Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2024, 04:13:56 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55125
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 60
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 41
Total: 41

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Day 4:dark urine, & other signs and thoughts  (Read 6055 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HazelAustralia

  • Member
  • Posts: 178
Day 4:dark urine, & other signs and thoughts
« on: December 19, 2015, 05:06:05 pm »
Hi all,

Can someone answer my question? I'm on day 4 of Viekira Pk and riba. My urine is really dark this morning - unlike anything I have seen before. I'm drinking lots of water, & didn't eat beetroot. Is it a sign of the pills working?

Apart from that - slight headache, a blood nose, dry mouth and nasal passages, I smell different (strange, I know, but it's true) and I got sunburnt through the car windscreen yesterday - but all okay.

I'm trying to just forget it and get on with things, but I'm thinking about it nearly all the time! (whether it will work - what that will be like - trying not to think too much about it - whether I should book the first blood test 3 days early or 4 days late given that it falls on NYE ). After decades of not thinking about it at all, it's strange. I have also had a few conversations about it over the past week and that's strange too. It's like it's part of the treatment for me - learning how i speak about it, finding that it's not so bad.

I'm also thinking about the virus dying in great numbers. How does the dead virus exit the body?
Female age 53
Australia
Contracted in the 1980's
Genotype 1A
VL 314k

Started treatment with Veikira Pak and Ribaviron on Thursday 17th December 2015
NOT DETECTED, End of Treatment, 16th March 2016

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Day 4:dark urine, & other signs and thoughts
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2015, 05:48:19 pm »
Hazel,

Report it to your doc.  See if you notice any kidney pain...I have had kidney stones a few times in my life and seemed to follow a time when I was suddenly drinking a lot of water.  My urine was very dark from urinary track bleeding.  I did harvoni so wait for folks who did the v-pack.  I don't know if they are color coated, but I do know that you are taking a lot of pills...someone will chime in.

Dead virus I believe comes out in feces, however, could exit through urine (I have not heard of that being a cause of dark urine).  There was one post I remember of someone having dark urine after starting.  I hope they see this.  Again, it is something to bring up the your doc because we all must be cautious concerning our livers.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2015, 05:50:01 pm by beto »
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline HazelAustralia

  • Member
  • Posts: 178
Re: Day 4:dark urine, & other signs and thoughts
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2015, 05:55:09 pm »
Thanks Beto,
will do.
Hazel
Female age 53
Australia
Contracted in the 1980's
Genotype 1A
VL 314k

Started treatment with Veikira Pak and Ribaviron on Thursday 17th December 2015
NOT DETECTED, End of Treatment, 16th March 2016

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Day 4:dark urine, & other signs and thoughts
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2015, 07:41:09 pm »
I agree to see your doctor. But fwiw my money is rising bilirubin levels because of the drugs you are on. Happened to me. My Bili got to 152. Should settle down within the first month. Keep an eye on your eye colour.
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline HazelAustralia

  • Member
  • Posts: 178
Re: Day 4:dark urine, & other signs and thoughts
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2015, 09:15:53 pm »
Sounds likely, thanks Philly
Female age 53
Australia
Contracted in the 1980's
Genotype 1A
VL 314k

Started treatment with Veikira Pak and Ribaviron on Thursday 17th December 2015
NOT DETECTED, End of Treatment, 16th March 2016

Offline HazelAustralia

  • Member
  • Posts: 178
Re: Day 4:dark urine, & other signs and thoughts
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2015, 12:50:02 am »
You were spot on Philly, my bilirubin levels are up and I just need to keep "an eye on the eyes"  and have another test next week. So I am one week down, only eleven more to go. I am pretty okay so far as side effects go. But I've put the india trip forward to the end of the year as I couldn't have any live vaccinations. I thought it would be funny carrying VP into India, watching others, carrying it out.
Best wishes for the holiday season everyone!
Haze.
Female age 53
Australia
Contracted in the 1980's
Genotype 1A
VL 314k

Started treatment with Veikira Pak and Ribaviron on Thursday 17th December 2015
NOT DETECTED, End of Treatment, 16th March 2016

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.