Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 25, 2024, 10:46:10 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 73
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 47
Total: 47

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?  (Read 7448 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?
« on: February 26, 2015, 02:12:36 am »
Hi  all,

I had my 4 week on-treatment labs today. I'm kind of disappointed because I was hoping to see a further decline in my AST/ALT. They are essentially the same as at the 2week on-treatment point. AST 30(was 33) ALT 40(was 41 2 weeks ago).

They also did the first on-treatment viral load which obviously won't be back for several days.  I was hoping that I would see another nice dramatic drop in my LFT's as a proxy for a dramatic decrease in my viral load...at 2 weeks my LFT's dropped in 1/2....hmmm....

What were others experiences in the early phase of treatment? Did LFT's continue to drop as time went on or did they plateau? Thanks!
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2015, 02:39:23 am »
Pre treatment 9/03/14

ALT 56
AST 45

4 weeks on TX 12/16/14
ALT 26
AST 26

8 weeks on TX 01/13/15
ALT 26
AST 23

12 weeks on TX 02/10/15
ALT 22
AST 20

I would not sweat it especially as frequently as you are testing and you are only 4 weeks in. Many factors effect LFP results not just hep c. Even if you were not treating you would see variation when having the same testing frequency.

Your AST is in normal range. Normal is normal. Your ALT is only slightly above normal.

The numbers I have posted are not statistically speaking very different could be accounted for by sample variation.

Good luck on treatment you will be fine
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2015, 03:04:37 am »
Thanks so much, Lynn.

For some reason I was hoping to see them both in the 20s/30s which would tell me, ostensibly, that my viral load was down to zero or close to it.......

I'm finding myself putting so much pressure on myself to have these "star wars" type numbers that others have been posting.

I need to stop and breathe and trust.

Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2015, 03:12:26 am »
Just remember LFT's do not correlate to Viral load do not correlate to liver damage.

You can have above normal LFT's and no virus at all.  A not equal to B, apples and oranges.

And this is why doctors are sometimes hesitant to have patients review their test results we just then then to worry about the unknown and unknowable.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2015, 02:32:12 pm »
Just remember LFT's do not correlate to Viral load do not correlate to liver damage.

You can have above normal LFT's and no virus at all.  A not equal to B, apples and oranges.

And this is why doctors are sometimes hesitant to have patients review their test results we just then then to worry about the unknown and unknowable.

You're right, Lynn. I'm considering asking to not have access to my labs. I'm finding it too stressful. They also did a GGT level which was twice the upper limit of normal(first time I've ever had that done) and when I google it, lots of scary stuff comes up....

Thanks again. I really appreciate your reassurance...
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2015, 08:55:37 pm »
Hi Lynn,

I thought I was posting in this thread..

Just got the results back: Undetectable!

Apparently, one of their batch hcv days is Thursdays. Will file this one away...Thanks again for your support. 
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2015, 12:51:53 am »
That is a test result you always want to see :)

No stress from that result!

Congrats now on your way to SVR!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: Did you see a continual drop in your LFTs?
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2015, 02:46:52 pm »
Thanks so much, Lynn!

May we all SVR......
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.