Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 12, 2024, 05:06:54 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 204
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 38
Total: 38

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: harvoni treatment day 1  (Read 16726 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RaeRae1981

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
harvoni treatment day 1
« on: January 12, 2015, 10:31:22 pm »
Hello all!! I have a question. I just received my 1st batch of Harvoni & am super excited yet super nervous at the same time. I've been diagnosed for 4 years now and am treatment naive. Genotype 1b. I just took the 1st pill, and am wondering how long does it take to notice side effects, if I do happen to have any?? Is it within hours, days, etc. Thanks y'all!!! God Bless!!!
Rae

Offline dragonslayer

  • Member
  • Posts: 873
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2015, 11:41:14 pm »
Congrats, Rae!  Re sides, its really not like that... Theyre mostly barely discernable.  You might feel something here, a twinge there, a spurious headache, but nothing most people dont feel normally.. These sides are like, 'I wonder if that had something to do with Harvoni, or maybe Im just tired'.     Good luck, and try to relax... This drug is a breeze!
Paul

DX 2008
Started Harvoni 11/26/14 for 8 wks
Completed 8 wks Harvoni 01/20/15
EOT RNA Quant result:  Detected 29
7.5 wk post tx: Detected < LLOQ(12)
11 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR12
24 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR24; AST 26; ALT 22; ALP 73
48 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR48; AST 18; ALT 18; ALP 70
GT 1a
vl 2.4mil
2008 bpx: Stage&Grade 0
2013 bpx: Stage&Grade: 0-1
IL28B: TT
likely infected early '70s

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2015, 12:28:30 am »
Congrats RaeRae

Eazy Breezy for most. Hmm was that mild headache a side effect or was that a mild headache because I had a mild headache.

Drink water get appropriate amount of sleep. For many nothing more noticeable than a daily vitamin.

But for the virus that is another story!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline kate0b1

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2015, 06:08:03 am »
happy first day, water, water, water

kate

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2015, 07:07:10 am »
I'd say it varies from one person to the next. I had dental procedures done the day after I began, so I didn't really notice any SFX until a few days on it, when I began to feel mildly head achy. Headache seems to be increasing and I'm now considering taking a Tylenol or two to help me get through this.
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Long_Haul

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Slayed the Dragon
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2015, 11:17:40 am »
Congratulations on taking the first step to being HCV FREE! Not much to add here, like everyone else says, Water is your friend, drink lots of it.


AL
Genotype 1A

Diagnosed 1989
Biopsy-cirrhosis stage 4 2000, no starting VL this round

3 rounds of Int+Rib
(Combo/48wks,Peg/26 Wks,Triple with Incivek/16wks)
UND with Incivek, Relapsed
Started 12 weeks Harvoni and Rib Jan 2nd,2015
4 weeks Undetected
8 weeks Undetected!
EOT at 12 weeks Undetected
EOT at 24 weeks STILL UNDETECTED
Completed TX Mar 26th,2015

EOT plus 4 weeks UNDETECTED
EOT plus 12 weeks UNDETECTED !!!!!!!!!!! I am DONE!

NO LONGER a member of the "WAITING GANG"

Offline RaeRae1981

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2015, 01:44:10 am »
Thank y'all so much!! Well today is my 2nd day on harvoni and the only side effect I have is muscle twitching. But I'm not sure if it's from harvoni or not. ?? It's bearable. But basically this is a breeze so far!! Thank God!! Praying it stays this way!!! BIG HUGS Y'ALL!! Truly appreciate it!

Offline Long_Haul

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Slayed the Dragon
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2015, 10:27:10 am »
RaeRae, make sure you drink plenty of water every day through treatments. It will keep the sides down and you will feel much better.  I am on day 15, going to 12 weeks  with Harvoni and Ribavirin.

Be diligent and take you pill every day and you will be free of this nasty dragon!

Best wishes,

AL
Genotype 1A

Diagnosed 1989
Biopsy-cirrhosis stage 4 2000, no starting VL this round

3 rounds of Int+Rib
(Combo/48wks,Peg/26 Wks,Triple with Incivek/16wks)
UND with Incivek, Relapsed
Started 12 weeks Harvoni and Rib Jan 2nd,2015
4 weeks Undetected
8 weeks Undetected!
EOT at 12 weeks Undetected
EOT at 24 weeks STILL UNDETECTED
Completed TX Mar 26th,2015

EOT plus 4 weeks UNDETECTED
EOT plus 12 weeks UNDETECTED !!!!!!!!!!! I am DONE!

NO LONGER a member of the "WAITING GANG"

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2015, 10:31:39 pm »
Getting my first shipment of Ribavirin tomorrow. Starting Harvoni Ribavirin on Tuesday to coincide with first day of Harvoni week 10. On Monday 1/19 I will have 9 weeks complete of Harvoni only with 15 weeks of Harvoni Ribavirin to go.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline badbradley

  • Member
  • Posts: 294
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2015, 10:43:06 pm »
Hey Lynn,
     Great to hear you've got the added daggers to throw at that fire-breathing bstrd! I hope your riba ride goes as smooth as possible. Never treated with that and I hope I never have to. In your case, smart move. Best of luck to you.
 Brad
Geno 1a
Sov/Oly 12wks - relapse
Har/Riba 12wks
Alt-16  Ast-17 SVR - 12
Alt-15  Ast-14 SVR - 24

Offline kate0b1

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2015, 05:52:38 am »
lynn, im excited for your added meds, remember to be gentle with yourself, riba can be a tough ride, thankfully the harvioni is not.
kate

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2015, 07:27:22 am »
Thanks for the support.

