Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 22, 2024, 04:17:46 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55129
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 117
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 76
Total: 76

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!  (Read 19741 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Long_Haul

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Slayed the Dragon
Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« on: March 31, 2015, 10:01:17 am »
DR's office just called with my results from my EOT blood work. Viral load is UNDETECTED!  I finally made it all the way through a treatment Undetected.

I was cautiously optimistic when I started and now I an throwing out the caution and now I'm "Optimistic" I will reach SVR.

4 days after stopping the meds, my itching is almost gone and a lot less tired. My lungs are clearing from the Ribavirin and the desire to sleep is abating.

My wife and I booked a trip to Aruba and I am looking forward to a great summer without being chained to the Dragon.

As someone stated in another post, I am now a member of the "Waiting Gang".

Best wishes to all,


AL
Genotype 1A

Diagnosed 1989
Biopsy-cirrhosis stage 4 2000, no starting VL this round

3 rounds of Int+Rib
(Combo/48wks,Peg/26 Wks,Triple with Incivek/16wks)
UND with Incivek, Relapsed
Started 12 weeks Harvoni and Rib Jan 2nd,2015
4 weeks Undetected
8 weeks Undetected!
EOT at 12 weeks Undetected
EOT at 24 weeks STILL UNDETECTED
Completed TX Mar 26th,2015

EOT plus 4 weeks UNDETECTED
EOT plus 12 weeks UNDETECTED !!!!!!!!!!! I am DONE!

NO LONGER a member of the "WAITING GANG"

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2015, 10:21:21 am »
Hi LH,

Glad to hear it!  8)

I'm sure that must be a burden off your shoulders. :)

Lukey
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,969
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2015, 12:24:57 pm »
Fabulous Al!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/lucindakporter

Offline Debula

  • Member
  • Posts: 257
  • "Your body hears everything your mind says"
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2015, 01:31:08 pm »
That is fantastic news!!
Very happy for you and jealous of your Aruba trip  :P
Enjoy!
80's DX: NonA,B
Non responder to Interferon
3/6/2015-GT 1a
VL-1920000 IU/mL
FibroSURE: Fibrosis stage F4 (0.79)
                  Necroinflammat activity A3 Severe (0.75)
AST 88,  ALT 120, Platelets 73
4/16/2015-Started Harvoni (24 weeks)
5/13/2015-4 weeks AST 26, ALT 36 
5/22/2015-5 weeks  VL UND
6/17/2015-9 weeks  VL UND AST 28 ALT 40
7/31/2015-15 weeks VL UND AST 27 ALT 39
9/22 Diagnosed with HCC
10/1-EOT
10/29-SVR4
12/23-SVR12
I AM HEPC FREE! :)

Offline badbradley

  • Member
  • Posts: 294
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2015, 02:49:37 pm »
Good to see Al. Long may you run!         
Brad
Geno 1a
Sov/Oly 12wks - relapse
Har/Riba 12wks
Alt-16  Ast-17 SVR - 12
Alt-15  Ast-14 SVR - 24

Offline Long_Haul

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Slayed the Dragon
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2015, 06:33:50 pm »
@Lukey, thanks rest assured, a big relief from my shoulders. Now I have a chance to get to SVR and I'm sure I will make it. I hope you do as well.

@Lucinda, I am here on this forum because of you and for that I thank you so much for publishing that article about Insurance Obstacles. It led me here and I have lived to see the end of treatment with the help and support on here.

@Debula, hang in there, you will get your meds and breeze through the time much more quickly than you can imagine. Times may get tough, but you will make it.

@BadBrad, now I sit here where you were a little while back waiting for the answer we all want to hear. I wish you luck in getting back in treatment and I admire your positive and supportive attitude, It helped a lot along the way. No matter what my outcome, I have your example to help me meet the challenge with dignity. Thank you much.

Best wishes,
WAITING.....

AL
Genotype 1A

Diagnosed 1989
Biopsy-cirrhosis stage 4 2000, no starting VL this round

3 rounds of Int+Rib
(Combo/48wks,Peg/26 Wks,Triple with Incivek/16wks)
UND with Incivek, Relapsed
Started 12 weeks Harvoni and Rib Jan 2nd,2015
4 weeks Undetected
8 weeks Undetected!
EOT at 12 weeks Undetected
EOT at 24 weeks STILL UNDETECTED
Completed TX Mar 26th,2015

EOT plus 4 weeks UNDETECTED
EOT plus 12 weeks UNDETECTED !!!!!!!!!!! I am DONE!

NO LONGER a member of the "WAITING GANG"

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2015, 10:54:26 pm »
enjoy the trip Al,

Like the brother said, Long may you Run!

