep C 1991
GT 1A
VL 3.7m
Liver B 1992, unremarkable
Liver ultrasound 2014, normal
Treatment Interferon 90's x2 failed
Started Harvoni 12/08/2014
 :-X
« Last Edit: January 12, 2015, 12:11:18 pm by Bob V »
Male 64
Dx hep non AB 1972, Hep C 1991
GT 1A
VL 3.7m (pre tx)
Liver B 1992, unremarkable
Liver ultrasound 2014, normal
Treatment Interferon 90's x2 failed
Started Harvoni 12/08/2014 (12wks)
Finished Harvoni  3/1/15
5wk lab detected <15
8wk lab UND
EOT lab UND!
12wk post lab UND!
24wk post lab UND!
58wk post lab UND!

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: My take on Harvoni day 35
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2015, 12:51:52 pm »
Hi Bob,

I'm 63. Have you had any blood work yet?
If so, what are the results?

Joe
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Bob V

  • Member
  • Posts: 231
Re: My take on Harvoni day 35
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2015, 01:59:13 pm »
Hi Joe
Funny you bring this up. I was just on the phone with my doc office about my labs. The short answer is no but I had a CBC for my PCP two weeks after starting Harvoni.

The good news is my ALT went from 84 pre to 22 and my AST 58 to 23. The bad my BUN went from normal (18) to high 27. And my BUN/Creatinine ratio is high at 31. I'm a renal RN, so this sends up red flags to me, it might just be I see the worst when it comes to renal issues.

I told the office I want another set of labs and as long as I'm doing labs I want a viral load too. Waiting to hear back now.

Male 64
Dx hep non AB 1972, Hep C 1991
GT 1A
VL 3.7m (pre tx)
Liver B 1992, unremarkable
Liver ultrasound 2014, normal
Treatment Interferon 90's x2 failed
Started Harvoni 12/08/2014 (12wks)
Finished Harvoni  3/1/15
5wk lab detected <15
8wk lab UND
EOT lab UND!
12wk post lab UND!
24wk post lab UND!
58wk post lab UND!

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: My take on Harvoni day 35
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2015, 02:45:05 pm »
Please keep us updated.

My ALT and AST have been around 120 and 180 for over 20 years. I think everything else has been in the normal range. My holistic MD complimented me on my blood work. He said "if only your ALT and AST were not elevated you'd have perfect blood test results."

I'm on this for 8 weeks.

Joe
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Bob V

  • Member
  • Posts: 231
Re: My take on Harvoni day 35
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2015, 02:48:40 pm »
Joe
I noticed you should be on dose 6 today how you doing with it?
Male 64
Dx hep non AB 1972, Hep C 1991
GT 1A
VL 3.7m (pre tx)
Liver B 1992, unremarkable
Liver ultrasound 2014, normal
Treatment Interferon 90's x2 failed
Started Harvoni 12/08/2014 (12wks)
Finished Harvoni  3/1/15
5wk lab detected <15
8wk lab UND
EOT lab UND!
12wk post lab UND!
24wk post lab UND!
58wk post lab UND!

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: My take on Harvoni day 35
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2015, 03:22:13 pm »
Hi,

I'm doing OK on it. My stools have become too solid but am working on that.

I feel like I have a cold with a mild headache.
I've seen how many other people have had these side effects early on but they have improved as the Harvoni has taken away the HCV.
I need to ride this wave for 8 weeks. It's the 1st time I've ever treated HCV.

Joe
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Bob V

  • Member
  • Posts: 231
Re: My take on Harvoni day 35
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2015, 04:23:08 pm »
Joe
Good luck.
Male 64
Dx hep non AB 1972, Hep C 1991
GT 1A
VL 3.7m (pre tx)
Liver B 1992, unremarkable
Liver ultrasound 2014, normal
Treatment Interferon 90's x2 failed
Started Harvoni 12/08/2014 (12wks)
Finished Harvoni  3/1/15
5wk lab detected <15
8wk lab UND
EOT lab UND!
12wk post lab UND!
24wk post lab UND!
58wk post lab UND!

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: My take on Harvoni day 35
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2015, 07:10:42 am »
The same to you Bob.

Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Bob V

  • Member
  • Posts: 231
Re: My take on Harvoni day 35
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2015, 11:20:07 am »
Joe
Just did my Labs, guess I'll get results next week.
Male 64
Dx hep non AB 1972, Hep C 1991
GT 1A
VL 3.7m (pre tx)
Liver B 1992, unremarkable
Liver ultrasound 2014, normal
Treatment Interferon 90's x2 failed
Started Harvoni 12/08/2014 (12wks)
Finished Harvoni  3/1/15
5wk lab detected <15
8wk lab UND
EOT lab UND!
12wk post lab UND!
24wk post lab UND!
58wk post lab UND!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.