Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2024, 12:15:15 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55126
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 45
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 14
Total: 14

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: EOT-Whats next?  (Read 9303 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DeathtoHep

  • Member
  • Posts: 50
EOT-Whats next?
« on: October 30, 2015, 09:50:16 pm »
So Im 3 days post treatment and still waiting on my results to see if im UD. My doctor doesnt check viral load until the end so Ive been in the dark this whole time. I have noticed a little energy returning but still just feel like sleeping most the day. It is a huge difference from week 4 Ill tell you that much. Something that has been really noticeable is my change in emotions. Im usually pretty grounded but today for instance, I completely chewed out one of the office peope at my doctors office even though it wasnt a big deal. And I went to see a movie with this girl and was completely choked up the whole time. It wasnt even a heart gripping movie either...

Anyway, this whole process has put my whole life on hold and forced me to miss a lot of work and now Im wondering if I will ever be back to where I was energy wise. Maybe Ill feel 1000% better? Im just tired of the waiting game and Im sure the next few months are going to be a real test to see which direction I go. I am fortunate to be given this opportunity but there seems to be a lot of questions still going through my head. It has happened so fast and we dont fully understand the effects of this medication long term which has me skeptical.
2005 Interferon nonresponder
2015 Approved for Viekira Pak
Pre TX:    8/3/15   AST 36 ALT 64
WK 3 lab: 8/25/15 AST 21 ALT 35
WK 7 lab: 9/25/15 AST 17 ALT 18
EOT   lab:11/1/15  AST 17 ALT 14 Undetected
12WK post treatment: lab 2/10/16 AST 25 ALT 24 Undetected

Offline Mugwump

  • Member
  • Posts: 778
  • My number of posts means nothing, piscor ergo sum!
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2015, 05:56:43 am »
The stress of post treatment until you receive the results of VL testing is the hardest part of treatment. It is very difficult waiting. It is very easy to snap and growl so it is important to find an outlet to let things go. I think it is a good thing to do something that is completely off the wall and do it for no reason whatsoever.
 
Some might find reading War and Peace, or at least pretending to do so might help. Personally I rebelled and went fishing during the waiting period.
Caution shameless self promotion below :-)
https://www.hepmag.com/article/eric-reesor-27742-782589663
DING DONG MY DRAGON (HCV) IS FINALLY DEAD!

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2015, 06:11:20 am »
DeathtoHep, your emotions are fully understandable. Your liver enzymes have gotten better and better. That bodes well for a favorable VL result. Hang in there!
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2015, 01:06:57 pm »
Hey deathtohep

I am 4 weeks EOT and have not heard back since 9 weeks.  I went online yesterday to get my results and all that was posted was my CBC numbers (grant it, they looked really good) but VL and liver numbers not there..  So yes the waiting EOT is a little worse, but you being in the dark this whole time...pins and needles.  When I went to check numbers yesterday I had a full blown anxiety attack. 

That said, I also believe that part of this recovery process is pulling down the veils of dissociation.  I have spent the better part of 25 years a bit detached from emotion...which could be a big part of the HCV experience.  I have been aware of more edgy frustration, anger spurts...like letting F bombs fly over little things and sudden emotions and exquisite sensitivities.

We are going through big changes in our mind, spirits and bodies.  You will see a big UD any day now and that will take away the fears until the next blood draw...which will also be great.

peace 
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2015, 01:42:59 pm »
 Hey Deathtohep, 
  I know exactly what You are going through. I had to wait 14 weeks to get My VL back. 12 on Tx. and 2 after Tx. It really sucks as the anxiety and stress build. It makes it even sweeter when the UNDETECTED comes to You! Like Mugwump, I like to read, However, concentration has been a problem with Me. Got about 4 books from the kids for My birthday I am waiting to read! BTW, patience is not one of My virtues either!
  Now it's off the the Great Waiting Race for 12 week post EOT labs in January! Fun , fun! Hang in there and keep us posted.
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline DeathtoHep

  • Member
  • Posts: 50
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2015, 04:30:27 am »
Thanks all for your responses. My nurse said Im the only one whos doctor tests this way but I guess not. I should be hearing the news any day this week! I might even call in tomorrow to see if they got the results. Im supposed to remodel a bathroom soon, flip a house, interview for a building inspector job, holidays coming....I dont know if I can keep up lol. I have been eating a lot better. By "better" I mean more. Today I made eggs and bacon with brown sugar which is like eating meat candy. I also fried the best steak and ofcourse my daily smoothie. Its so nice to eat when I want to and without pills. Next is getting to the gym.
2005 Interferon nonresponder
2015 Approved for Viekira Pak
Pre TX:    8/3/15   AST 36 ALT 64
WK 3 lab: 8/25/15 AST 21 ALT 35
WK 7 lab: 9/25/15 AST 17 ALT 18
EOT   lab:11/1/15  AST 17 ALT 14 Undetected
12WK post treatment: lab 2/10/16 AST 25 ALT 24 Undetected

