Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 29, 2024, 05:40:32 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55120
  • Total Topics: 4850
  • Online Today: 127
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 61
Total: 61

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!  (Read 15372 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« on: April 23, 2015, 07:35:58 pm »
I got news today I'm undetected at 4 weeks, super excited...
thank you all my pals and gals here on the forum...
You have meant the world to me,cause I can feel your pain and I sense we are
A Band of Brothers and Sisters, doing our best to get Well and for that I say
Thank You!
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline sabre

  • Member
  • Posts: 77
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2015, 07:58:04 pm »
New to this forum, but congratulations on the news!

I just hit the 4 week mark on Harvoni today but my doc wasn't really interested in testing until EOT.

Wishing you a smooth ride to SVR, Bubba!

sabre
Infected 1980 / Diagnosed 2008
GT 1 / Treatment naive / VL 190,000
Biopsy 2008: stage 0 grade 1
Fibroscan 2015: F2 mild fibrosis
Chronic kidney disease (due to HCV) / Proteinuria

12 weeks Harvoni began on 03/28/2015
End of treatment: 06/19/2015
Labs on 06/17/2015: Undetected
Labs on 09/21/2015: Undetected (SVR12)

Offline Lee

  • Member
  • Posts: 31
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2015, 09:15:27 pm »
Band of Brothers and Sisters!  I love it!  Congratulations again!

Female
Infected mid-1970's
Diagnosed 2013
Viral load prior to treatment: 6.6 million
Genotype: 1a
Started Harvoni: 4/20/15
Four week viral load: <20 too low to quantify
Eight week viral load: undetected

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2015, 09:17:01 pm »
Hey Bubba,

That's great news! I know you're pumped about that, and it makes any of the side effects, damn worth it when you get that type of result.

Best wishes, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2015, 10:50:07 pm »
Absolutely Mike,

I wouldn't miss this for all the Tea in China,  I want to say a personal thank you to the staff of the Forum and all the contributors, Many of you have helped calm my Spirit through your knowledge and understanding!

When I first logged on to be a member, I remember getting Emotional and tearing up in my replies, because it was so REAL to me, That the years of suffering maybe coming  to an End...  I was hoping desperately ...

I am really blessed to find the Support You ALL gave when I needed it so much...

Having a serious medical condition brings you front and center to what is important in Life, and I have learned so much about my liver health from the Warriors here who contribute to the forum threads and the moderators especially LYNN, LUCINDA and MIKE!

Although we never met, I would pick up your dinner tab anytime....
I count you all as friends....

God Bless
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2015, 12:04:22 am »
Awesome news!
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2015, 03:49:18 am »
Awesome news Bubba congrats!!!


ONWARD HO!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Ledoc01

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2015, 11:22:19 pm »
Right on Bubba!!

Great News

Offline Debula

  • Member
  • Posts: 257
  • "Your body hears everything your mind says"
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2015, 06:45:56 pm »
YAYAYAYA BubbaT!   I am reallllllllllly happy to hear this
Congratulations my freind!

Keep it going like this until SVR :)
« Last Edit: April 25, 2015, 06:48:39 pm by Debula »
80's DX: NonA,B
Non responder to Interferon
3/6/2015-GT 1a
VL-1920000 IU/mL
FibroSURE: Fibrosis stage F4 (0.79)
                  Necroinflammat activity A3 Severe (0.75)
AST 88,  ALT 120, Platelets 73
4/16/2015-Started Harvoni (24 weeks)
5/13/2015-4 weeks AST 26, ALT 36 
5/22/2015-5 weeks  VL UND
6/17/2015-9 weeks  VL UND AST 28 ALT 40
7/31/2015-15 weeks VL UND AST 27 ALT 39
9/22 Diagnosed with HCC
10/1-EOT
10/29-SVR4
12/23-SVR12
I AM HEPC FREE! :)

Offline sisterbland

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2015, 07:37:43 pm »
Congratulations Bubba!
I do not know you but appreciate your posts in this forum very much.
1987/88 Contracted HCV 1a (had acute HepA and HepB in the same 5 year period)
1997 Interferon/ribavirin 7 mo; relapser
3/17/15 Harvoni started, 12 wks
4/17/15 VL <15 IU/ML (Undetected)
6/11/15 Complete tx

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2015, 01:38:23 pm »
Thank you...friends..

