Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 04, 2023, 06:14:28 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55103
  • Total Topics: 4849
  • Online Today: 192
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 62
Total: 62

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni  (Read 15349 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JillLynn

  • Member
  • Posts: 205
  • contracted 1973/ peg/rib 1999 & 2004/on harvoni
5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« on: February 26, 2015, 09:03:01 am »
  I'm still virus free!   ;D :D  UNDETECTED!   phew and
Liver enzymes are normal!

God I hope this lasts!   

Only because I relapsed before at 9 months I'm a little apprehensive......but definitely staying positive for myself and all of you, my buddies on here!

blessings to all today!
love, Jill

Offline sunrise

  • Member
  • Posts: 463
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2015, 10:34:10 am »
Hey JillLynn
         I thought about you last night and this morning. YAY YAY! I'm so happy for you. This  is wonderful, you must be in nirvana. Praying we reach 12SVR. You relapsed that late last tx. ? That is crazy. Had they done tests in between every month? I think these new drugs work differently in that after a certain time it is done, dead virus. I pray.... Great new Jill!!!!Sunrise

Offline charly8

  • Member
  • Posts: 113
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2015, 02:00:11 pm »
Jill,

Based on the relapse rates in the 12 week trial Ion-2 (the study that applies to you)

There were a total of 11 people who relapsed out of 219 people. 5%

10 of those 11 people relapsed in the first 4 weeks after treatment.  91%
1 of those 11 relapsed by week 12 after treatment.  9%

So based on the existing data, if you are going to relapse chances are you would have by now.

Your odds relapse at this point is less than 1/219.  (0.45%)

see here (pgs 77)

http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/nda/2014/205834Orig1s000MedR.pdf

This is very very good news!!!

« Last Edit: February 26, 2015, 02:07:18 pm by charly8 »
1a, VL  1.05 Mil, ALT 47
Fibrosure F3 December 2014
Fibroscan F0-F1 March 2015
1995 INT & RYB -non-responder
2007 PEGIN & RYB 72 weeks tx - partial responder relapsed
1/23/15 Started Harvoni 12 weeks, EOT 4/17
2 week blood work -  <15 Und. (ALT 25)
4 week blood work - <15 Und. (ALT 29)
2/20/15 added RYB (4 weeks into 12 of tx)
8 week blood work - <15 Und. (ALT 23)
(EOT) 12 week blood work - <15 Und.
4wk POST tx VL - Und. (ALT16, AST 17)

Offline trapper

  • Member
  • Posts: 56
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2015, 03:14:01 pm »
Good job Jill.   Gotta take a load off your mine.  Just got my 5-week post s/o hcvqt results also.  And also undected.  I like our odds of 12svr.  good luck  and congratulations on your labs.  later Trapper

Offline bh4sons

  • Member
  • Posts: 26
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2015, 05:31:04 pm »
Yay!  Hopefully you're cured.

Offline kate0b1

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2015, 06:08:56 pm »
congrats jilllynn, as i said earlier, i have never been in the 1-5% of pretty much anything lol, so there is no reason to start being there now, keep up the good work.

kate

Offline Islandgirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Started Harvoni 12/3/14 - EOT 2/25/15
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2015, 09:24:57 am »
Congrats Jill! I took my last pill on the 25th and am also praying I remain UND - Keep the faith, we're gonna make it! 

Congrats to you too, Trapper, on your 5 wk UND!

Blessings,  ....Islandgirl
1b, treatment naive, positive for Hep C since 1994; thought to be transmitted via blood transfusions in 1976
Started Harvoni 12/3/14, EOT 2/25/15
12/31/14 labs - Virus Undetected, ALT/18, AST/34
3/25/15 labs - 1 mo post 12 wk Harvoni TX Virus Undetected!!  :) ....Islandgirl

Offline JillLynn

  • Member
  • Posts: 205
  • contracted 1973/ peg/rib 1999 & 2004/on harvoni
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2015, 05:42:49 pm »
I love you guys!  I really Do!
My DR emailed me and said the same thing......If you reach SVR12....you are Hep C FREE forever!!!!!

Charly.....thank you for posting the statitisics....wow! that is so promising!!!!! yes such very very very GOOD NEWS!!!!!

Sunrise....I'm praying for you daily...and yes, I was having regular blood tests all along and the 9month was the mark for the "total" cure.  came so close.

This is just incredible!   I'm really celebrating now!!!!!
Good luck Island Girl....will be watching and praying for you!!!

Trapper!!  Congrats to you too!  yippee!!

