Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 22, 2024, 08:34:59 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 117
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 83
Total: 83

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Is it normal for numbers to go up after treatment?  (Read 8197 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dragonslayerinprogress

  • Member
  • Posts: 62
Is it normal for numbers to go up after treatment?
« on: August 05, 2016, 03:49:59 pm »
Hi all.
Just took my labs for my EOT 4 weeks.
My alt and ast have rose a little
ast 42
alt 34
platelets have gone down from 63 to 54 as well. Don't have the rest but now I'm a little worried.
Any advice?
Thanks
Geno 2b
dx in 1990, 52 years old
Origin: unsure. Might have been infected at birth
Tx Naive
Pre tx labs 12/7/15
VL 1,315,890 6.119
ALT 188
AST 161
Started tx Solvadi/Ribavirin on 1/19/16
4 weeks undetected
8 weeks undetected
12 weeks undetected
16 weeks undetected
20 weeks undetected
24 weeks...no testing
EOT 4 wks UNDETECTED
ALT 34
AST 42
EOT 8 wks- UNDETECTED
ALT 38
AST 50
Platelets 49

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: Is it normal for numbers to go up after treatment?
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2016, 05:37:15 pm »
Hi Dragonslayerinprogress,

I wouldn't worry about these particular lab tests, as numbers can fluctuate a bit during and after treatment. Your AST/ALT numbers are within the normal range (remember, tests results are general reported in ranges).

The test you want to focus on is the EOT 12 week viral load. That's the one that counts!

Best wishes, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Is it normal for numbers to go up after treatment?
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2016, 06:33:58 pm »
I agree with Mike - don't worry about slight elevation in those numbers at this point. As I recall, I had slight elevation in ALT post-treatment. There are many things that can cause ALT to climb. Like Mike says: your viral load at 12 weeks post is all that matters, and that will most likely be undetected. :)

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline MaryC

  • Member
  • Posts: 117
  • Life is not a sprint; it's a marathon.
Re: Is it normal for numbers to go up after treatment?
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2016, 07:04:50 pm »
Hi Dragonslayerinprogress,
I worried about this also after completion of treatment.  I was told my my Hepatologist that fluctuations are very normal and are can vary with individuals.  After completion of tx, I started marathon training and was told that an extreme workout that this could also raise LFT's a bit - and not something to be concerned about as long as within normal range.
Stay positive!
Mary
GT 3a
Dx'd 4/15 not known when contracted
Labs 7/15:
-VL 537,000
-AST 32
-ALT 41
-Fibrosis score 0.46 (F1-F2)
Started tx 9/17/2015 with Daklinza + Sovaldi
6/6/16: 24 week EOT SVR!  Cured!

Offline dragonslayerinprogress

  • Member
  • Posts: 62
Re: Is it normal for numbers to go up after treatment?
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2016, 01:00:12 am »
Is there anything we can do to bring platelets back up without getting a transfusion of sorts? I know stress is big time in my life right now and not sure how much that helps but I just want everything back to they were 2 years ago :-)
Geno 2b
dx in 1990, 52 years old
Origin: unsure. Might have been infected at birth
Tx Naive
Pre tx labs 12/7/15
VL 1,315,890 6.119
ALT 188
AST 161
Started tx Solvadi/Ribavirin on 1/19/16
4 weeks undetected
8 weeks undetected
12 weeks undetected
16 weeks undetected
20 weeks undetected
24 weeks...no testing
EOT 4 wks UNDETECTED
ALT 34
AST 42
EOT 8 wks- UNDETECTED
ALT 38
AST 50
Platelets 49

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Is it normal for numbers to go up after treatment?
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2016, 11:47:16 pm »
If your low platelet count is due to cirrhosis and spleen enlargement from portal hypertension and the resulting sequestration of platelets in the spleen the only way is if your liver cirrhosis improves resulting in a reduction of portal hypertension and the spleen beginning to return to normal size.

My platelet count was in the 80 to 90 range ore treatment and post has improved a little to 110. I have had cirrhosis for 8 years
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.