Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 25, 2024, 11:48:36 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 73
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 32
Total: 32

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Update  (Read 13639 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Update
« on: July 22, 2016, 11:35:13 am »
After much concern over Vit D deficiency, high WBC and just general worry, I am pleased to post my latest results.

My vitamin D level is now normal at 38!  after a month of taking synthetic vitamin D.  I have now switched to D-3.

My WBC is normal at 7.5!  After a week of antibiotic and cranberry juice... I think I had a mild UT infection.

Went ahead and had them do a liver panel too!
ALT = 19
AST = 22

The only thing that was high was Hemoglobin at 16.7 , which is barely over the high mark.

Feeling pretty good about results , although still very surprised at how much older I feel and how physical activity like mowing , working on cars, etc. leave me very sore and worn out the next day and can take a day of rest to recover.  Weird.

Maybe it is like Beto said in a post....maybe it was to the virus' advantage to keep us feeling young!

dm
« Last Edit: July 22, 2016, 11:36:45 am by drummerman »
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Update
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2016, 01:32:56 pm »
 Man You sound like You are standing in My shoes! I won't get My blood work done again until September to find out about the Vit D levels , after working 45-55 hours a week and then doing yard work and house work I feel like I've been run over by the train. Then it starts all over again. Happy to know it is not just Me that feels this way. But , it has to be done. Ain't nobody gonna do it for Me and it ain't gonna get done on its own!
 Shoulda been a Vampire!

 Glad You are feeling better!
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Update
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2016, 01:39:14 pm »
DM, excellent news and so glad to see your new lab numbers!! 

I'm beginning to wonder a bit about all the aches and pains so many are experiencing post - treatment ..... seems like the arthropathy genes/mutations seem to be triggered. Hopefully they will look into this with future research from all of our complaints.  FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: Update
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2016, 04:36:33 pm »
Man You sound like You are standing in My shoes! I won't get My blood work done again until September to find out about the Vit D levels , after working 45-55 hours a week and then doing yard work and house work I feel like I've been run over by the train. Then it starts all over again. Happy to know it is not just Me that feels this way. But , it has to be done. Ain't nobody gonna do it for Me and it ain't gonna get done on its own!
 Shoulda been a Vampire!

 Glad You are feeling better!

"run over by a train" describes it exactly.   I keep thinking that if I just keep on pushing my muscles will regain their strength... but then I think " well you are 61" so maybe it is an age think.  Do all 61 year olds feel this way??  I did not feel this way at 59.  How could it happen so suddenly?  I do feel a bit better and am sleeping very well.  I believe this is due to getting my vitamin D levels back to normal.  I plan on enrolling soon in a senior exercise program at our med center,  that includes, water aerobics, tai-chi , etc.   I just can't go on with this soreness and run over by train feelings.  I am hoping with the exercise and a healthy diet I can turn this around.   Least , thats the plan.  I did retire , so hopefully I will have more time to restore my body through diet and exercise.

Glad to hear from you again!  Sorry to hear you are going through the same thing.  It sucks.

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: Update
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2016, 04:38:12 pm »
DM, excellent news and so glad to see your new lab numbers!! 

I'm beginning to wonder a bit about all the aches and pains so many are experiencing post - treatment ..... seems like the arthropathy genes/mutations seem to be triggered. Hopefully they will look into this with future research from all of our complaints.  FT

I hope they are monitoring these sites... I am seeing way too many post tx similarities.

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Update
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2016, 01:23:35 am »
I agree, there are too many with the same type of complaints.  I've even developed what appears to be plantar fasciitis in my right foot, but I think it's more to do with me feeling more energy during treatment that enabled me to increase the intensity of my 2.5 mi daily walk, to more of a power walk. But --- it may also have something to do with the drug, too.  Don't think we know yet.  FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline AussieRosa

  • Member
  • Posts: 226
Re: Update
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2016, 05:58:19 am »
Hi, Drummerman. Glad to hear your vit D levels have come up. Some people struggle for a while to get them back to normal. I really hope you start to see some improvement in your general wellbeing and fitness very soon. You've beaten the virus, you shouldn't have to fight some mystery condition that's keeping you down now. All the best.
Gt 1a
contracted 1983
Fibroscan 6.1
Treatment naive
VL 2.97M
ALT 38
AST 47
Started Viekira Pak + Ribavirin Tues 19th Jan 2016
Week 4: VL Undetected!
March 5th Ribavirin dose reduction to 800mg from 1000mg
EOT April 11th 2016. VL Not Detected
12 Weeks post EOT: SVR12. Cured with a capital C!!
6 months post EOT: Undetected :-)

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: Update
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2016, 07:13:43 am »
I agree, there are too many with the same type of complaints.  I've even developed what appears to be plantar fasciitis in my right foot, but I think it's more to do with me feeling more energy during treatment that enabled me to increase the intensity of my 2.5 mi daily walk, to more of a power walk. But --- it may also have something to do with the drug, too.  Don't think we know yet.  FT

I'll bet its due to your increased daily walk.

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: Update
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2016, 07:15:02 am »
Hi, Drummerman. Glad to hear your vit D levels have come up. Some people struggle for a while to get them back to normal. I really hope you start to see some improvement in your general wellbeing and fitness very soon. You've beaten the virus, you shouldn't have to fight some mystery condition that's keeping you down now. All the best.

