Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2024, 01:37:59 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55126
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 31
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 31
Total: 31

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: EOT Results  (Read 11754 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Butterflykisses

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
EOT Results
« on: October 27, 2015, 12:07:08 pm »
UNDETECTED :-* :-* :-* :-* :-*

GT: 1a
2008: Interferon/Riba NR
VL: 851,413
7/20/15:  Started Harvoni (12 Weeks)
8/17/15:  4 week Lab VL Undetected
9/16/15:  8 week Lab VL Undetected, ast 20, alt 18
10/21/15:  EOT Lab VL Undetected, ast 15, alt 13
1/18/16:  14 Weeks Post VL Undectected, AST 21, ALT 15

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2015, 12:10:45 pm »
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline Bree

  • Member
  • Posts: 576
  • "Today is a good day for a great day!"
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2015, 01:56:24 pm »
Yea Butterfly, feels great yes! 8)
Dx 1997 Geno 1a
2002-2003 PEG Intron/riba (48 wks) respond/relapsed
Pre-Harvoni - Viral Load: 13.5 M - Log 7.1
Fibrosure Score F1-2  Pre-Treatment:  AST 73 / ALT 88

7/6/15 Started Harvoni (12 weeks)
10/5/15 HCV NOT DETECTED (One week post EOT)
11/9/15 NOT DETECTED!!! (6 wk post)
12/21/15 NOT DETECTED (12 wk post) 
3/14/16  NOT DETECTED (24 week post)AST 26 ALT 18
SVR ACHIEVED!!! 
CURED YES!!!

Offline Cal

  • Member
  • Posts: 957
  • Cal on Viekira Pak
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2015, 06:12:59 pm »
As Blur famously sang "wahoo" . Good on you ?Butterfly. Cal :)
HCV 30 years. Geno 1A.
Veikira Pak with ribas on Compassionate Access.
Brisbane. Australia. began 21.8.15.
17 weeks.  Previous non responder 2011.
V/L 9 million
2 week V/L 54
12 weeks V/L UND
No 17 week  EOT V/L
EOT Post 4 weeks UND.

Offline Butterflykisses

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2015, 07:04:56 pm »
Thanks, Kim, Bree, Cal.

It feels so AMAZING to get this news.  I was so nervous to log in to my portal, my hands were shaking as I was reading the results.  I thought for sure I had relapsed.  Lately I have been getting these little quivers under my right rib going into my back, not really pains but enough to scare me to death! 

Hey Bree, do you remember that Band in the 70's Styx?  Guess I'm really showing my age.  I had to listed to their famous Song" Crystal Ball" on YouTube today, Love these words from the song:

Tell me, tell me where I'm going
I don't know where I've been
Tell me, tell me, won't you tell me
And then tell me again
My heart is breaking, my body's aching
And I don't know where to go
Tell me, tell me, won't you tell me
I've just got to know

Crystal ball
There's so many things I need to know
Crystal Ball

So true, thanks Bree for looking into your Pink Crystal Ball!

Best Wishes to All.
GT: 1a
2008: Interferon/Riba NR
VL: 851,413
7/20/15:  Started Harvoni (12 Weeks)
8/17/15:  4 week Lab VL Undetected
9/16/15:  8 week Lab VL Undetected, ast 20, alt 18
10/21/15:  EOT Lab VL Undetected, ast 15, alt 13
1/18/16:  14 Weeks Post VL Undectected, AST 21, ALT 15

Offline Bree

  • Member
  • Posts: 576
  • "Today is a good day for a great day!"
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2015, 07:50:41 pm »
Butterfly, I remember the 70's... Barely! Ha.  That was so sweet what you shared.  Yes, those portal logins require superhuman strength!  Thank you for sharing that and look me up when it's time to check for SVR and I'll look into my crystal ball  8)
Dx 1997 Geno 1a
2002-2003 PEG Intron/riba (48 wks) respond/relapsed
Pre-Harvoni - Viral Load: 13.5 M - Log 7.1
Fibrosure Score F1-2  Pre-Treatment:  AST 73 / ALT 88

7/6/15 Started Harvoni (12 weeks)
10/5/15 HCV NOT DETECTED (One week post EOT)
11/9/15 NOT DETECTED!!! (6 wk post)
12/21/15 NOT DETECTED (12 wk post) 
3/14/16  NOT DETECTED (24 week post)AST 26 ALT 18
SVR ACHIEVED!!! 
CURED YES!!!