On the riba I have been there and done that before. So once more into the battle I go
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline kate0b1

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #12 on: January 17, 2015, 07:34:06 am »
lynn, ugh i hear ya sister, we can do anything for 12weeks though right  :D

kate

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #13 on: January 17, 2015, 07:37:31 am »
Well for me I will be completing week 9 of Harvoni and starting on 15 weeks of Harvoni/ribavirin but yeah 12, 15 what's a few more weeks. Basically we are adding ribavirin to my 24 weeks of Harvoni that I started 11/18/14
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Long_Haul

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Slayed the Dragon
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #14 on: January 17, 2015, 11:26:51 am »
Lynn K, sorry you have to do the Riba again, but I am finding it is not as bad without Interferon. If it means you will clear, we can do it! The itch is the one Riba side I had a real time getting around. I was doing Interferon/Incevek(Teleprevir) and Riba the last time and about 80% of my body looked like the guy in the shingles commercial on TV.

With Harvoni and Riba, I am only getting slight itching and so far it's manageable with my water intake and a bit of lotion.

Glad to hear your approved and success is looking better.
"SVR for both of us this time!"
AL
Genotype 1A

Diagnosed 1989
Biopsy-cirrhosis stage 4 2000, no starting VL this round

3 rounds of Int+Rib
(Combo/48wks,Peg/26 Wks,Triple with Incivek/16wks)
UND with Incivek, Relapsed
Started 12 weeks Harvoni and Rib Jan 2nd,2015
4 weeks Undetected
8 weeks Undetected!
EOT at 12 weeks Undetected
EOT at 24 weeks STILL UNDETECTED
Completed TX Mar 26th,2015

EOT plus 4 weeks UNDETECTED
EOT plus 12 weeks UNDETECTED !!!!!!!!!!! I am DONE!

NO LONGER a member of the "WAITING GANG"

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #15 on: January 17, 2015, 03:13:42 pm »
Yes good luck to everyone for SVR

I never did telaprevir as I already had cirrhosis and my odds were about 14% so the doctors wouldn't let me. I never had the rash, knock on wood, just really tired because my hemoglobin crashed so much that they put me on epotin shots. It was they only time I ever took time off work FMLA for treatment until the Epotin kicked in. But I guess we will just dose reduce if needed.

Good luck again to everyone
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline sunrise

  • Member
  • Posts: 463
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #16 on: January 17, 2015, 11:42:09 pm »
Hi Lynn
       Good luck sister you are a true warrior!  That dang virus is getting the crap beat out of it. Hope you ride smooth with the added riba, but it sounds like your doc isn't taking any chances... that's so great!
        I go for my 4 week post tx test. Having anxiety issues. Trying to stay positive....proud of everyone. Sunrise

Offline kate0b1

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2015, 06:51:01 am »
Sunrise, good morning I made it through my first 4 week on tx labs and if i can do it you'll be cool with your 4 week post labs! I can't wait to get there, next thursday is my 1/2 day (but who's counting).  ;)

kate

Offline sunrise

  • Member
  • Posts: 463
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2015, 08:58:51 am »
Good morning Kate
       I hear you. I am trying to be calm.
How were the results? Did you get them yet? Best wishes on that. Thanks so much for being there! I hope everyone is doing well with their treatment...Blessings. .Sunrise ;)

Offline kate0b1

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2015, 10:18:47 am »
@sunrise, I have not gotten my results, i just had them drawn on friday before work, I have the app from quest so i will be notified when they are in (they send them to the doc first). Im hoping to get them on wed (its my b-day and I'm feeling old). I haven't been as freaked out as i thought i would be waiting for them (thanks team).
kate 8)

Offline motor

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #20 on: January 19, 2015, 07:48:44 pm »
I would like to read more from Paul-reply #1.  His situation mirrors mine better than any I've come across.  I hope to start Harvoni treatment March 3rd.

     Motor
Age 66male GT 1a/CT  Dx 5/19/14
Likely infected early 70's
VL 3.7mil FibroScan F2 FSure F2
ALT 84(12-78) AST 56(3-36) High
Tx naive
8wks Harvoni start 3/3/15 VA
4wks ALT 25(12-78) AST 22(3-36) Normal 
        VL  <15  NOT DETECTED
8wks ALT 24 AST 19 
EOT  VL   <15  NOT DETECTED
SVR12 VL <15  NOT DETECTED

Offline bridget

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #21 on: January 19, 2015, 09:01:16 pm »
Lynn K,
I know you are prepared to take on the Ribavirin since you have endured it before.
"On the riba I have been there and done that before. So once more into the battle I go"
I'm envisioning you like Xena, Warrior Princess!  That stupid virus has met its match!
I see SVR in your future  :)

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: harvoni treatment day 1
« Reply #22 on: January 19, 2015, 11:38:30 pm »
well just a bit shorter maybe Gabriel lol

but thanks!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.