Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 28, 2023, 07:12:07 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55103
  • Total Topics: 4849
  • Online Today: 158
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 94
Total: 94

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality  (Read 12200 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Troubled

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« on: October 19, 2015, 12:15:52 am »
Hi,
I'm not sure if this topic would be allowed here. If not, maybe someone could tell me where I can get answers. My husband was treated about 10-12 years ago with Interferon and ribovirin (the 48 week treatment) and the treatment didn't work. I don't know the current status of the virus.
He is showing some personality changes: paranoia, trigger temper, forgetfulness.
He quit drinking for a few years, but is drinking again, beer.
I'm wondering if this is a sign of significant liver damage.
There are other issues that may be causing this. He has a heart attack in May, and has several other physical issues that have caused him to become permanently disabled. I guess I'm trying to figure out what is happening and why.  He is 57 and was infected about 35 years ago.
Thank you for any info,
Troubled

Offline Bree

  • Member
  • Posts: 576
  • "Today is a good day for a great day!"
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2015, 12:33:32 am »
Hi Troubled,

My heart goes out to you and to your husband.  Any of those issues could cause changes, let alone all of them.  And, alcohol does not help.  It alone can exacerbate problems and definitely effects the liver too. 

Perhaps others can be more helpful on this forum.  I just wanted to empathize with your situation.  I'm wishing the best for you and your husband.  Bree
Dx 1997 Geno 1a
2002-2003 PEG Intron/riba (48 wks) respond/relapsed
Pre-Harvoni - Viral Load: 13.5 M - Log 7.1
Fibrosure Score F1-2  Pre-Treatment:  AST 73 / ALT 88

7/6/15 Started Harvoni (12 weeks)
10/5/15 HCV NOT DETECTED (One week post EOT)
11/9/15 NOT DETECTED!!! (6 wk post)
12/21/15 NOT DETECTED (12 wk post) 
3/14/16  NOT DETECTED (24 week post)AST 26 ALT 18
SVR ACHIEVED!!! 
CURED YES!!!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2015, 01:17:01 am »
Hi

I hope he is seeing a liver specialist do you know if he has liver damage? If he has cirrhosis a symptom of advanced liver disease could be hepatic encephalopathy which is caused when the liver can no longer process all the bodies waste as it should and can cause a build up up of ammonia in the blood that can effect the way the brain functions.

Not saying that's what it is but if it is hepatic encephalopathy (HE) that is a possible sign of liver failure and he will need to be evaluated by preferably a hepatologist associated with a liver transplant center.

Also if he does have liver damage to the point if cirrhosis he must quit drinking if he wants to live many more years also death from liver disease is not a good way to die.

Here is some info about symptoms of HE and cirrhosis

http://www.healthline.com/health/hepatic-encephalopathy-2#Overview1

http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/cirrhosis/basics/symptoms/con-20031617

If his previous treatment failed he still has hep c.

However, there are recently approved medicines that can cure his hep c they have been having cure rates in the better than 90% range. The meds are much better tolerated could be as simple as 1 pill a day. If he does have cirrhosis he would have to take that one pill for 24 weeks with an excellent chance of cure.

Best to you I hope for you both he does not have cirrhosis and HE but he needs to see a liver specialist at least to get treated and he really needs to have his liver evaluated

Best to you both
Lynn
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Troubled

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2015, 01:33:00 am »
Thank you, Bree and Lynn.
Now I just need to find the right time to approach this.  I don't think he's aware of the changes.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2015, 01:42:54 am »
Read the symptoms of HE and see what you think. I would just let him know about the new meds his doctor will do a complete work up on his liver condition.

The meds are very expensive Harvoni costs $1250 a pill so insurance will want to know how bad his liver is. In that way the doctor will see where he is and let him know what his situation is.

Also with care and especially with cure he can still live a normal lifespan even with cirrhosis if he has it. I was diagnosed with cirrhosis almost 8 years ago and I am 57 years old still working full time.

Good luck
Lynn
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2015, 11:34:34 pm »
Hello Troubled,

Lynn is correct about getting in as soon as you can and to read up on the symptoms of hepatic encephalopathy.  Ammonia can cause neurological manifestations. another thing to look for might be excessively high iron stores which have also been seen to cause similar issues.

I personally have had some neurological type problems possibly from hepatitis C over the years.  I have heard of other as well.  Anyway there are a great many reasons to be hopeful with all of the new meds and information we now have at our disposal.

Best of luck
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2015, 02:26:15 pm »
Hi Troubled,

I went through the interferon/riba treatment back in 2004 with the Veterans Administration and it didn't work for me either.I have the same doctor now and he told me that it only work on about 30% of us.That was 11 months of hell I wouldn't wish on anyone.One thing I curious about is if the changes and drinking started after his heart attack.It sounds like he's been handed a full plate of medical problems.The only way to know for sure what the liver is like is for him to get checked.You(or one of his friends-hint)might just bring up the subject of the new meds and ask if he had heard anything about them on one of his good days and go from there.GL and let us know how it goes.Cheers
« Last Edit: October 26, 2015, 08:33:05 am by BillT »
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline Troubled

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #7 on: October 25, 2015, 04:45:54 pm »
THANK YOU ALL SOO MUCH!  I sincerely appreciate all of the replies! You have filled in the gaps and answered my questions.  I have mentioned the new treatments available, suggested maybe he might want to get done blood work done to see how is liver is functioning and talked to him about the changes I've seen. He knows that the changes are more pronounced when he drinks.  So now the ball is in his court.  That may sound harsh, but we have been on a bumpy road with the alcohol for many years. It is awful that he has so many issues to deal with and my heart aches to see him in constant physical pain, but in the end it has to be his decision.
Thank you again and God Bless All of You! !

Offline Bree

  • Member
  • Posts: 576
  • "Today is a good day for a great day!"
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #8 on: October 25, 2015, 07:04:03 pm »
Hi Troubled,

It sounds like you handled it as best you could and in a positive, healthy way.  I'm glad you were able to have that discussion.

I just wanted to mention this in case it could be helpful to you... and feel free to disregard if it's not.  Al-Anon is a good resource for family members of someone who has an issue with drinking. I know because my family is riddled with alcohol problems and I have used it to help me.

I wish you and your husband the very best!
Dx 1997 Geno 1a
2002-2003 PEG Intron/riba (48 wks) respond/relapsed
Pre-Harvoni - Viral Load: 13.5 M - Log 7.1
Fibrosure Score F1-2  Pre-Treatment:  AST 73 / ALT 88

7/6/15 Started Harvoni (12 weeks)
10/5/15 HCV NOT DETECTED (One week post EOT)
11/9/15 NOT DETECTED!!! (6 wk post)
12/21/15 NOT DETECTED (12 wk post) 
3/14/16  NOT DETECTED (24 week post)AST 26 ALT 18
SVR ACHIEVED!!! 
CURED YES!!!

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: I'm seeing changes in my husband's personality
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2015, 09:35:33 am »
Nicely done Troubled,

                             You opened the door and it sounds like he was receptive to it in a good way.It's not harsh to want to help someone you care about,but they have to want to help themselves.Good luck to you and let us know how it goes.
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

 


© 2023 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.