Thank you to all you Warriors fighting this fight, your encouragement means a lot to me and I hope you all are free from this virus forever and can live your life to the full,
You have been a source of strength to me and I pray Gods best for you and your families...
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #11 on: April 26, 2015, 01:59:15 pm »
Yay, Bubba!! It feels so good to see that UNDETECTED on your lab report, eh???????

;-)

Keep marching on..................... to SVR!!
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline GLCII

  • Member
  • Posts: 127
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2015, 10:26:20 am »
sabre

"I just hit the 4 week mark on Harvoni today but my doc wasn't really interested in testing until EOT."

Your doctor wasn't interested? What about you? Are you interested? If you want that test done, tell him! It's not just his decision. It's your life and your health and you have a right to know and a say in what happens. After all you're the one paying him and the cost of the test isn't coming out of his pocket. I don't mean to sound mad; but some of these doctors need to realize that the patient has a personal stake in their health. Just because he isn't interested in the test results doesn't mean you and your family aren't! Maybe I am mad. Not at you though. Some of these doctors though....I tell ya!

« Last Edit: April 27, 2015, 10:55:39 am by GLCII »
Pre Tx (VL 12043488) ALT 52/ AST 39
Harvoni Start Date 03/12
2 Week in Tx Results HCV RNA Detected, less than 15 IU/mL. ALT 19 / AST 19
4 Weeks in Tx Results HCV RNA Not detected. ALT 21 / AST 18
12 Week in Tx Results HCV RNA Not detected. ALT 17 / AST 19
--------------------------------------------------------------
Post 12 Week EOT Tx ALT 19/ AST 19 (Undetected)
Post 24 Week EOT Tx ALT 19/ AST 15 (Undetected)

Offline Cute

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2015, 05:36:57 am »
Hi all,

Just I received my mother 4wk Harvoni tx virus load results.

4 wk virus load is <0.010 klU/ml (method: Roche AmpliPrem/cobas TaqMan HCV quantitative test version 2.0)

Need your help to understand this figure. Does this mean that my mother undetected?
Is it below of Lower Limit of Quantification (LLOQ)?

After reading a lot of posts I don't know whether be glad or be worried about the treatment.
Please share your brilliant advices.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2015, 05:42:56 am »
Does it say either detected or not detected?

But either way she has had a significant reduction in viral load so that is a good indication her treatment is working.

Best of luck
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Cute

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #15 on: May 05, 2015, 05:57:38 am »
Does it say either detected or not detected?

But either way she has had a significant reduction in viral load so that is a good indication her treatment is working.

Best of luck

Thanks Lynn,

Before treatment virus load equaled to 381 klU/ml. Yes, you are right. This is significant reduction.
I am paying for medicine out of my pocket. Now, I have to fly to Germany and buy third box, because we don't have access to Harvoni in my country.

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #16 on: May 05, 2015, 09:34:55 pm »
Thanks Lynn,

Before treatment virus load equaled to 381 klU/ml. Yes, you are right. This is significant reduction.
I am paying for medicine out of my pocket. Now, I have to fly to Germany and buy third box, because we don't have access to Harvoni in my country.


Hi. Cute,

How much is a box of pills in Germany? Do you mean a one month supply?
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline Cute

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #17 on: May 06, 2015, 01:33:28 am »
Hi Bubba,

In Germany, the price of one box is 22 260 EUR. She is on 12 week treatment. So, total cost of treatment is 66 780 EUR.
Yes I meant one additional month supply.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #18 on: May 06, 2015, 02:14:54 am »
Hi Cute

Not familiar with that way to write prices do you mean twenty two thousand two hundred sixty EUR? So that would be about $25,000.00 U.S. Here the cost is about $31,500.00 for a 28 day supply.

I believe we use our decimal points and commas opposite of European style numbering so $31.500,00

Best to you and your mother

I did google and saw
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Cute

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: Undetected at 4 weeks YEA!
« Reply #19 on: May 06, 2015, 03:50:36 am »
Hi Cute

Not familiar with that way to write prices do you mean twenty two thousand two hundred sixty EUR? So that would be about $25,000.00 U.S. Here the cost is about $31,500.00 for a 28 day supply.

I believe we use our decimal points and commas opposite of European style numbering so $31.500,00

Best to you and your mother

I did google and saw

Sorry for that :)
Yes, You are absolutely right.  EUR 22,260.00 (total amount for the treatment EUR 66,780.00)
This price was fixed, when the EUR/USD exchange rate was about 1.35
So, since that time, the price in Germany has remained unchanged, despite of that EUR exchange rate has been falling.


 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.