Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 03, 2023, 10:22:31 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6292
  • Latest: DianeM1
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55094
  • Total Topics: 4846
  • Online Today: 69
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 31
Total: 32

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate  (Read 14876 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MommaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Tomorrow Is a New Day
Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« on: January 29, 2015, 12:00:59 pm »


Alpha 2 Macroglobulins-  584 High  ref 110-276
Apolipoprotein A-1          220 High  ref 110-205
ALT                               412 High   ref    0-40

What does this mean? I do know no fasting before blood drawn.
Other results Type 2
AST 222      T4 15.6
ALT 331      T3 16
Calcium 10.4
Platelets 154
62 year old Female
Treatment Naive
Genotype 2b
2001 Dx Donated blood after 9/11
2002 Biopsy F1
2016 Fibroscan 15 F4
Comp Cirrhosis Stage 1
pretreatment VL 1,722.660 mil
platelets 122 low
alpha 2 Macroglobulins 647
Apolipoprotein A-1 214
GGT 67 high
AFP Serum Tumor Marker 11.4
ALT 563 AST 332
2016 Sept 16 Epclusa started
4 wk VL <15 HCV Detecte
ALT 19 AST 18
8 wk VL HCV Undetected!
12/8/16 EOT Yipee!
12 wk VL HCV Undetected
SVR 12
SVR  24  10/5/2018 HCV Undetected   12/10/18 DETECTED????????

Offline BattleTheBeast

  • Member
  • Posts: 817
  • Female, 57 - SVR12 as of 7/23/15!!
Re: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2015, 08:15:29 pm »
Hi MommaT,

They seem like high numbers to me but hopefully one of the Global Mods will see this and respond with a more knowledgeable answer then I can give you.

Mike, Lucinda, Lynn, JBerlin - you out there?

You are in the right place and welcome to the forum, I don't see any mods online right now but they will see the post and respond.

Mel
~Mel~
Hep C, Type 1, 10/11  viral load 8,238,340, AST-60, ALT-57 Bili .6  Stage 4 cirrhosis,
Week 4 VL <15 AST 20 - ALT 27 Bili .9
Week 9 - switched to Harvoni VL UD!! AST 20 ALT 19

EOT date is 4/30/2015,
SVR 12 is 7/23/15 ACHIEVED!!! 
and SVR 24 ACHIEVED!!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,542
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2015, 08:50:54 pm »
Both your ALT and AST which are both liver enzymes produced when you liver is being injured by something are moderately elevated. Many things can cause elevated levels like yours including excessive in take of Acetaminophen (Tylenol) some antibiotics, as well as drinking alcohol. I severe liver injury those numbers could be as high as 10 to 20 times above normal.

Copied from emedicine health:

Evaluation of Healthy Patients for Mild to Moderate Rises in Aminotransferase Levels

The most important step in evaluating patients with abnormal liver enzyme levels is to take a thorough medical history and perform a complete medical examination. All the patient's medications, including over-the-counter drugs and herbal remedies need to be noted.

Any history of blood transfusion (especially if done a long time ago when screening for donated blood was much less strict), history of intravenous (injection) or intranasal (snorting) drug use or needle sharing, tattoos, sexual contact with someone with possible viral hepatitis, alcohol consumption, foreign travel, and possible consumption of contaminated food need to be questioned.

Furthermore, in addition to the liver tests (transaminases), other tests to screen the liver functions, such as a blood coagulation panel, albumin level, and total bilirubin level as well as a complete blood count need to be measured. Screening for viral hepatitis is also routinely done to detect any possible active infections of the liver (acute or chronic active) or to determine immunity against these viruses either through prior infections or vaccination.

In many instances, a physician may also order an ultrasound of the liver to assess the structure of the liver and the biliary tree as well to look for any gallstones that may be causing the liver disease.

Symptoms of the mild to moderate elevation of liver enzymes may vary from no symptoms at all to generalized:

•malaise,
•fatigue,
•fever,
•poor appetite,
•abdominal pain,
•jaundice (yellowing of skin),
•itching,
•nausea, or
•vomiting.
Medically Reviewed by a Doctor on 6/6/2014

I goggled your other tests

Alpha 2 Macroglobulins- Alpha-2-macroglobulin levels are increased in nephrotic syndrome, a condition wherein the kidneys start to leak out some of the smaller blood proteins.

Apolipoprotein A-1  Apolipoprotein A-I (apo A-I) may be ordered, along with other lipid tests, as part of a profile to help determine a person's risk of developing cardiovascular disease (CVD). It may be used as an alternative to a high-density lipoprotein (HDL) test, but it is not generally considered "better" or more informative than HDL and is not ordered routinely.

When is it ordered?
Apo A-I may be measured when someone has a personal or family history of abnormal lipid levels and/or premature CVD. It may be ordered when a health practitioner is trying to determine the cause of a person's high cholesterol and/or suspects it may be due to a disorder that is causing a deficiency in apo A-I.

Your calcium and Platelet counts appear normal but different labs may have different reference ranges.

