Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2024, 12:30:49 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55126
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 20
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 18
Total: 19

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Rising Alpha 2 Macroglobulin Levels with Decreasing Fibrosis Score  (Read 7815 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bluecap

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
I recently underwent Harvoni treatment which eliminated Hep C from my system. Since then, my Fibrosis score has been getting better (score of 90 to 80 to 74). However, my Alpha 2 Macroglobulin score is high and has been rising and (414 to 478 to 531). I would like to understand this result, what may be causing the increase and how to best respond to it.

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Rising Alpha 2 Macroglobulin Levels with Decreasing Fibrosis Score
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2016, 02:10:21 pm »
Hey Bluecap,

A couple of questions;  Are you referring to a METAVIR score?  Also, are you diabetic or, headed that way by any chance.  Any Kidney issues?

Well I can only give lay speculation...but if it were m me I would have my urine checked for protein excess to be safe. 

Since I have been in SVR I have had better liver scores but, strage numbers in various places off and on "out of range".  As a liver heals, I imagine there are a lot of changes going on in our chemistry.  I would get a bunch of tests.

HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline bluecap

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: Rising Alpha 2 Macroglobulin Levels with Decreasing Fibrosis Score
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2016, 05:11:42 pm »
Hi Beto,
Yes it's the METAVIR score. I don't believe I'm diabetic and I don't have any kidney issues of which I'm aware. However, a urine/protein test would probably not be a bad idea. Thank you for the suggestion.

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Rising Alpha 2 Macroglobulin Levels with Decreasing Fibrosis Score
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2016, 08:27:43 pm »
also...iron overload can cause all kinds of hepatic anomalies.  It also can compromise other tissues.  An iron panel is always a good idea for folks that have compromised livers or have or have had hepatitis...especially men middle aged and older.  But if you only could do one, probably ferratin iron would be a good bet...but what do I know.  :)
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.