Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2024, 03:44:14 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55125
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 60
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 51
Total: 51

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Last pill today!  (Read 7675 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Last pill today!
« on: May 24, 2015, 11:50:26 pm »
hello group,

Today I take pill 84' yay!     And get eot test tues.
Waiting 12 more weeks for the final word!
Undetected at week 4.....

Prayers and love for all of you!

God bless you always!
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Last pill today!
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2015, 12:37:24 am »
CONGRATS BubbaT !!! And may your remaining labs continue to be undetected! :)

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline coloradogirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 70
Re: Last pill today!
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2015, 04:15:49 am »
Hey Bubba,
I took my last pill Sunday morning, too! It feels like I'm jumping off of a cliff, and not sure about the landing. Or I just left home, to make my own way in the world. Do you feel like that, too?
I've had the same success with labs at 4 weeks on, but now I feel I'm going out on my own, and all I can do is cross my fingers. So it's kinda comforting to find someone to "jump off the cliff" with.
Ready? Here we go!
  ;)
HCV 1a diag 2002
1st tx 2004 null responder
2nd tx 2010 clinical trial relapsed
Last biopsy 2010 F2-F3
Fibrosure inconclusive some parameters out of range
Abdominal Ultrasound 7/2015 - No sign of Cirrhosis
Pretreatment  vl 580,000
Started Harvoni 3/2/2015 EOT: 5/24/2015
4th week 3/27/2015 vl < 5.3 Undetected
8th week 4/23/2015 vl <5.3 Undetected
12 week EOT  5/28/2015 vl <5.3 Undetected
4wk after tx 6/26/2015 vl <5.3 Undetected
12wk after tx 8/19/2015 vl<15 Undetected!!!
I'm Cured! Yes!

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: Last pill today!
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2015, 12:25:57 am »
Congratulations Bubba and Coloradogirl!!

Oh my---I'm remembering when we were all so new here, to Harvoni and what lied ahead...........

Sending confidence that you'll be Undetectable---forevah!
Meg
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline coloradogirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 70
Re: Last pill today!
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2015, 08:46:48 am »
Thank you for your kind words, Meg.  :D
HCV 1a diag 2002
1st tx 2004 null responder
2nd tx 2010 clinical trial relapsed
Last biopsy 2010 F2-F3
Fibrosure inconclusive some parameters out of range
Abdominal Ultrasound 7/2015 - No sign of Cirrhosis
Pretreatment  vl 580,000
Started Harvoni 3/2/2015 EOT: 5/24/2015
4th week 3/27/2015 vl < 5.3 Undetected
8th week 4/23/2015 vl <5.3 Undetected
12 week EOT  5/28/2015 vl <5.3 Undetected
4wk after tx 6/26/2015 vl <5.3 Undetected
12wk after tx 8/19/2015 vl<15 Undetected!!!
I'm Cured! Yes!

Offline morning_glory

  • Member
  • Posts: 104
  • This is the first day, of the rest of your life...
Re: Last pill today!
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2015, 09:31:11 am »
Woo-Hoo - Awesome news Bubba and Coloradogirl!!  :)

Blessings,
MG


Likely infected - mid 70's / Diagnosed - mid 90's
Geno type - 1a
AST - 45
ALT - 51
Viral Load - 435,120
Liver Biopsy 6/2004 - F1-2
Fibrosure 5/2011 - F1-2
Fibrosure 2/2014 - F-0
Treatment Naive, prior to Harvoni
Harvoni started on 5/16/15
8-week Treatment Completed (7/10/15)
4-week bloodwork (6/11/15) Undetected, AST 15, ALT 17
8-week bloodwork (7/13/15) Undetected, AST 14, ALT 16

Offline Debula

  • Member
  • Posts: 257
  • "Your body hears everything your mind says"
Re: Last pill today!
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2015, 04:01:40 pm »
YAY! Congratulations Bubba and Colorado Girl!

I can't wait until I can say the same thing although I am still at the beginning the first month or so just flew by so maybe the rest will too!!


I wish you both everlasting SVR

Deb
80's DX: NonA,B
Non responder to Interferon
3/6/2015-GT 1a
VL-1920000 IU/mL
FibroSURE: Fibrosis stage F4 (0.79)
                  Necroinflammat activity A3 Severe (0.75)
AST 88,  ALT 120, Platelets 73
4/16/2015-Started Harvoni (24 weeks)
5/13/2015-4 weeks AST 26, ALT 36 
5/22/2015-5 weeks  VL UND
6/17/2015-9 weeks  VL UND AST 28 ALT 40
7/31/2015-15 weeks VL UND AST 27 ALT 39
9/22 Diagnosed with HCC
10/1-EOT
10/29-SVR4
12/23-SVR12
I AM HEPC FREE! :)

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.