Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
March 03, 2024, 08:42:48 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55120
  • Total Topics: 4850
  • Online Today: 121
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 56
Total: 56

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni  (Read 7895 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Allen Cunningham

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« on: June 13, 2016, 07:46:41 pm »
Diagnosed 8/97 with HepC
Liver Transplant 7/2004
Genotype 1b, Biopsy:12/2015: TX Naive, Fibrosis Level 1
ALT: 26, AST: 26
Started 12 wks Harvoni on 1/19/16

I finished 12 wks of Harvoni on 4/11/2016. I just had my latest lab which is 2 months post TX and I am still undetected! Hopefully my July labs will show 'HCV RNA Undetected' and I will be cured!

A couple of unusual by really good things have happened - My AST is 19, and my ALT is 16 (Low on a scale of 17-63). That's never happened, having a low ALT!

For over 20 years my Platelets have always been very low, (especially before transplant, if you looked at me wrong I would bleed and couldn't stop it)

My Platelets are now 158 on a scale of 120-400

Harvoni not only clears the HepC from your body, but causes your liver to start getting really healthy again!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2016, 09:38:56 pm »
Wow great news Allen

Yeah my ALT and AST are also normal post treatment and they haven't been normal since I knew I had hep c in 1990.

My platelets are up from 80 to  90 range to 111 with low normal at 150 but I have cirrhosis so a pretty banged up liver.
 
Obviously I am hoping that trend for the platelet count continues.

Congrats again on your results!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Allen Cunningham

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
Re: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2016, 10:33:52 pm »
Hi Lynn - Thanks, and I hope you keep improving also. Sounds like the platelets are making a strong comeback!

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2016, 11:24:40 pm »
Great news on all counts, Allen! Amazing times we are living in. :)

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline AussieRosa

  • Member
  • Posts: 226
Re: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2016, 11:40:14 pm »
Congratulations, Allen. I'm really happy for you. You've had a tough go of it and now you are free!

Also good news from you, Lynn. Glad to hear those LFTs are looking great.
Gt 1a
contracted 1983
Fibroscan 6.1
Treatment naive
VL 2.97M
ALT 38
AST 47
Started Viekira Pak + Ribavirin Tues 19th Jan 2016
Week 4: VL Undetected!
March 5th Ribavirin dose reduction to 800mg from 1000mg
EOT April 11th 2016. VL Not Detected
12 Weeks post EOT: SVR12. Cured with a capital C!!
6 months post EOT: Undetected :-)

Offline Allen Cunningham

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
Re: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2016, 01:51:32 am »
Hi Aussie - My EOT was 4/11/16 also, so both of us are waiting for what they call the 'cure labs' on 7/11!

I think we are both going to make it, the Hepatologists told me that if you are going to relapse, it usually happens in the first month labs after EOT.

Offline AussieRosa

  • Member
  • Posts: 226
Re: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2016, 03:18:22 am »
Thanks, Allen. We're treatment twins, it seems. I have had a couple of LFT tests since EOT and my results have been perfect. In fact, the best they've been in over 30 years, so I'm feeling quietly confident. By the looks of it we're both free and clear! I'll be waiting to hear your 'official' cured diagnosis around the same time as mine  :)
Gt 1a
contracted 1983
Fibroscan 6.1
Treatment naive
VL 2.97M
ALT 38
AST 47
Started Viekira Pak + Ribavirin Tues 19th Jan 2016
Week 4: VL Undetected!
March 5th Ribavirin dose reduction to 800mg from 1000mg
EOT April 11th 2016. VL Not Detected
12 Weeks post EOT: SVR12. Cured with a capital C!!
6 months post EOT: Undetected :-)

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2016, 08:48:42 am »
Congrats! Can't wait to hear how both of you do at your 12 week labs!
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline Allen Cunningham

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
Re: Undetected 2 months after last dose of Harvoni
« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2016, 02:11:30 pm »
Diagnosed 8/97 with HepC
Liver Transplant 7/2004
Genotype 1b, Biopsy:12/2015: TX Naive, Fibrosis Level 1
ALT: 26, AST: 26
Started 12 wks Harvoni on 1/19/16

Hi Aussie - My results were the best ever also. My Hepatologist said that just getting virus out of your system ends the non-stop virus  from continuing to cause inflammation and causes the liver to start repairing itself and growing healthier every day. I compare the virus to Pac-Man eating away at pieces of liver at a microscopic level.

Before my transplant I had to always have Platelets added before a surgery so that I didn't bleed to death. I hated the sight of my blood when I would cut myself, my blood looked so thin and diseased, and it took so long for it to stop bleeding. Everything about liver disease was grim and gruesome!

Now my Platelets are well into the normal range, and if I cut myself I scab up nicely, and if the scab breaks off accidentally, I don't sit there and bleed for an hour!

That first week of July when I get my results I will immediately be on this forum.

Thanks everyone for the support


 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.