We salute you!
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline Katie

  • Member
  • Posts: 784
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2015, 01:48:47 am »
I'M DOING THE HAPPY DANCE FOR YOU!  CONGRATULATIONS AL!!!  YAY
1 year post treatment blood work done and I am FREE!
GT 1a (4/1/2016)
Dx 2005
VL 2.6 million (fluctuated from 2-16 million during the 9 years)
Started Tx 12/4/2014 for 12 weeks
4 week blood work  Detected 59 IU/mL
EOT Detected <12 IU/mL
7.5 weeks post  Undetected
16 week post Undetected
24 WEEK POST UNDETECTED (I made it)
Waiting to feel good but feeling blessed!
12 month post treatment.  All blood work absolutely perfect! VL, as expected UNDETECTED!

Offline kate0b1

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2015, 06:18:25 am »
agh, just saw this, soooooo happy for you!!!! pretty sure we got it this time, i am going next week for my 4 week post so naturally I'm starting the lab anxiety lol.

ps I'm pretty sure there is NO snow in aruba  8)

kate (waiting)

Offline mikeyman

  • Member
  • Posts: 63
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2015, 08:38:48 am »
That's great news! I'm just started my 6th bottle of Harvoni and are hoping to join the club. 4 weeks left! UND so far so good!
Peace
Mikeyman

Offline Long_Haul

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Slayed the Dragon
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2015, 04:00:26 pm »
@Bubba, I will enjoy Aruba, mean temp is 76 year round, mostly sunny. Thanks for the well wishes.

@Katie, I can't wait until we get to do the happy dance for you, I hope real soon.Is your next test in a couple of weeks?

@Kate, I am ready to be done with snow. More coming this weekend. I am pretty sure this time as well. I already feel better than I did for a long time.  Don't fret with the labs. I finally am at peace with having to wait, what will be will be. I made it through and did all the right things and if it's not enough, I will try something else.

@Mikey, all right, you have been a trooper through this. I hope you get there and can finally kick this beast out of your life.

We will make all it, just keep trying your best to defeat this Dragon. My wife is calling me Sir George!

Best wishes to all,


AL
Genotype 1A

Diagnosed 1989
Biopsy-cirrhosis stage 4 2000, no starting VL this round

3 rounds of Int+Rib
(Combo/48wks,Peg/26 Wks,Triple with Incivek/16wks)
UND with Incivek, Relapsed
Started 12 weeks Harvoni and Rib Jan 2nd,2015
4 weeks Undetected
8 weeks Undetected!
EOT at 12 weeks Undetected
EOT at 24 weeks STILL UNDETECTED
Completed TX Mar 26th,2015

EOT plus 4 weeks UNDETECTED
EOT plus 12 weeks UNDETECTED !!!!!!!!!!! I am DONE!

NO LONGER a member of the "WAITING GANG"

Offline sunrise

  • Member
  • Posts: 463
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #11 on: April 01, 2015, 10:03:58 pm »
A big congratulations to you Al!
hoping you're feeling better now. I know what a relief it is when you get that test back.  Enjoy your freedom from hepc, hopefully for good, you got this... Sunrise

Offline Red Hen

  • Member
  • Posts: 187
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2015, 09:50:22 pm »
Congratulations, Al! Have a wonderful vacation!
genotype 1a
completed 12 weeks Viekira pak and ribavirin
final results due around the end of April
Undetected 12 weeks post treatment!

Offline Long_Haul

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Slayed the Dragon
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2015, 09:23:22 am »
@Sunrise and @Red Hen, thank you so much for the kind words. I do feel a bit better, although the Ribavirin is well entrenched in my body and it will be some time before I am free of it's effects totally. Wishing you both well and continued improvement now that you both are post treatment.

Best wishes,


AL
Genotype 1A

Diagnosed 1989
Biopsy-cirrhosis stage 4 2000, no starting VL this round

3 rounds of Int+Rib
(Combo/48wks,Peg/26 Wks,Triple with Incivek/16wks)
UND with Incivek, Relapsed
Started 12 weeks Harvoni and Rib Jan 2nd,2015
4 weeks Undetected
8 weeks Undetected!
EOT at 12 weeks Undetected
EOT at 24 weeks STILL UNDETECTED
Completed TX Mar 26th,2015

EOT plus 4 weeks UNDETECTED
EOT plus 12 weeks UNDETECTED !!!!!!!!!!! I am DONE!

NO LONGER a member of the "WAITING GANG"

Offline CE

  • Member
  • Posts: 147
  • Genotype 3. Sovaldi & Ribavirin 24 weeks.
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #14 on: April 05, 2015, 07:15:11 pm »
Congrats, LongHaul! Another dragon down!! Best wishes to you! --Chris
Chris :)
Diagnosed July 2014
Genotype 3
Viral load of 950,000
Most likely from blood transfusion in 1978
Treatment started November 2014
Sovaldi and Ribavirin for 24 weeks
End of treatment April 2015
SVR12 July 2015!!!!!!
SVR24 October 2015!!!!!
Cured!!!! Praise the Lord!!

