Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2024, 06:22:55 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55126
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 87
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 73
Total: 73

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Coping with New Diagnosis  (Read 10000 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline humbled

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Coping with New Diagnosis
« on: July 17, 2016, 02:20:03 pm »
Hi Everyone,

I was diagnosed with Hep C in April and the whole experience has been pretty tough. I've only told my partner and one other person, and am still adjusting. To compound things, my recent Fibroscan was surprisingly high (13.6), considering that my GP said that my liver enzymes were normal at my last physical in 2011.

The FS doctor did tell me in a private email, however, that there may have been an "overestimation" of my liver stiffness because of some fat on the liver.

I'm guessing I contracted it sometime after 2011, which made the FS score pretty shocking to me. Also, I did an abdominal ultrasound in April which came back normal, which added to my surprise at the FS score.

I have to get an endoscopy later this month (which I'm dreading) and I'm supposed to start Harvoni in a few weeks. Pretty bummed because
my partner has to be away for work for 6 weeks, so feeling pretty lonely.

Anyways, just wanted to say hello.
GT 1a, VL 3.7ml Fibroscan 13.6 Diagnosed: April 2016

SOT: 9 / 17 / 2016 (12 weeks Harvoni)

4-Week Bloods: AST (22) ALT (15)

EOT: 12 / 9 / 2016 - UNDETECTED!!

EOT + 12 weeks - 4 / 6 / 2017 - UNDETECTED!!!

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Coping with New Diagnosis
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2016, 03:13:43 pm »
Welcome to the forums! I know it's very unsettling when you first get the diagnosis. But how great that you can start on treatment in just a few weeks! You will almost certainly be cured.

I would not worry too much about the 13.6 on the fibroscan (although I realize it is distressing to see that). There are quite a few things that can affect fibroscan results, included whether you have eaten prior. Also, people are noticing considerable liver healing and reduction in fibroscan score even a few months after being cured of Hep C. amazing, really. Something we can all look forward to.

Enjoy the journey,
kim :)
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Coping with New Diagnosis
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2016, 03:33:11 pm »
Humbled

I personally have witnessed and have observed others on this forum to have greatly lowred scores after treatment.  I was 14.8.  Now, all of this has to be taken with a grain of salt because the results can be off.  I will just say that most (I believe) have experienced some reduction of stiffness.  Advanced cases I have heard on the forum have remained steady and some improved.  There are lots of studies going on right now so we will have a final word soon.  I dug up some studies that indicated liver improvement (sometimes dramatically) from folks (interferon) cured of HCV...HBV and alcoholism cirrhosis or fibrosis (probably still in the archives).  Get cured and treat your liver like gold for 12 weeks and good chance to whiteness lower scores.


HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,544
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Coping with New Diagnosis
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2016, 08:33:08 pm »
Just to add there is not a correlation between ALT and AST test results and liver damage. As I am cured my ALT & AST are normal but I have liver cirrhosis because I was infected for 37 years.

I have had now I think 8 upper-endoscopies really not a big deal I remember nothing of the procedure last I remember was getting the IV meds but you will need a driver after.

Best of luck to you on treatment
« Last Edit: July 19, 2016, 08:50:03 pm by Lynn K »
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline humbled

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Coping with New Diagnosis
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2016, 03:19:34 am »
Thanks so much to all of you for your supportive and uplifting words!

It was a huge shock for me to get the Fibroscan score results at the end of June, but I have noticed that I am feeling better this week.

I think the results just surprised me because my ultrasound came back normal, and my GP told me that I hadn't had the virus for very long.

All I'm focused on right now is being healthy - I am going to the gym, eating mostly vegetarian, organic food, and trying to keep my stress levels down.

I think I'll feel better once the endoscopy is completed, praying with good results.

I found out today that my insurance company has received my application form from the specialist, so hopefully they will approve my medication.

Please keep me in your thoughts and prayers :)
GT 1a, VL 3.7ml Fibroscan 13.6 Diagnosed: April 2016

SOT: 9 / 17 / 2016 (12 weeks Harvoni)

4-Week Bloods: AST (22) ALT (15)

EOT: 12 / 9 / 2016 - UNDETECTED!!

EOT + 12 weeks - 4 / 6 / 2017 - UNDETECTED!!!

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: Coping with New Diagnosis
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2016, 10:11:41 am »
Hi Humbled,
                Try to take all of this one step at a time.Get started on the treatment and try not to stress too much.We have a great group of people here so you definitely won't be going through this alone.There's a lot of information here,and a lot of support.I started this with a 10 Fibroscan score and I just had another done last Friday(6 month EOT)and it was a 5.3.You'll do just fine.Keep the faith. :)
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.