Thanks Aussie!

Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: Update
« Reply #9 on: July 23, 2016, 09:16:55 am »
Glad to hear you're doing better.I hope that all 61 year olds don't feel that way.I feel great and I turn 61 one this coming January.I would hate to think I'll feel old like you. :) 
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: Update
« Reply #10 on: July 23, 2016, 11:56:41 am »
Glad to hear you're doing better.I hope that all 61 year olds don't feel that way.I feel great and I turn 61 one this coming January.I would hate to think I'll feel old like you. :)
You give me hope!

I actually feel pretty good .... until I do strenuous work, then I am wiped out for a day or two.  Hopefully new diet and exercise will help!

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Update
« Reply #11 on: July 23, 2016, 12:59:34 pm »
DM, I agree, it's most likely due to the increased walking (I really was enjoying it, too!). I turn 61 next weekend, so I am thinking positively!! My vit D level will be tested in the fall by my GP, so I'm curious to see how it will be since she put me on a supplement last fall.  FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: Update
« Reply #12 on: July 23, 2016, 01:19:57 pm »
I think there are a few things we need to remember.We're not as young and durable as we once were.I didn't have many problems on treatment.The times I did were after I rode my bicycle.Every one of us took a beating whether we had sides or not and regardless of age.Another thing is most took a break for 12 or 24 weeks and didn't do much.That's taking a 3 month or longer break from any kind of hard workout so we have to recover from that as well.Just some thoughts on it.
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: Update
« Reply #13 on: July 23, 2016, 01:35:40 pm »
At least my finger joint pain is gone AND I used to have a feeling like an ice pick being jabbed into my hip socket.  Thats gone too!

Just tired of the tired muscles.

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline I fightis thetitis

  • Member
  • Posts: 129
Re: Update
« Reply #14 on: July 25, 2016, 05:38:26 am »
Hey DM,

Muscle atrophy is normal and more noticeable as we age into are 50's-60's and beyond.
I was a Gym rat and around 52nd birthday I noticed muscle atrophy.
Went to the doctor and he said.. "Oh yeah, your problem is you are having to many birthdays." Dude.. we're just getting older.
One great thing about aging is you should be able to get younger people to lift all the heavy things for you..
I cycle about 4 x's a week and walk other days. I only feel like crap when I miss a work out.
I highly recommend some breathing exercises to oxygenate your blood for energy..
Seriuosly try it!!  Yoga, pilates.. great stuff out there to keep us active and feeling young. Just do it!! (no Nike affiliation)

Best,
Greg
M59  56@start of TX. date infected:1976
diagnosed 1997 - asymtomatic
Genotype 1a
AST 111 -ALT 124 - AFP -89
Viral Load 1900000 - Log 6.28
Fibro Test F4 ActiTest A3
Harvoni 24 wks - start date 11/24/15

6 Week Labs VL Undetected!
104 weeks EOT Undetected.

8/25/17 Fibrosure score 80 = F4
11/10/17 Fibroscan 7.5 mean 1.6 m/s = F2
8/2018 Ultra sound normal.

Offline dragonslayer

  • Member
  • Posts: 873
Re: Update
« Reply #15 on: July 25, 2016, 08:50:49 am »
Hey DM,

Muscle atrophy is normal and more noticeable as we age into are 50's-60's and beyond.
I was a Gym rat and around 52nd birthday I noticed muscle atrophy.
Went to the doctor and he said.. "Oh yeah, your problem is you are having to many birthdays." Dude.. we're just getting older.
One great thing about aging is you should be able to get younger people to lift all the heavy things for you..
I cycle about 4 x's a week and walk other days. I only feel like crap when I miss a work out.
I highly recommend some breathing exercises to oxygenate your blood for energy..
Seriuosly try it!!  Yoga, pilates.. great stuff out there to keep us active and feeling young. Just do it!! (no Nike affiliation)

Best,
Greg

We definitely lose muscle mass as we age.  But that doesnt mean we cant lift.   I cant handle the weights that I used to, but at 67 yrs old, 5'9", and 165 lbs, Im still lifting.  I concentrate mainly on squats, bench, and dead lifts, and am still able to squat 175 lbs for 3 sets of 6 and deadlifts for 270 lbs for 2 sets of 6. Bench isnt great, but Im at least doing my weight for reps, and I work out 6 days a week.

So, dont cede All the lifting chores to the youngins!
Paul

DX 2008
Started Harvoni 11/26/14 for 8 wks
Completed 8 wks Harvoni 01/20/15
EOT RNA Quant result:  Detected 29
7.5 wk post tx: Detected < LLOQ(12)
11 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR12
24 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR24; AST 26; ALT 22; ALP 73
48 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR48; AST 18; ALT 18; ALP 70
GT 1a
vl 2.4mil
2008 bpx: Stage&Grade 0
2013 bpx: Stage&Grade: 0-1
IL28B: TT
likely infected early '70s

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: Update
« Reply #16 on: July 25, 2016, 09:05:08 am »
Thanks Greg and Paul.

I'm looking at program tomorrow at the med center.  That offers Tai Chi, exercise, water aerobics , etc.

Hopefully it will help.

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.