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2015, 09:14:09 pm »
Congratulations Jill! Gosh, I cannot imagine how you must feel. Elation and disbelief, I imagine. Praying for forever eradication of that beast for you and all!

@Islandgirl, I hope you're feeling better today. Hugs.

@ Kate...I was just thinking the same thing recently. I've never been in the 1%...LOL.......
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline JillLynn

  • Member
  • Posts: 205
  • contracted 1973/ peg/rib 1999 & 2004/on harvoni
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2015, 10:30:01 am »
thank you Meg!     
Wishing you the same elation and eradication for sure!!!  Will be watching for your news.

:)

jill

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2015, 03:44:08 pm »
Alright Jill that is great news! Yay woo whooooo party party !

Just finishing week 15 Harvoni and week 5 riba with 9 weeks to go on my side of the world

Wishing all SVR and healthy rest of our lives!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Islandgirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Started Harvoni 12/3/14 - EOT 2/25/15
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #11 on: March 01, 2015, 04:10:46 pm »
Thanks everyone!  I'm still praying for all of us as we move toward the goal and grateful for your prayers and well wishes too.  I'm still battling some depression and a bit of joint pain and misc other aches/pains.  One day at a time 8)  ...Islandgirl

BTW, I've sent a couple of PM's to Mel but haven't had a response, nor seen a post since earlier in Feb.  I can't help being concerned.  If anyone has heard from her, please let us know.  Miss that girl!  IG
1b, treatment naive, positive for Hep C since 1994; thought to be transmitted via blood transfusions in 1976
Started Harvoni 12/3/14, EOT 2/25/15
12/31/14 labs - Virus Undetected, ALT/18, AST/34
3/25/15 labs - 1 mo post 12 wk Harvoni TX Virus Undetected!!  :) ....Islandgirl

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #12 on: March 01, 2015, 04:28:19 pm »
I also sent Mel a PM same thing I hope she is ok
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Paleface

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #13 on: March 01, 2015, 05:00:57 pm »
Jill I am so happy for you!!  Woo Hoooo!!!!!  Charly I didnt know those stats,what good news. I am virus free at 4 weeks post treatment also. This post and information makes me feel pretty damn good!!!  Keith
Hep C 1a
Blood Transfusion- 1977
2002-48 wks Peg Interferon+Ribavirin-relapsed 2003.
VL- 5,700,620
AST- 393
ALT- 717
Liver Biopsy- Stage 1-2
Oct.29,2014- 12 wks Harvoni
Jan.20,2015 Finished Harvoni Treatment-Undetectable
4 wk post- Undetected
8 wk post- Undetected
12 wk post- Undetected- "Cured"

Offline Islandgirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Started Harvoni 12/3/14 - EOT 2/25/15
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #14 on: March 01, 2015, 07:18:14 pm »
Keith!  Happy congrats to you too :) 
Charly, thanks for the great info!

Lynne, thanks for letting me know you also tried to contact Mel.  I can't help but worry.  She's such a trooper and has so much on her shoulders with a grandchild to raise and her various health issues - don't know how she does it - and is always helpful and positive with all of us.  Keeping her in my prayers and hoping we hear from her soon.  Hugs to all,  ...Islandgirl
1b, treatment naive, positive for Hep C since 1994; thought to be transmitted via blood transfusions in 1976
Started Harvoni 12/3/14, EOT 2/25/15
12/31/14 labs - Virus Undetected, ALT/18, AST/34
3/25/15 labs - 1 mo post 12 wk Harvoni TX Virus Undetected!!  :) ....Islandgirl

Offline JillLynn

  • Member
  • Posts: 205
  • contracted 1973/ peg/rib 1999 & 2004/on harvoni
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #15 on: March 02, 2015, 09:37:36 am »
I was wondering where Mel has been too.
MEL..........sending big love your way!!!!

thanks Keith.......I think we are going to be home free with this virus real soon!      Charly's post sure has made me happy too!!!

hugs to you too Island Girl

Offline Islandgirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Started Harvoni 12/3/14 - EOT 2/25/15
Re: 5 wk post treatment results on Harvoni
« Reply #16 on: March 02, 2015, 10:06:06 am »
Good news!  Mel finally checked in under the "on Hep C Treatment" posts.  She's been laying low but is OK!  Happy Monday!  ...Islandgirl 8)
1b, treatment naive, positive for Hep C since 1994; thought to be transmitted via blood transfusions in 1976
Started Harvoni 12/3/14, EOT 2/25/15
12/31/14 labs - Virus Undetected, ALT/18, AST/34
3/25/15 labs - 1 mo post 12 wk Harvoni TX Virus Undetected!!  :) ....Islandgirl

 


© 2023 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.