Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 20, 2020, 04:00:05 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55016
  • Total Topics: 4800
  • Online Today: 63
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 59
Total: 59

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: my story  (Read 10066 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline The Terminator

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
my story
« on: December 01, 2015, 08:24:05 pm »
1998 had an hiv test done,doc said good news&bad news,good hiv neg,bad news you have hcv,i worked for the school district,when i found out i told them i was hcv positive
reason,in case i got injured stay away from blood contact,2004 had a needle biop,stage
0-1 vl 200,000,i was in fire&rescue (1969-79)alot of blood contact,back then we didnt have any(zero) protective gear,after 18yrs retired early(2007) 6months retired colon cancer strikes, 2008 2nd colon operation,good news bad news,good we got it all,bad news it spread to your liver,2008 6hr liver operation,couldnt get it all,2009 chemo for 10 months, remission 2010,2013 sovaldi comes to market,GI this one isnt for you,but a new one coming in 2014,enter into market harvoni,after massive heart attack, stage two colon cancer,colon cancer of the liver,im ready GI says we have to get harvoni too the most sickest with cirrohis,i said i never treated before and this is cure for hepc not cirrohis,back of line i go,but i just kept making my case,i went to my onocoligist and made my case to her mid 2015 she agreed i should be treated,back to GI i want biop,full workup viral load,im geno 1B,GI we dont do needle biop any more,lets get a fibro scan first if you are stage 3-4 you'll get harvoni,i said that is bull dung,so i have to hope im near end stage,results stage 2,viral load same as in 2004, 200,000,right in middle of the process bad news liver cancer is back,no harvoni while you have metastic cancer,aug 2015 they took almost the whole bottom of liver then abalated(burned )the whole bottom liver,pet scan sept no cancer active,october i told them its now or never,nov seen onocoligist
she sent note to the foundation's head of hepc,nov15th approved,yehaw i thought,
seems harvoni could interact with my heart med digoxin,now my cardio doc is brought in, put him on harvoni, check blood once a week for the 8weeks to make sure it doesnt reach toxic level,final word 12/1 is my 7th pill no side effects 49 to go
for some of you people experiencing side effects if you dont feel so good think how the hepc virus feels from the harvoni he's being killed a slow death,i already know after pill #56 HE WONT BE BACK-the terminator ps once im cured it will take from 2-4yrs for liver to be like new, never give up fight fight fight

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: my story
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2015, 09:14:25 pm »
TT, you must've been one heckuva firefighter/EMS pro! I thought I had a cat's 9 lives beat, but you leave me in the dust. What an attitude! Welcome to the Hep Forums.

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: my story
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2015, 11:02:11 pm »
ditto what gnatty said terminator.  What an inspiration.  Looking forward to great news for you in the very near future.  Stick around.
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,970
  • Believe in yourself
Re: my story
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2015, 12:35:35 am »
Welcome Terminator! And that's great that you've started treatment. You're on your way to a new life free of HCV.

kim :)
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline The Terminator

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: my story
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2015, 11:38:18 pm »
did 2week blood test,ast before starting 23 now 16, starting alt27 now 15 2weeks til blood test for viral load starting load 200,000,blood test will be dec21 but due to holidays wont get viral load results til dec 29,starting 2nd bottle of 14 pills 12/9/15 after tomorrow41 pills too go,still no side effects,doc says dont be disappointed if you're not undetectable at 4weeks,i feel i will be,staying positive is what she likes to hear,

Offline The Terminator

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: my story
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2015, 01:37:14 pm »
cant believe i only have37 pills left,dec 21th get my 4weeks blood test to check viral load too see how the harvoni is working,i know this is weird to post but i noticed when i urinate,i looked down and can see alot of stuff swirling in the urine,dont know if it is discarding dead virus or other medicine,anyone ever noticed this,i know weird rite,but every urination its there

Offline The Terminator

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: my story
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2015, 05:11:24 pm »
well im halfway through my 8week tx with harvoni,only 28 pills to go,still no side effects,but did hav one strange dream a few days ago,because of holidays i wont get my 4week viral load result,til dec29,i know the 4weeks load&8week load,isnt the most important,the 12week viral load @eot is the main munchkin for svr,will share the results with all of you next tuesday, I'LL BE BACK

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,970
  • Believe in yourself
Re: my story
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2015, 05:13:12 pm »
Way to go, Terminator! You are whizzing through this thing. Happy holidays to you! :)

