Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 21, 2020, 04:02:08 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 54759
  • Total Topics: 4710
  • Online Today: 159
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 126
Total: 127

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Sudden onset of symptoms  (Read 5776 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline EXITstageleft

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Sudden onset of symptoms
« on: March 10, 2016, 10:33:37 am »
Hello everyone, I am new here, but not new to the knowledge of my HCV. I was diagnosed in my early twenties, and have no idea how I was infected, but back then the md didn't offer much treatment advice other than antivirals for a few weeks. 

Throughout the following years I never noticed any issues related to it that caused me to have to go into the doctor.
This past week what started with lots of reflux and bloating feeling and pain under the right side rib where the gallbladder is located made me feel like it was gallbladder related.
Then using the restroom I found dark urine and greyish chalky bm. (SORRY)

As of this morning, still no fever or yellowing, and I have a doctors apt for the 21st. (soonest they could get me in)..
My old doctor from 20 years ago with initial diagnosis has long since moved away.

Sooo.. I'm apprehensive and worried. Scared that I need to get into the doctor immediately, to get some kind of treatment started... wondering if I should go into the hospital now rather than wait until the internal medicine doctors appt on the 21st.

(Post revised due to length)
« Last Edit: March 10, 2016, 11:39:48 am by EXITstageleft »

Offline EXITstageleft

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2016, 01:03:53 pm »
Just wondering if anyone had been previously diagnosed with hepatitis, and if it had progressed to a point where they had to go in for treatment, what those symptoms were.
I was diagnosed very long ago, and I cant remember if it is HepB or C, but currently am waiting on my doctors visit in 11 days...
Worried that my symptoms may get worse if I don't do something immediately.
Should I go to ER?

Right now I still have the cola-colored urine and light to chalky colored bm.
feeling a little bloated like there may be swelling...   "air bubble" feeling under right rib cage has returned it is uncomfortable.
I have had pretty bad reflux too lately, and a zantac pill does help with that. 
Any suggestions that might make the wait easier or should I hop in the truck right now before I keel over?

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,965
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2016, 01:23:32 pm »
Hi Exit. I am glad you have a doctor's appointment on the 21st. If it were me in your situation, and if my skin or eyes turned yellow at any point before the 21st, that is when I would go to emergency. But I am not a doctor or nurse. Maybe one of our more knowledgeable people will chime in on that point.

It does sound like it's been a long time since you have seen a doctor about your hepatitis. The good news is, things have come a very long way recently with hepatitis c. it can now be cured with just a few weeks of pills that have minimal side effects. So if Hep C is what you have (and not Hep B), then at least you have some good news on that front.

Do keep posting.

best,
kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline NYCHEPCMAN

  • Member
  • Posts: 63
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2016, 01:25:55 pm »
EXITstageleft

I had pretty much had the same issues especially if I drank too much over a weekend the pain would get worse on my right side by and around my ribcage. At certain points I couldn't lay on it. Issues I had for years I didn't realize until recently.

into week six of treatment and have received a non-detected at week four - I can tell you I feel so much better mentally and physically.

Nothing wrong with getting checked out. Just an exam and blood test.....

 
GT 1b
VL 1,237,287
Diagnosed November 2015
alt 66 ast 35
F2 fibrosure
2/3/16 Started 12 weeks Viekira
Week 4: Hep C virus by PCR   <1.18 NOT detected, <15 not detected IU/Ml AST 18, ALT  25

Offline EXITstageleft

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2016, 01:35:09 pm »
Thank you guys for the responses.
I am anxious to get in to the doctor and get started on some type of treatment...
Its like the barn is on fire, but the fire crew cant get there for a couple weeks.....

I hear there is a lot of waiting for results and what not..

Today that bubble-under-the-ribs feeling is prevalent and uncomfortable.

Ugh.


Offline NYCHEPCMAN

  • Member
  • Posts: 63
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2016, 02:15:12 pm »
For me, I was first tested for Hep A, B and C. Those results came wintin two days. Since I tested for Hep C antibodies I then was tested for Hep C genotype, and the amount of virus in the blood. again came back within days.

I also got a abdominal scan to look at my liver - I was lucky all looked good.

Not sure if you drink, but I found not drinking really helped with the pain. From my dx to start of treatment was about 3 months....

 
GT 1b
VL 1,237,287
Diagnosed November 2015
alt 66 ast 35
F2 fibrosure
2/3/16 Started 12 weeks Viekira
Week 4: Hep C virus by PCR   <1.18 NOT detected, <15 not detected IU/Ml AST 18, ALT  25

Offline EXITstageleft

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2016, 02:58:23 pm »
I used to drink quite a bit in my 20s, but tapered off in my 30s. (was in a band).. no needle usage or anything like that. As a teenager I had a lot of bloodwork done for a dermatologist, and went thru the whole Accutane regimen.
I was divorced five years ago, and for about a year I drank a lot of box wine. Yeah. the kind they found had a lot of bad sulfites and stuff to it.
This past 2 years though, I haven't really been interested in drinking.. Kind of got tired of the beer taste, and wine too.  I'd buy a bottle of Jack and it would last me about 2 months because I just didn't feel like trying to recover in the mornings..
Probably have done a lot of damage though.... gah..

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2016, 03:38:53 pm »
Your name made me laugh because I immediately thought of that Shakespeare quite: "exit, pursued by a bear". :)

Firstly, get your GP appointment sorted - you need to know your genotype, your viral load and there are a few markers they'll use to determine how your liver is coping. All with a blood test so easy. Get a referral to a liver specialist.

You need to know what you're dealing with before you can know how to deal with it. I can't answer as to the need to see a dr immediately but like Kim says if you see jaundice or start feeling a worsening of symptoms you might think about it.

Get ready for a battery of tests and to start to feel like a full time patient. Treating this virus isn't hard but it will require some significant contact with the medical community.
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline EXITstageleft

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2016, 04:11:17 pm »
:)
This will be the first time I have visited a doctor in many many years... so I had to find a new one,,, in network of course... so it is all going to be a new situation again..
I remember having the bloodwork done so long ago that indicated the HCV,, went through the antiviral meds and it all sort of faded into the years that passed afterwards...
Appetite is a concern for me, because I haven't had much of one, wondering if I will be rail thin by the time I see the doc. Maybe someone else will cancel and I can get in there early....   I did find a hospital close to my house that I can go to if I have sudden emergency type of event happening. 
I really appreciate you guys responses and insight.

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,965
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2016, 05:01:33 pm »
Loss of appetite (and weight) has been an issue for many of us. Even if you don't have much appetite and aren't taking in many calories, do all you can to keep yourself properly nourished. Smoothies are good for that. You can put any fruit or veggie into them - kale, carrots, beets, apples, bananas, strawberries, blueberries, whatever you've got on hand. Live-culture yogurt is good in there too (and good for you). For liquid to make the smoothie, I usually go with an organic fruit juice. But if you want less fruit, then almond milk works well.

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Sudden onset of symptoms
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2016, 06:04:05 pm »
Exit,

I wouldn't wait.  Get in.  You never know...It is possible to get HepA for example on top of the c.  Or some kind of other parasite from a food source or something exacerbating the issue.  Gal bladder issues can crop up and of course the C can cause all kinds of issues with your liver over time.  Concerning are the facts that One, sudden onset...2, dark urine and 3, pale stool.  Those symptoms should make your doc want you in asap.

What you describe are acute in nature.  Again, i would not wait.  Good luck.
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

 


© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.