Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 28, 2024, 03:05:39 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55120
  • Total Topics: 4850
  • Online Today: 146
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 77
Total: 77

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I made it here !!! Eot  (Read 8106 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sheltonmj

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
  • New at this
I made it here !!! Eot
« on: November 27, 2015, 08:21:13 am »
Hi Guys
 I just took my last dose of H on Thanksgiving day.
 
 I feel okay.
 I mean I don't have a feeling great day since my last steroid shot but I do feel better than I have in years.
 I have gone thru several rounds of deppresion and headaches , sissy headaches that is, and  after 30 years of swimming uphill or drowning I feel like I'm floating down the rapids heading for a calm peacefull river.
 
 Am I suppose to do anything now?
Been infected since early 80s
60
W male
Genotype 1a
 F4 cirosis
 Vl 4,000,000

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: I made it here !!! Eot
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2015, 08:59:08 am »
Hi, Sheltonmj -- long time no hear, so I'm glad things are better for you than pre-Tx. Congrats on taking that last pill. Are you supposed to do anything now? Well, don't be surprised if you find yourself reaching for the empty bottle today. Being done with treatment can take getting used to. There's a whole thread on these forums somewhere on what it's like to begin living life without the specter of HCV. Some people find it very difficult to wait for the 12-weeks-post-treatment labs to find out whether they're cured. Maybe I'm an odd bird, but I don't think about it because I'm busy with other things. In short, the only thing you're SUPPOSED to do is get labs the next time your doctor wants you to, whenever that is (doctors differ on when and how often they test). Wishing you a wonderful life!

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline Sheltonmj

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
  • New at this
Re: I made it here !!! Eot
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2015, 11:20:51 pm »
Will be posting labs in about two weeks.
Thanks.
Been infected since early 80s
60
W male
Genotype 1a
 F4 cirosis
 Vl 4,000,000

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: I made it here !!! Eot
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2015, 12:45:52 am »
Looking forward to seeing your results! All the best.
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: I made it here !!! Eot
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2015, 09:40:20 am »
Sheltonmj,

Congrats on getting through treatment!

Best wishes for a cure and another dragon laid to rest!


Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: I made it here !!! Eot
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2015, 12:38:11 pm »
Sheltonmj,

End of tx...saying goodbye to the orange warriors...I remember well.  I like your river analogy...It's taking us where we are going.  No more upstream battles, but perhaps some bumps as we get used to our new biologies.  Funny, the emotional stuff is coming up with all the other oddities of exiting decades of the fighting and bedding down with C and all its stigma for that long haul.  Welcome to the other side as Tommy would say.  Enjoy the ride...see you at SVR.
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline Sheltonmj

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
  • New at this
Re: I made it here !!! Eot
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2015, 07:03:58 pm »
Thanks Guys.
 Yes I have been experiencing the thrills of not having to be on guard with my energy and am trying to relax.
 Headaches late in the day. A week of depression and just enough anxiety to make my hands sweat at time.
 But all this ain't nothing -t compared to what I had gotten use to living like before the big H miracle pill.
 So some zen yoga and a trip to Colorado may help huh?
Been infected since early 80s
60
W male
Genotype 1a
 F4 cirosis
 Vl 4,000,000

Offline MaryC

  • Member
  • Posts: 117
  • Life is not a sprint; it's a marathon.
Re: I made it here !!! Eot
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2015, 07:55:59 pm »
Congrats Sheltonmj!

The hard part is over..now you just have to let your body recover from the years of abuse by the Hep C virus.  Best to you! 

Mary
GT 3a
Dx'd 4/15 not known when contracted
Labs 7/15:
-VL 537,000
-AST 32
-ALT 41
-Fibrosis score 0.46 (F1-F2)
Started tx 9/17/2015 with Daklinza + Sovaldi
6/6/16: 24 week EOT SVR!  Cured!

Offline chino1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 117
Re: I made it here !!! Eot
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2015, 11:02:05 am »
Congratulations.  I actually missed taking that daily pill but quickly accepted the fact that this insidious disease was finally conquered.  Good luck to all.

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.