Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 27, 2024, 07:50:38 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55122
  • Total Topics: 4850
  • Online Today: 65
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 45
Total: 45

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I'm still alive  (Read 8657 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
I'm still alive
« on: May 23, 2016, 12:52:14 pm »
Hi all,
        Glad to hear there are still some survivors here.Sorry I haven't been on but I took some time and went to Ireland for a bit to see some friends.I'm feeling pretty darn good and I come up on my 24 week tests on the 24th.I can't wait to get that done and clear the last hurdle.I just wanted to check in with you all and say hello.I'll be on more now(or at least until the next trip)to annoy the masses so brace yourselves. 8) 
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,969
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2016, 12:59:06 pm »
Good to hear from you and that you are enjoying life!
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/lucindakporter

Offline AussieRosa

  • Member
  • Posts: 226
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2016, 03:43:18 am »
Welcome back, Bill. Good to hear you've been enjoying yourself and doing well.
Gt 1a
contracted 1983
Fibroscan 6.1
Treatment naive
VL 2.97M
ALT 38
AST 47
Started Viekira Pak + Ribavirin Tues 19th Jan 2016
Week 4: VL Undetected!
March 5th Ribavirin dose reduction to 800mg from 1000mg
EOT April 11th 2016. VL Not Detected
12 Weeks post EOT: SVR12. Cured with a capital C!!
6 months post EOT: Undetected :-)

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2016, 07:49:52 am »
What a fabulous reason for not keeping in touch! I hope you had an awesome time. :)
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2016, 12:36:25 pm »
see any leprechauns Bill? Nice to hear from you.  I disagree with Philly...I for one am mad at you for not chronicling your time in Ireland for all all of us back in our hometowns. :) :) :) looking forward to the big 24!!! Keep us posted.
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2016, 05:39:24 pm »
You DISAGREE with me? Hmppphhhh!
*flounce&pout*
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2016, 10:00:20 am »
Thanks all.Which part of chronicle did you want Beto,the 5 years I lived there,or just this trip?Personally I needed to get away from the computer.It was a nice break.I'm glad it was you and not me that disagreed with Philly. :) . I was in a little parish called Donabate(which is where I had lived)near the coast,about 20 minutes from Dublin airport .They say it's 10,000 people but I think they're counting everyone that has living there since the beginning of time. :)
« Last Edit: May 25, 2016, 10:05:34 am by BillT »
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2016, 04:27:13 pm »
 That has to be a first! :o ??? A cyber hepper hissy fit ;D ;D ;D Good visual Philly! ;)
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline Rosie13

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2016, 04:34:56 pm »
Glad to see Bill T about to graduate here this week! Hi Philly, Slats, beto, AussieRosa,& Iporttern ! 
Labs August 15,2015
Genotype 1b
AST 112 U/L
ALT 181 U/L
HCV 192,000 IU/mL
Fibroscan F2-3
Started Harvoni Sept. 5, 2015
4wk. labs Oct. 2,2015
AST 21 U/L
ALT 27 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
8wk. labs Nov.5,2015
AST 16 U/L
ALT 19 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
12 wks.post tx.feb.11,2016
UNDETECTED!!!
24 wks. post tx. may 16,2016
UNDETECTED Fibroscan  F-0!!!!!

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2016, 10:32:46 pm »
I wish it was this week Rosie.I should have said 24th of June.That's ok only 4 weeks and I'm as relaxed as can be. :)
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2016, 08:40:48 am »
 Hey Bill, 
  Sounds like a nice trip. unplugged and relaxed sounds great. great news and good luck. The hurry up and wait is always tedious though!

   Rosie, Hello to You, too! Hope You are doing well.
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline Rosie13

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #11 on: May 26, 2016, 10:45:31 am »
I think I just shut it all off & the time went by so quickly. With my new energy I redid the bedroom from paint to carpet & unjunked the closets. much rather have flown to Ireland though...Glad you had a great trip!
Labs August 15,2015
Genotype 1b
AST 112 U/L
ALT 181 U/L
HCV 192,000 IU/mL
Fibroscan F2-3
Started Harvoni Sept. 5, 2015
4wk. labs Oct. 2,2015
AST 21 U/L
ALT 27 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
8wk. labs Nov.5,2015
AST 16 U/L
ALT 19 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
12 wks.post tx.feb.11,2016
UNDETECTED!!!
24 wks. post tx. may 16,2016
UNDETECTED Fibroscan  F-0!!!!!

Offline Rosie13

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #12 on: May 26, 2016, 10:47:28 am »
Slats!!!!! Miss you so much...tell us a good joke today please! got any lightning jokes? We got hit last week & the wires/frig & cable are still messed up...need a good laugh!
Labs August 15,2015
Genotype 1b
AST 112 U/L
ALT 181 U/L
HCV 192,000 IU/mL
Fibroscan F2-3
Started Harvoni Sept. 5, 2015
4wk. labs Oct. 2,2015
AST 21 U/L
ALT 27 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
8wk. labs Nov.5,2015
AST 16 U/L
ALT 19 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
12 wks.post tx.feb.11,2016
UNDETECTED!!!
24 wks. post tx. may 16,2016
UNDETECTED Fibroscan  F-0!!!!!

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #13 on: May 26, 2016, 12:55:53 pm »
 Funny You should ask!!! ;D ;D ;D Here is one I heard just a couple of days ago.


    MEN ARE SIX TIMES MORE LIKELY TO BE STRUCK BY LIGHTNING THAN WOMEN!
THUNDERSTORMS ARE SIX TIMES LESS LIKELY TO HAPPEN IN A KITCHEN!

  I know, I know :o :o Sounds a little sexist but , You have to admit it is TRUE ;D ;D ;D
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #14 on: May 26, 2016, 09:15:08 pm »
Hi Bill!
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: I'm still alive
« Reply #15 on: May 26, 2016, 10:04:38 pm »
Hi all,
        Glad to hear there are still some survivors here.Sorry I haven't been on but I took some time and went to Ireland for a bit to see some friends.I'm feeling pretty darn good and I come up on my 24 week tests on the 24th.I can't wait to get that done and clear the last hurdle.I just wanted to check in with you all and say hello.I'll be on more now(or at least until the next trip)to annoy the masses so brace yourselves. 8)

Hi Bill! I would love a trip to Ireland about now. Have never been. It always looks to green and lush and relaxing in the pictures...

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.