Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 25, 2024, 11:48:01 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 73
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 31
Total: 31

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Looking for a good multi vitamin  (Read 7592 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Looking for a good multi vitamin
« on: June 12, 2016, 12:12:12 am »
Currently I am taking glucopower:
http://www.vitacost.com/vitacost-synergy-glucopower-r-multi-vitamin

which is a great multi but you have to take 8 pills per day, plus it sometimes it gives me indigestion , I guess from the tumeric and black pepper.  I never take all 8 at one time, but 2 four times a day.

From what I understand the common supermarket multivitamins are a waste of time.

So what cha got?  Tired of taking 8 pills a day.

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Looking for a good multi vitamin
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2016, 03:34:01 pm »
Hey DM, you pose a valid question, in view of some members showing vitamin deficiencies post-treatment.  I don't have any answers -- I was put on a vitamin D3 supplement last year prior to treatment to try to get my levels up, as they were in the low normal range, despite living in so CA.  That test will be done again in the fall, so I'll see if the supplement has helped ---- or getting rid of HCV helped ---- not sure we'll be able to know.  But hopefully between the two there will be some objective improvement.

The supplement/vitamin industry is a billion-dollar business but the oversight is poor re: quality. I intend to speak to both my hepatologist and GP about the vitamin aspect of my health.  FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline morab

  • Member
  • Posts: 232
  • Lives in the woods
Re: Looking for a good multi vitamin
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2016, 04:10:45 pm »
drummerman
I take Tangy Tangerine 2.0. I took it to a Dr, visit to show my doc, because I thought it was a little strong, He said it looked fantastic, but I could get by with half of what they tell you to take, They have it in powder to drink, it takes a few days to get used to the taste but absorbs fast that way, they also have pill form.
I use vitacost for many things also
morab
3/2016 G 1a
Alt 84
Ast 62
Fibrosis score lab 0.66
quantitation 894,670
4/23/16 day 6, naive Harvoni 12 week treatment
5/27/16 week 4 lab results UNDETECTED AST 23 ALT17

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: Looking for a good multi vitamin
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2016, 11:06:44 pm »
drummerman
I take Tangy Tangerine 2.0. I took it to a Dr, visit to show my doc, because I thought it was a little strong, He said it looked fantastic, but I could get by with half of what they tell you to take, They have it in powder to drink, it takes a few days to get used to the taste but absorbs fast that way, they also have pill form.
I use vitacost for many things also
morab

thanks morab.

Was looking for something with a little more umph.

Think I will stick with the glucopower.

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.