Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
March 03, 2024, 09:48:39 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55120
  • Total Topics: 4850
  • Online Today: 121
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 45
Total: 45

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?  (Read 9719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« on: June 17, 2016, 12:01:51 pm »
my doc wrote that at the start of treatment my viral load was 1.7 x E7 IU/ml what does it mean ?
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2016, 01:03:41 pm »
That's scientific notation for 17,000,000 IU/ml.
The E7 (sometimes written E+7) means "move the decimal 7 places to the right."
It is used with very large numbers. (Very small numbers are written with the E followed by a minus sign and a number, in which case you move the decimal that number of places to the left.)
So you started at seventeen million and are now undetected? Wonderful!
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2016, 01:10:23 pm »
wow I thought it was 1.7 million :D
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2016, 02:05:18 pm »
Here's a free online calculator that converts between scientific notation and decimal notation: http://www.easysurf.cc/scintd.htm
(I meant to include it with my previous post but forgot.)
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2016, 02:46:34 pm »
that's a lot of dead soldiers
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2016, 03:01:58 pm »
yep, hope they dont come back :)
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2016, 10:11:38 pm »
Scientific notation

a way to write a large number smaller

1.7 x E7 IU/ml means 1.7 X 10 to the 7th power (10 superscript 7)
the E means exponent or exponential entry. So as gnatty said 1.7 10000000 or 17,000,000

Did they also give you a log base 10 result? My best guess is that should be 7.230 log10 IU/mL

Congrats on knocking them dead!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2016, 12:58:29 am »
No log based result. This was it before treatment and on treatment and EOT <25 UND.
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2016, 01:27:43 am »
This was my pre Harvoni aka 12 week post Sov/Oly test result from Sep 2014

Component Results

Component                              Your Value
HCV RNA RT-PCR, QT             2422260 IU/mL
HCV LOG 10                       6.384 log10 IU/mL
« Last Edit: June 18, 2016, 01:29:33 am by Lynn K »
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2016, 08:52:13 am »
1st time  I got a viral load done it was in Asia and it was 900000 which is log 5.95 so if it went up so much to log 7.23 in 6 months it was good that I got the meds in time.
F3-F4 fibro, he wanted to do a biopsy but I refused. Told the Doc medicines please or will get them from Asia and EU law states F3-F4 must get immediate treatment. In short the doctor had no choice biopsy or no biopsy he had to write the Harvoni prescription :)
« Last Edit: June 18, 2016, 08:58:13 am by jakas »
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2016, 10:59:05 am »
I have read many times that viral load does not relate to severity of illness in hep c the only thing that matters in that regard is how much fibrosis.

Very surprised as you had a fibroscan score they wanted a biopsy he must be old school that was kind of he point in developing the fibroscan as a non invasive test to eliminate or at least reduce the need for liver biopsy.

Yeah over the years I had 4 liver biopsies not my favorite way to spend the day
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2016, 11:41:18 am »
The asian doctor did not even mention biopsy but this European Doc was not sure if a fibroscan F4 26-32 kpa was cirhhosis or not so be sure he wanted to do the biopsy  >:(.
The ultrascan again in asia showed no scarring just a rough surface and a liver in normal scale. Anyway whatever atleast I have a chance now to improve the state of the liver after SVR 12.
I was first told I am genotype 1A now in the final EOT report it says genotyype 1A ja 1B. How is that ??
« Last Edit: June 18, 2016, 11:53:30 am by jakas »
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2016, 12:52:06 pm »
It is possible to be infected with more than one genotype.

Just a good thing if you did have that situation that both were treatable with the same treatment. Harvoni you may know is approved for genotypes 1, 4, 5 & 6. So if a person has say genotype 1 & 2 Harvoni would cure the GT 1 but not the GT 2


Anyway all that is behind you now and a non issue :)
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: 1.7 x E7 IU/ml means ?
« Reply #13 on: June 19, 2016, 03:27:52 am »
Yes, now just hoping for that SVR 24 and to get over with these little problems I still have.
 :D
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.