Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 18, 2024, 11:33:50 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55127
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 213
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 70
Total: 70

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Free and Clear!!  (Read 11546 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline brie41

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Free and Clear!!
« on: August 19, 2016, 07:47:27 pm »
Hi All,

  My results are in and I am officially undetected 13 weeks eot!!  I looked at my results and it made me cry!  I am so happy to know that I can put this behind me and get on with my life.  I have to thank each and everyone of you for all of your support through my many dramas!!  I sometimes still can't believe that this miracle drug came along and I was so lucky that I had the option to wait many years for it.  I know the suffering that the old treatments caused, and so many of you went through it 2 or 3 times.  I also wanted to say how much respect I have for all of the brave souls who jump into these drug trials and I get to benefit from it without the serious risks involved.  I am beyond emotional right now and just grateful for all of you and wish you all the best always!!  Brie
Diagnosed  HCV, 1A 2006
Viral load 6 million
Ast/Alt always in the 20's
F0-F1, never changed
Treatment naive, started 8 week Harvoni 3/15/16
4 and 8 week labs undetected
6 week eot labs undetected
13 week eot UNDETECTED!

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2016, 09:05:42 pm »
CONGRATS BRIE !!! Such great news!

kim :)
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,544
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2016, 12:12:12 am »
Fantastic news Brie congrats!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline brie41

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2016, 08:56:11 am »
Thanks Ladies,
 
 It really is still sinking in, but feels really wonderful!!! Brie
Diagnosed  HCV, 1A 2006
Viral load 6 million
Ast/Alt always in the 20's
F0-F1, never changed
Treatment naive, started 8 week Harvoni 3/15/16
4 and 8 week labs undetected
6 week eot labs undetected
13 week eot UNDETECTED!

Offline morab

  • Member
  • Posts: 232
  • Lives in the woods
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2016, 10:07:19 am »
Congratulations Brie
I am right behind you, so far all my monthly liver tests are normal, the big eot 12 for me will be Sept.
morab
3/2016 G 1a
Alt 84
Ast 62
Fibrosis score lab 0.66
quantitation 894,670
4/23/16 day 6, naive Harvoni 12 week treatment
5/27/16 week 4 lab results UNDETECTED AST 23 ALT17

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2016, 12:52:08 pm »
Brie, THE CONGA LINE IS MOVING AGAIN!!!  HAPPY DANCING TIME!! So very happy to hear your news....... I'll be posting next week! Enjoy your weekend!!!  FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline brie41

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2016, 06:05:33 pm »
Hi Morab,

 Thank you both!

  Best of luck in Sept.  I will be thinking good thoughts for you!

FT,

  I am thinking of you and can't wait to hear your good news.  Enjoy your weekend!! Brie

 
Diagnosed  HCV, 1A 2006
Viral load 6 million
Ast/Alt always in the 20's
F0-F1, never changed
Treatment naive, started 8 week Harvoni 3/15/16
4 and 8 week labs undetected
6 week eot labs undetected
13 week eot UNDETECTED!

Offline Determined

  • Member
  • Posts: 44
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2016, 12:13:27 pm »
Really great, Brie.  It does take some time to sink in.  Have a celebration or a ceremony or a big reward to mark the occasion.  Your news spreads happiness to all.


Determined
SVR12 8/13/16

Offline brie41

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2016, 01:51:55 pm »
Thank u Determined!!  I will do that and love to hear all the success stories too!! Brie
Diagnosed  HCV, 1A 2006
Viral load 6 million
Ast/Alt always in the 20's
F0-F1, never changed
Treatment naive, started 8 week Harvoni 3/15/16
4 and 8 week labs undetected
6 week eot labs undetected
13 week eot UNDETECTED!

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2016, 08:21:53 am »
Wonderful to hear so many success stories. Well done Brie - you made it!
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2016, 12:04:48 pm »
Hey Brie -- I, too, got accepted into the SVR 12 Club!! What a feeling!! It's taken a couple of days for it to seem real, but it is happening and I am so happy for all of us in this class of 2016! FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline kimlav

  • Member
  • Posts: 24
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2016, 01:42:03 pm »
YYYYYAYYY BRIE and FUTURETHINKER!!!

I have been keeping my fingers crossed for you guys as I followed your progress.

Now where is the "like" button or better yet, the "dead dragon slayed" button?
52 year old female
Geno 1a
Contracted in the 80's
Tx naive
vl 657,000 in Nov/15
No liver damage
ALT prior to tx: 107, 91 - 41 at 2 wks, 38 at 4 wks
AST prior to tx: 59,72 - 45 at 2 wks, 37 at 4 wks
started 8 wks Harvoni on Jan 21/16
EOT vl <12 detected
4.5 wk EOT vl - target not detected! RNA Not detected!
12 wk EOT vl - target not detected! (Will never get tired of typing that)
24 wk EOT vl -  not detected

Offline Karin

  • Member
  • Posts: 45
  • Hi Glad to meet all of you
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #12 on: August 25, 2016, 03:35:53 pm »
Yesssssss, very good to hear! congratulations !!!
genotype 1a
fibroscan f3
diagnosed April 2016
Began Harvoni July 19th 2016
4week blood test today Aug 16 2016
Negative for virus on 4 week check
finished Harvoni Oct 11tth 2016

Offline morab

  • Member
  • Posts: 232
  • Lives in the woods
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #13 on: August 25, 2016, 09:57:18 pm »
kim lav
I remember you helping me a very short time ago...lot's of graduates this year.
Although I would call my tx ?,,,,,,,,,,,,,The trip to Harvonia' where the vampires suck the life out of you,,,,,12 weeks to Helln'back............
And hope I have slayed the Vampire.
Morab
and may our symptoms leave us soon
3/2016 G 1a
Alt 84
Ast 62
Fibrosis score lab 0.66
quantitation 894,670
4/23/16 day 6, naive Harvoni 12 week treatment
5/27/16 week 4 lab results UNDETECTED AST 23 ALT17

Offline HazelAustralia

  • Member
  • Posts: 178
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #14 on: August 26, 2016, 06:21:25 am »
Great news Future Thinker and Brie! And the world opens up to you both again!
Female age 53
Australia
Contracted in the 1980's
Genotype 1A
VL 314k

Started treatment with Veikira Pak and Ribaviron on Thursday 17th December 2015
NOT DETECTED, End of Treatment, 16th March 2016

Offline andrew j

  • Member
  • Posts: 477
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #15 on: August 26, 2016, 08:35:04 pm »
Congratulations, Brie - and

Best wishes,
Andrew J.

Offline brie41

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Free and Clear!!
« Reply #16 on: August 27, 2016, 08:54:52 am »
Thank you all for the kind words!!!  It was beyond helpful to have all the support here and you guys are the best!


Future Thinker,

  I couldn't wait to hear that, I am thrilled for you!  Fantastic!!!  Brie
Diagnosed  HCV, 1A 2006
Viral load 6 million
Ast/Alt always in the 20's
F0-F1, never changed
Treatment naive, started 8 week Harvoni 3/15/16
4 and 8 week labs undetected
6 week eot labs undetected
13 week eot UNDETECTED!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.