Offline mikeyman

  • Member
  • Posts: 63
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #15 on: April 30, 2015, 05:01:36 pm »
Awesome! I ate my last Harvoni last night. 24 weeks worth. I am also joining the gang in waiting. I get blood work two weeks out and the big one in October! 
Peace all!
MikeyMan

Offline Debula

  • Member
  • Posts: 257
  • "Your body hears everything your mind says"
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #16 on: May 01, 2015, 09:43:48 am »
Congratulations mikeyman!  and to ALL You did it!  I will be done with my 24 weeks in October
How do you feel?
Take care and let us know how you are doing
 
80's DX: NonA,B
Non responder to Interferon
3/6/2015-GT 1a
VL-1920000 IU/mL
FibroSURE: Fibrosis stage F4 (0.79)
                  Necroinflammat activity A3 Severe (0.75)
AST 88,  ALT 120, Platelets 73
4/16/2015-Started Harvoni (24 weeks)
5/13/2015-4 weeks AST 26, ALT 36 
5/22/2015-5 weeks  VL UND
6/17/2015-9 weeks  VL UND AST 28 ALT 40
7/31/2015-15 weeks VL UND AST 27 ALT 39
9/22 Diagnosed with HCC
10/1-EOT
10/29-SVR4
12/23-SVR12
I AM HEPC FREE! :)

Offline Long_Haul

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Slayed the Dragon
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #17 on: May 01, 2015, 09:50:25 am »
Awesome Mikeyman, you made it. Welcome to the Waiting Gang. Hope you get great news in two weeks.

Best wishes,

AL
Genotype 1A

Diagnosed 1989
Biopsy-cirrhosis stage 4 2000, no starting VL this round

3 rounds of Int+Rib
(Combo/48wks,Peg/26 Wks,Triple with Incivek/16wks)
UND with Incivek, Relapsed
Started 12 weeks Harvoni and Rib Jan 2nd,2015
4 weeks Undetected
8 weeks Undetected!
EOT at 12 weeks Undetected
EOT at 24 weeks STILL UNDETECTED
Completed TX Mar 26th,2015

EOT plus 4 weeks UNDETECTED
EOT plus 12 weeks UNDETECTED !!!!!!!!!!! I am DONE!

NO LONGER a member of the "WAITING GANG"

Offline mikeyman

  • Member
  • Posts: 63
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #18 on: May 10, 2015, 11:49:44 am »
Ok, NEWS FLASH>>>>>
This is my latest ! Just got the results of my EOT Blood work.
Well, after eight days since my last Harvoni of 24 weeks, I am still Undetectable and My AST is 25 in the range of 14 -40 and My ALT is 27 in a 1-52 range. Totally normal liver functions! I have not seen that since at least 1997!

 DID I SAY HARVONI ROCKS! :P :P :P :P ;D ;D ;D ;D

Next blood test Aug 7, Then again in Oct. SVR 12 and SVR 24 here I come! Praise God !

No sides or withdrawls to report. And no, my ears have not fallen off yet! LOL!
Peace to all,
MikeyMan 

Offline debham

  • Member
  • Posts: 68
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #19 on: May 10, 2015, 12:38:14 pm »
 :) Mikeyman Glad to hear it. I'm hoping everything comes out perfect with all your blood work in the future!!!! Deb
Diagnosed 2003
VL 300,000
Geno type 1 a
Start TX 4/01/15
VL 2.3 million
Tx Naive
12 wk Tx
Harvoni
Last Ultra Sound
No presents of fibrosis

Offline Katie

  • Member
  • Posts: 784
Re: Just got my EOT labs back, UNDETECTED!
« Reply #20 on: May 10, 2015, 12:54:50 pm »
FYI:  Charly8 started a thread for test results for post treatment bloodwork at 4, 8 & 12 to keep track of how everyone is doing on Harvoni.  Please update your results as you have them come in.  We are the true test, so the more of us that participate in this the better the numbers.  I am sure many will just drop the forum once they have completed treatment but I encourage everyone to help get an accurate account of successes and failures.  It would be very beneficial for the future.

Here is the site:  http://forums.hepmag.com/index.php?topic=2665.msg21307;topicseen#msg21307

Congratulations Mikey and all who have completed treatment!  One step of the journey down with the waiting weeks to go.

Happy Mother's Day everyone!

Katie
1 year post treatment blood work done and I am FREE!
GT 1a (4/1/2016)
Dx 2005
VL 2.6 million (fluctuated from 2-16 million during the 9 years)
Started Tx 12/4/2014 for 12 weeks
4 week blood work  Detected 59 IU/mL
EOT Detected <12 IU/mL
7.5 weeks post  Undetected
16 week post Undetected
24 WEEK POST UNDETECTED (I made it)
Waiting to feel good but feeling blessed!
12 month post treatment.  All blood work absolutely perfect! VL, as expected UNDETECTED!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.