We here are an internet support group and most are not medical professionals and are not equipped to answer this type of question.

Your first choice for medical advice and diagnosis is your physician especially the one who ordered the tests.

Without further information and testing even the best doctor could not diagnose your situation with such limited information.

Why were these tests run? Do you have symptoms? Do you have a known health condition?

My advice is ask your doctor
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline MommaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Tomorrow Is a New Day
Re: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2015, 12:58:28 am »
I tested positive donating blood after 9/11. I went to Gastro and got Liver Biopsy 2002-mild-I was not a candidate for Tx due to depression. My labs remained okay2002 2014-mild scarring follow up Liver scan 2011. Last Dec Primary said somethings up labs bad. Gastro said see Blood Disorder Dr. He did Fibrosure results too high to evaluate and gave me Hep B vaccine. I have depression, mother died breast cancer so they watch me and have had biopsies-so far atypical hyperplasia, neck problem, hypertension, pre diabetes 2 glucose intolerant.. Do take Losarten 100mgs- anti depressants + anxiety meds, take 1/2 occasional muscle relaxer for neck and either Aleve Motrin or Tylenol. Never too much. Do not drink-gave up years ago due to migraines. Would like to send you full lab work up,
62 year old Female
Treatment Naive
Genotype 2b
2001 Dx Donated blood after 9/11
2002 Biopsy F1
2016 Fibroscan 15 F4
Comp Cirrhosis Stage 1
pretreatment VL 1,722.660 mil
platelets 122 low
alpha 2 Macroglobulins 647
Apolipoprotein A-1 214
GGT 67 high
AFP Serum Tumor Marker 11.4
ALT 563 AST 332
2016 Sept 16 Epclusa started
4 wk VL <15 HCV Detecte
ALT 19 AST 18
8 wk VL HCV Undetected!
12/8/16 EOT Yipee!
12 wk VL HCV Undetected
SVR 12
SVR  24  10/5/2018 HCV Undetected   12/10/18 DETECTED????????

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,542
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2015, 01:13:22 am »
Please don't sent me your labs I am not a doctor I am a machine shop worker who reads a lot about hep c.

I do not know anything about the fibrosure test never had one just biopsies and a fibroscan. Here is a link about fibroscan:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FibroTest

Our purpose here is as support and information sharing of or common medical condition hepatitis c.

No one here is able to diagnose your conditions I don't know what "atypical hyperplasia" is unless I google it.

Your first and best option is to discuss these matters with your doctor. If you don't understand something ask him if he could explain it in a way you can understand.

My other suggestion is to research good web sites like the Mayo clinic or web MD to learn as much as you can about your health conditions.

I am so sorry for your multiple conditions and you loss of your mother. My heart goes out to you.

Do you have specific questions about hepatitis c, liver disease or the new treatments available? Do you know your genotype and viral load? What does your gastroenterologist say about your elevated liver enzymes? 
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline BattleTheBeast

  • Member
  • Posts: 817
  • Female, 57 - SVR12 as of 7/23/15!!
Re: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2015, 03:32:27 am »
Hi Momma T,

When I was first trying to understand everything that was going on. I would write down my questions as they came to me. I would take the time to try and figure out what I could from the sites Lynn suggested: WebMD and Mayo Clinic. Those sites are fairly user friendly and not too complicated to understand. After you do the research you may have some answers and you may have more questions.

At your next doctors appointment take your notes in and ask everything you need to. This is a journey and you will be surprised, once you dig in, how much more you will understand by having these discussions with your doctor. I also would write down the answers and one time I actually recorded the conversation with his permission.  You will want to write the answers down because you will be getting a lot of information and it's easy to get things all twisted up or forget the answer to something.

I bet that if you write your questions down, look for some of the answers yourself and then go to the doctor with anything you still aren't sure about within the next 4 months you won't feel so overwhelmed with everything he is saying to you.

The magazine also is full of great information that will assist you. This one explains all the basics about Hep C:
https://www.hepmag.com/basics/hepatitis-c-basics/hepatitis-c-testing

There are Guidelines for all the new treatments that the doctors will follow, such as what treatment will work best for what Genotype. The most common Genotype (the abbreviation is GT) in the US is 1a. That's what I have GT1a.

Here's another post from hepmag that explains the treatment options available:
https://www.hepmag.com/drug_charts/hepatitis-c-medications

The doctors are even more important for you because you mentioned you have depression so it's really critical for you to work with a doctor who can answer all your questions so you don't get more anxieties about the treatment and dive into a depression.

Hang in there, start taking the time to learn and understand Hepatitis C (HCV) and what all these test results you have mean. Knowledge is power so start writing down your questions, read the tons of materials applicable to HVC and you at HepMag https://www.hepmag.com/ Then get those questions flowing on the page. Once you are ready make an appointment with your doctor and bring that notebook and possibly a family member or close friend that can help you get your answers. Make your doctor your new best friend if that's what it take to understand what's happening.

