Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 23, 2024, 06:36:02 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 117
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 86
Total: 86

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 2 Weeks Blood Tests  (Read 8750 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline msu

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
2 Weeks Blood Tests
« on: August 26, 2015, 07:08:06 am »
Dear All

I have been following the forum for a long time but have been inactive when it comes to posts.

I am a GT-3 (with little or no fibrosis) and started treatment with Sovaldi+Riba for 24 weeks 2 weeks back.

My ALT and AST were elevated before the treatment but became perfectly OK after 2 weeks of SOV+RIBA.

Thanks-fully, I am not experiencing any sorts of side effects except for a little insomnia.

I am posting my blood test results before treatment and after 2 weeks of treatment as follows:

TEST           8.8.15   24.8.15   Ref Range
ALT              102            31.17       0-50
AST                46     21.94        0-40
Hemoglobin    15.2       15.4        13-17
RBC                  5      4.86        4.5-5.7
WBC                  4.8       7.27         4-11
Platelets          184       205        150-400

My Doc is planning to do a viral load test after 4 weeks of starting the treatment.

Hopeful to get SVR....

Cheers

« Last Edit: August 26, 2015, 08:01:46 am by msu »
MSU
GT3A
Sovaldi+Riba for 24 Weeks
VL before treatment 2.9 million
Treatment started 8.8.15

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: 2 Weeks Blood Tests
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2015, 07:27:31 am »
Terrific, MSU -- glad you are with us for the journey and are having an easy time RE: side effects. -Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: 2 Weeks Blood Tests
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2015, 12:49:41 pm »
Welcome to the forums, MSU! Numbers are looking good! I think your viral load test will be good news too!

best,
kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline msu

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: 2 Weeks Blood Tests
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2015, 12:00:50 am »
Thanks Kim & gnatcatcher..

Its surprising for me that this treatment is having very little side effects, however good for me  :D

And yes UND will be the first breakthrough towards the ultimate goal of SVR

Cheers
MSU
GT3A
Sovaldi+Riba for 24 Weeks
VL before treatment 2.9 million
Treatment started 8.8.15

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: 2 Weeks Blood Tests
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2015, 09:03:29 am »
Nice drop in those numbers, well done!
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline msu

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: 2 Weeks Blood Tests
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2015, 01:39:10 pm »
Hi All

I forgot to take Sovaldi in the morning (my usual time) however i took it at night, should i take next Sovaldi at the usual time? Would this cause a double dose?
Pls advise

Cheers
MSU
GT3A
Sovaldi+Riba for 24 Weeks
VL before treatment 2.9 million
Treatment started 8.8.15

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: 2 Weeks Blood Tests
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2015, 03:29:19 pm »
Hi, msu -- sounds like you're human ;)

The manufacturer, Gilead, has this to say in the Prescribing Information (a printed copy probably came with your bottle): "If you miss a dose of SOVALDI, take the missed dose as soon as you remember the same day. Do not take more than 1 tablet (400 mg) of SOVALDI in a day. Take your next dose of SOVALDI at your regular time the next day."

The medical professional managing my care said it isn't even dangerous if a patient accidentally takes two HARVONI (which = Sovaldi + ledipasvir) in the same day. During clinical trials, some patients took higher doses than we do; it's part of the trials process of then reducing the dose to find out how little is still effective. Thus, there's some leeway.

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline msu

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: 2 Weeks Blood Tests
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2015, 05:14:19 pm »
Thnx a lot

Cheers
MSU
GT3A
Sovaldi+Riba for 24 Weeks
VL before treatment 2.9 million
Treatment started 8.8.15

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.