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2015, 10:36:48 am »
Indeed life does not stop for us to get through tx...I came out of the gates into oral surgery for two implants.  I had 2 fail a year ago and per usual it had not gone...splendidly this time.  Funny, waiting for EOT results and wondering over the next three months to find out if in spite of all the money (that I dont have) spent on grafting, implants are going to result in an implant ejection drill again.  :) Not to mention making a living in a competitive world full of millennials that are way smarter than boomers like me.  Totally no offence Millennials, compliment actually.  Teehee
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline DeathtoHep

  • Member
  • Posts: 50
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2015, 03:03:18 pm »
After much waiting and stress my final results are in for EOT labs:

 Hepatitis C Quantitation <12 IU/mL 02
 HCV RNA not detected

 :D
2005 Interferon nonresponder
2015 Approved for Viekira Pak
Pre TX:    8/3/15   AST 36 ALT 64
WK 3 lab: 8/25/15 AST 21 ALT 35
WK 7 lab: 9/25/15 AST 17 ALT 18
EOT   lab:11/1/15  AST 17 ALT 14 Undetected
12WK post treatment: lab 2/10/16 AST 25 ALT 24 Undetected

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2015, 04:49:58 pm »
Wonderful news deathtohep!!!  That beautiful word.  May you hear it many more times.
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline DeathtoHep

  • Member
  • Posts: 50
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2015, 05:16:33 pm »
Thanks! Its such a relief. Ive had to do so much footwork myself. Even my doctor hasnt called to give me the results. Had to call Labcorp and have them send it to me. I hear things are getting better for people as far as getting drugs. Its only a matter of time before everyone will have access.

Just reading your signature Beto. You went from F4 to F0-F1?? Thats amazing....
2005 Interferon nonresponder
2015 Approved for Viekira Pak
Pre TX:    8/3/15   AST 36 ALT 64
WK 3 lab: 8/25/15 AST 21 ALT 35
WK 7 lab: 9/25/15 AST 17 ALT 18
EOT   lab:11/1/15  AST 17 ALT 14 Undetected
12WK post treatment: lab 2/10/16 AST 25 ALT 24 Undetected

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2015, 08:07:06 pm »
Just reading your signature Beto. You went from F4 to F0-F1?? Thats amazing....
[/quote]

deathtohep-

Yes a recent scan indicated a 6.1 F-0/1.  In June I was 14.5 F-4 (FibroScan same Lab).  However, one or both of the scans could have been off slightly.  I will probably get another or, some alternative scan.  It is kind of difficult to believe.  I'm not complaining though.  I hope it is correct, not just for me, but for everyone going through cirrhosis fears.  The irony (and someone pointed this out) I had been researching and posting on this possibility for awhile.  I am going to wait/see.  If it appears correct, I will tell the whole story.
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline Mugwump

  • Member
  • Posts: 778
  • My number of posts means nothing, piscor ergo sum!
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2015, 08:33:26 pm »
You are certainly not alone in having discovered how much real emotional damage HCV has done to our spirits by turning us in on ourselves and turning off our emotional sensitivities.  I share your joy!!!
Congratulation Deathtohep Another FANTASSSSSSSSSTIC!!!  RESULT




[/size][/color][/font]

Caution shameless self promotion below :-)
https://www.hepmag.com/article/eric-reesor-27742-782589663
DING DONG MY DRAGON (HCV) IS FINALLY DEAD!

Offline MaryC

  • Member
  • Posts: 117
  • Life is not a sprint; it's a marathon.
Re: EOT-Whats next?
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2015, 08:05:34 pm »
Congrats DeathtoHep on your EOT results! 

And beto...F4 to F0-F1??  That is truly amazing! 

I absolutely love hearing these success stories! 

Mary
GT 3a
Dx'd 4/15 not known when contracted
Labs 7/15:
-VL 537,000
-AST 32
-ALT 41
-Fibrosis score 0.46 (F1-F2)
Started tx 9/17/2015 with Daklinza + Sovaldi
6/6/16: 24 week EOT SVR!  Cured!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.