BTW in 2002 i think they only did Interferon type TX and I have read that depression was a side effect of that.  Be very glad your doctor was thoughtful enough not to have you try that treatment .

I also just completed my vaccinations for Hep A and Hep B actually at my visit this morning.

You can do this, honestly it sound like you have a good primary doctor so maybe start your questions with him/her if you are more comfortable with them.

Go get em MommaT and before you know it you will be on here teaching some of us new things...

Mel
« Last Edit: March 25, 2022, 06:13:10 pm by iana5252 »
~Mel~
Hep C, Type 1, 10/11  viral load 8,238,340, AST-60, ALT-57 Bili .6  Stage 4 cirrhosis,
Week 4 VL <15 AST 20 - ALT 27 Bili .9
Week 9 - switched to Harvoni VL UD!! AST 20 ALT 19

EOT date is 4/30/2015,
SVR 12 is 7/23/15 ACHIEVED!!! 
and SVR 24 ACHIEVED!!

Offline MommaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Tomorrow Is a New Day
Re: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2015, 01:17:09 pm »
 Lynn and Mel :) Thank you so much for your suggestions. The need of a friend coming with me and taking notes as I think of them to ask the Dr.- well that makes so much sense. I guess I got overwhelmed by having so many other health issues to deal with and then this Fibrosure too high-it just overwhelmed me. I am Type 2 and the reference to Breast biopsy atypical hyperplasia is a pre cancer. Thank you for your kind words-My mother, my best friend passed when she was just 55 years old. My problems with Drs. and dealing with them is because of losing my mother. I will try to look at them as a friend. I only think here I will ever get the kind of Hep C support since this illness seems to have a double whammy-scary and Stigma attached to it. Pretty much irrelevant how you got it. Just what to do about it is the issue. T
« Last Edit: January 30, 2015, 01:22:48 pm by MommaT »
62 year old Female
Treatment Naive
Genotype 2b
2001 Dx Donated blood after 9/11
2002 Biopsy F1
2016 Fibroscan 15 F4
Comp Cirrhosis Stage 1
pretreatment VL 1,722.660 mil
platelets 122 low
alpha 2 Macroglobulins 647
Apolipoprotein A-1 214
GGT 67 high
AFP Serum Tumor Marker 11.4
ALT 563 AST 332
2016 Sept 16 Epclusa started
4 wk VL <15 HCV Detecte
ALT 19 AST 18
8 wk VL HCV Undetected!
12/8/16 EOT Yipee!
12 wk VL HCV Undetected
SVR 12
SVR  24  10/5/2018 HCV Undetected   12/10/18 DETECTED????????

Offline BattleTheBeast

  • Member
  • Posts: 817
  • Female, 57 - SVR12 as of 7/23/15!!
Re: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2015, 04:02:33 pm »
Hi Momma T,

Now you get it! It's all going to be ok and work out but you have to advocate for yourself in a persistent but kind manner. You have multiple issues which the doctors should take into consideration when treating you and you need to make sure that happens. Other than that take each issue with a doctor on their own. The Liver specialist can't fix the breast, etc. When you are with your Liver doctor it's all about your liver and Breast doctor, it's all about your breast issue. When you are done talking about your current issue with the right doctor you can then ask them if anything going on with your other health issue would impact their treatment plan.

One step at a time and it's going to be ok. You are talking about atypical hyperplasia and know all about it because it matters to you, I have NO clue about anything with breast issue because I don't have them :)

That would be great if you have a friend who can help you through the doctor visits until you are comfortable. You do choose your doctors so you need to find ones who will work with you and that you can trust. You can do this Momma T!

Mel
~Mel~
Hep C, Type 1, 10/11  viral load 8,238,340, AST-60, ALT-57 Bili .6  Stage 4 cirrhosis,
Week 4 VL <15 AST 20 - ALT 27 Bili .9
Week 9 - switched to Harvoni VL UD!! AST 20 ALT 19

EOT date is 4/30/2015,
SVR 12 is 7/23/15 ACHIEVED!!! 
and SVR 24 ACHIEVED!!

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Re: Why would Fibrosure test says to high to calculate
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2015, 05:02:49 pm »
Dear MommaT, my heart goes out to you...

I understand the trust issue with your Dr. I too, for 20 yrs had basically resigned myself to dealing with this hep c by myself and the Lord, I didn't want to trust the Dr,
Because he seemed to me to lack compassion, and no good options for me,

I also understand depression, I hope you dig your heels in and fight back, you have a right to be free from all this Junk I like to call it,  sometimes, when life overwhelms me, I lay in the bed and just zone out from the cares of this life and I say to God in my heart, ok God, here I am, if u can fix me I'm yours.

It may be too simple for others, but I'm 57, I'm still here and I'm not giving up period,
Like the ole saying , come hell or high water I'm going to make it!

God bless, u

Btw my fibro sure numbers were.
Alpha- 2 macro globulins qn.          407
Apoliprotein.                                 172
ALT.                                               84
« Last Edit: March 03, 2015, 05:08:23 pm by BubbaT »
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

 


© 2023 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.