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline The Terminator

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: my story
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2016, 08:29:31 pm »
well the time just flew,only 14pills left,i am getting the 8week eot viral load 1/18/16
then they said another viral load 4weeks after the 8week,then svr 24weeks later, i guess it a differient approach the large hmo will take,any comments,4weeks was undectable from 200,000 viral count

Offline Max

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: my story
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2016, 12:27:44 pm »
Hey Terminator
You are really an inspiration,
Watch out Hcv you're soon to be gone
Hang tough, you can do it.
Max  8)
EOT 11-08-2015
12 week harvoni treatment naive
Military 1974
02-21-2013
Viral load 3,920,000
Ast 82 Alt 196
06-17-2015
Viral load 6,303,615
Alt 63 Ast 51
Box liver average 9 kpa stage f2
Fibro test .76 stage f4
11-10-2015
Not detected
All numbers normal
Alt16 Ast22

Offline Mike

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 998
Re: my story
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2016, 05:07:19 pm »
Hey Terminated,

You're almost done. The meds are working, since you were undetected at wk 4 of tx.

My GI requested a post treatment 12, 24 and 72 week VL. I've been virus free since week 2 of treatment.

Some practitioners take a different approach with VL tests. My GI signed off on my cure after I achieved an SVR 24. He wanted to due a follow-up VL during my yearly appointment (hence the SVR 72). He gave me my walking papers after my last appointment.


Best wishes, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline The Terminator

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: my story
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2016, 12:25:01 am »
thanks mike

Offline The Terminator

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: my story
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2016, 07:14:45 pm »
took last pill 1-19 eot 8 week blood draw no virus detected,next will be 12week blood draw,then 24week blood draw,i didnt have any, zero side effects HCV your terminated

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: my story
« Reply #13 on: January 23, 2016, 08:09:56 pm »
TT, if anyone deserved to have the Harvoni go smoothly with no side effects, it's you. Congrats on terminating the HCV!

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,984
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: my story
« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2016, 06:53:07 pm »
The Terminator - Perhaps you'll submit your story to Hep Story - Sounds like you won a huge battle! https://www.hepmag.com/category/hep-stories
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
http://blogs.hepmag.com/lucindakporter/

Offline HHburme

  • Member
  • Posts: 117
  • Harvoni start 12/13/14 12wks UD/24wk DET
Re: my story
« Reply #15 on: January 25, 2016, 10:45:54 am »
Hello everyone ! I have been off line for a while after Harvoni relapsing. I was UD all the time on was taking Harvoni, 12 weeks, but tested Postive at 24 week SVR labs. This was last June. Had resistance testing which tested positive. Well I wanted to share that I was just accepted into a clinical study for relapsers. So there are new drugs coming. I didn't give up and won't !!  Lucinda, I sent you a PM.

Fight the Good Fight !!

John

infected age 19, blood transfusion 1977, detected 2003  GT 1a, Harvoni relapse 06/15, Clinical Trial Study for SOF/VEL GS-9857 start 02/16. SVR12 Cured 08/16

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,970
  • Believe in yourself
Re: my story
« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2016, 02:24:21 pm »
Hello everyone ! I have been off line for a while after Harvoni relapsing. I was UD all the time on was taking Harvoni, 12 weeks, but tested Postive at 24 week SVR labs. This was last June. Had resistance testing which tested positive. Well I wanted to share that I was just accepted into a clinical study for relapsers. So there are new drugs coming. I didn't give up and won't !!  Lucinda, I sent you a PM.

Fight the Good Fight !!

John

So glad to hear you got into a clinical trial for Harvoni relapsers, John! That's great news. And you're right - new drugs coming all the time. Keep the faith.

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: my story
« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2016, 06:24:04 pm »
HHburme, keep us posted on your extremely important work in this trial! FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline The Terminator

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: my story
« Reply #18 on: January 31, 2016, 06:26:29 pm »
lucinda i sent my story in is there a way to find out if i did it right

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,984
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: my story
« Reply #19 on: February 01, 2016, 10:31:40 am »
I'll get back to you - on my to do list today is to get up to speed on the new website. If you don't hear back from me by tomorrow, would you mind PMing me with a reminder? Thanks
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
http://blogs.hepmag.com/lucindakporter/

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,984
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: my story
« Reply #20 on: February 01, 2016, 05:55:15 pm »
Got it! I'll let you know when we run it - either 2/12 or 2/26
Thank you, thank you!
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
http://blogs.hepmag.com/lucindakporter/

 


© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.