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2015, 10:13:44 pm »
 Butterflykisses, Great News. Happy for You. AHHHH, the old liver quivers :D :D :D They definitely will scare the crap out of You!!! I think it took Me about 48 hours to come down off of the adrenaline rush when I got My Lab results back last week! Enjoy and Congratulations on Your graduation!!!  Welcome to the other side. No one makes in unscathed, but We are all better for the experience 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline Butterflykisses

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2015, 09:28:22 pm »
Butterflykisses, Great News. Happy for You. AHHHH, the old liver quivers :D :D :D They definitely will scare the crap out of You!!! I think it took Me about 48 hours to come down off of the adrenaline rush when I got My Lab results back last week! Enjoy and Congratulations on Your graduation!!!  Welcome to the other side. No one makes in unscathed, but We are all better for the experience 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
[/quote

Hey Tommy,
So nice of you to reach out.  Hope you are doing well pt, we were going thru this at the same time, who knew.  So glad I found this forum.  Life gets so busy at times, work, kids, cats, hubby too!  Thanks again for you kind words, gives me hope.

All the best to you.
Butterfly
GT: 1a
2008: Interferon/Riba NR
VL: 851,413
7/20/15:  Started Harvoni (12 Weeks)
8/17/15:  4 week Lab VL Undetected
9/16/15:  8 week Lab VL Undetected, ast 20, alt 18
10/21/15:  EOT Lab VL Undetected, ast 15, alt 13
1/18/16:  14 Weeks Post VL Undectected, AST 21, ALT 15

Offline Scoutdoy

  • Member
  • Posts: 452
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2015, 09:40:56 pm »
Congrats butterfly...you made it...doesn't it feel great



Scout
F/49yrs
Genotype 1a
infected 1987-tatoo/military?
Diagnosed 2007
Biopsy F-0
vl 13,900,000
AST 23
ALT 19
Harvoni Treatment 7/27/2015
4 week lab --<12 negative...AST 23 ALT 15
6 week lab -- Undetected.....AST 17 ALT 10
8 week lab---undetected.......AST15 Alt 10
12 week lab---UNDETECTED....AST 15 ALT 9
12 week EOT--1/13/2016----UNDETECTED!
24 week EOT ----UNDETECTED  --AST 18 ALT 12
I AM FREE!

Offline Butterflykisses

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2015, 10:10:10 pm »
Thanks Scout!  You too :-*
GT: 1a
2008: Interferon/Riba NR
VL: 851,413
7/20/15:  Started Harvoni (12 Weeks)
8/17/15:  4 week Lab VL Undetected
9/16/15:  8 week Lab VL Undetected, ast 20, alt 18
10/21/15:  EOT Lab VL Undetected, ast 15, alt 13
1/18/16:  14 Weeks Post VL Undectected, AST 21, ALT 15

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2015, 10:51:01 pm »
  Bfly :-*,  Hey how about that? We were kicking dragon ass & taking names at almost the exact same time of Tx,! :o. Three weeks & a couple of days post EOT things seem to be leveling off a bit. Still pretty tired but sleep is great compared to Tx. Headaches are less frequent & severe thank God. Aches & pains are sticking around But manageable. Just keep on keeping on!!!Hope You are doing well also. 8)
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2015, 10:59:27 pm »
  Hey Scout, Hope You are doing O.K.! I haven't checked the Sports lately. I assume the Royals are still doing good.
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline Scoutdoy

  • Member
  • Posts: 452
Re: EOT Results
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2015, 11:16:33 pm »
Tommy..they are leading the Workd Series 2 -0 over the Mets....our city is going crazy...that's for sure



Go Royals
Scout
F/49yrs
Genotype 1a
infected 1987-tatoo/military?
Diagnosed 2007
Biopsy F-0
vl 13,900,000
AST 23
ALT 19
Harvoni Treatment 7/27/2015
4 week lab --<12 negative...AST 23 ALT 15
6 week lab -- Undetected.....AST 17 ALT 10
8 week lab---undetected.......AST15 Alt 10
12 week lab---UNDETECTED....AST 15 ALT 9
12 week EOT--1/13/2016----UNDETECTED!
24 week EOT ----UNDETECTED  --AST 18 ALT 12
I AM FREE!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.