Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 25, 2024, 11:00:28 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55121
  • Total Topics: 4850
  • Online Today: 148
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 67
Total: 67

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: News  (Read 12487 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tpropane

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Heal the past by living in the present.
Hep C 1A / TT diagnosed 2009
Non Responder Boceprevir/riba/peg 2011
F-4 Cirrhosis
TX Harvoni 24 weeks started 1/20/15
2 week labs VL 174!
4 week labs UNDETECTED !
8 week labs UNDETECTED !

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Re: News
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2015, 10:04:50 pm »
Hey propane, that is really good news yeah?

Thanks for the link...
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: News
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2015, 12:08:43 am »
Oh my----this is a must read. Thanks so much, Tpropane, for finding and posting this here...

Here's a wonderful nugget----that we have already experienced here with Paul and Katie(we're still waiting for her 12 post treatment viral load).

Based on these findings, the researcher concluded that direct-acting antivirals may have a "hidden effect [of treatment] not reflected in measured HCV RNA," and that "viral load kinetics, in particular at [end of treatment], may not be a reliable marker of SVR."
« Last Edit: April 18, 2015, 12:13:25 am by MEG »
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline dragonslayer

  • Member
  • Posts: 873
Re: News
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2015, 12:14:01 am »
Oh my----this is a must read. Thanks so much, Tpropane for finding and posting this here...

Here's a wonderful nugget----that we have already experienced here with Paul and Katie(we're still waiting for her 12 post treatment viral load).

Based on these findings, the researcher concluded that direct-acting antivirals may have a "hidden effect [of treatment] not reflected in measured HCV RNA," and that "viral load kinetics, in particular at [end of treatment], may not be a reliable marker of SVR."

Hiya Meg.. I think at this point we can say they are definitely not a reliable marker of SVR!  We have real world results that show it both here and in studies.  When you're low detectable at EOT, So What?!    It doesnt prove anything.. Odds will favor you becoming SVR in 12 short weeks.  Its a brave new world :)
« Last Edit: April 18, 2015, 12:17:47 am by dragonslayer »
Paul

DX 2008
Started Harvoni 11/26/14 for 8 wks
Completed 8 wks Harvoni 01/20/15
EOT RNA Quant result:  Detected 29
7.5 wk post tx: Detected < LLOQ(12)
11 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR12
24 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR24; AST 26; ALT 22; ALP 73
48 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR48; AST 18; ALT 18; ALP 70
GT 1a
vl 2.4mil
2008 bpx: Stage&Grade 0
2013 bpx: Stage&Grade: 0-1
IL28B: TT
likely infected early '70s

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: News
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2015, 12:16:06 am »
We sure can, Paul! How awesome is this?!!

I do find this phenomenon fascinating and look forward to learning what they learn why this is so.
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline dragonslayer

  • Member
  • Posts: 873
Re: News
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2015, 12:18:26 am »
We sure can, Paul! How awesome is this?!!

I do find this phenomenon fascinating and look forward to learning what they learn why this is so.

Me too!
Paul

DX 2008
Started Harvoni 11/26/14 for 8 wks
Completed 8 wks Harvoni 01/20/15
EOT RNA Quant result:  Detected 29
7.5 wk post tx: Detected < LLOQ(12)
11 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR12
24 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR24; AST 26; ALT 22; ALP 73
48 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR48; AST 18; ALT 18; ALP 70
GT 1a
vl 2.4mil
2008 bpx: Stage&Grade 0
2013 bpx: Stage&Grade: 0-1
IL28B: TT
likely infected early '70s

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: News
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2015, 01:24:00 am »
I want to sent this to my doctor and she is an expert just in case she missed this one lol

This is great news thanks for sharing!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: News
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2015, 01:38:11 am »
@Lynn. Why not send it to her? I'm thinking of sending it to my doc. The only thing holding me back is that he's traveling(on his way to EASL next week). It would be the 3rd time I've contacted him in as many months while he's on the road...argh...
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: News
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2015, 01:47:58 am »
yeah I bug them enough sometimes

I will just try to remember to mention it in June for my official annual visit

Gotta keep our docs up to date with the latest news
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: News
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2015, 01:56:31 am »
@Lynn....

I will just try to remember to mention it in June for my official annual visit

Gotta keep our docs up to date with the latest news


I agree...I feel like I have to modulate my contacting him---he's wonderful---sent me a Happy Easter email from the road because I'd been so sick/depressed......but........also needs being kept up to date! They can't make it to EVERY paper presentation ;-)
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline Blue

  • Member
  • Posts: 16
Re: News
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2015, 07:48:43 pm »
Very interesting, thanks for posting Tpropane!

Ive been living so cleanly during this treatment. No med's, vitamins, healthy foods, exercise etc.   I slipped with a few sweets.  I was so thankful to get the medicine.  Really I'm not going to do anything to interfere with this miracle drug.

I'm on week 11 and I was looking forward to a glass of wine post treatment.  I had been wondering how long the medicine stayed in my system once I was done?   I guess I don't really understand it.  Is it virus that can't reproduce but is still in the body and that's why some are still getting a detected?

I've learned so much here but there's still so much unknown.

I'm thankful for the chance of a "new life" and I hope this for all.  Sometimes I think this is all a dream.  I've waited so long for this chance.  Just thankful.
______________________________________
Genotype 1b, VL 4.8m, stage 1
Interferon/Ribavirin nonresponder 2003
Started Harvoni 2/5/15
@ 4 weeks <15 Detected
@ 8 weeks   Not Detected
Genotype 1b, VL 4.8m, stage 1
Interferon/Ribavirin nonresponder 2003
Started Harvoni 2/5/15
@ 4 weeks <15 Detected
@ 8 weeks    Not Detected
@ 12 weeks  Not Detected
@12 weeks after end of treatment    Not Detected

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.