Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 26, 2024, 12:53:34 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55122
  • Total Topics: 4850
  • Online Today: 127
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 97
Total: 97

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c  (Read 9169 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LDMounce

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« on: September 21, 2016, 03:50:01 pm »
I have recently been diagnosed with both chronic hep c and chronic hep b. My last lab says my body isn't producing antibodies, so I assumed that meant it wasn't fighting off the hep. I'm going to be referred to a hepatitis clinic eventually but that could be next year, possibly spring. So is there anything I can do between now and then to help my body produce antibodies. Something natural, organic or something. I would greatly appreciate any advice offered. I'm kinda panicking  :-[ Thanks in advance.


Offline LDMounce

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2016, 03:57:14 pm »
Please somebody help me. I contracted it threw IV drug use. Now I'm try to stay clean. Because the doctor told me that's the only way for me to live. I need advice.

Offline HepBird1

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2016, 10:11:37 pm »
Hi LDMounce,

Have you had a Viral Load test?  Those that have had Hepatitis will always show positive but the Virus either cleared on it's own or by medication. You'll show the antibody forever but it's not harming the liver.

Ask your regular Doctor to run a PCR to see if it's Chronic and ask for a copy of the test to see what your viral load is. Keep all Lab copies, it's not surprising that some lose records so keep a file.

In the mean time, eat healthy, beware of quack supplements, and avoid bad company that may sway you to continue with bad habits. 

Good Luck to you and please advocate and learn all you can.
Geno 1B using Pegylated Interferon and Ribavirin.
Starting Viral Load, less than 1 million.
Liver Biopsy, Stage 4, Grade 1.
Started Treatment September 2004, October 2004. Stopped Treatment and on Aranesp for 3 months due to drop in Hemoglobin form 14.1 to 8.1.
2 Log drop after 4 weeks, recorded in November 2004.
Started Treatment with reduced Ribavirin January 2005. Undetectable recorded March 2005.
End of Treatment December 16, 2005.
Continued to request V/L testing for 5 years.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2016, 12:08:02 am »
Not sure what you mean your body isn't producing antibodies to hep c. A test for antibodies to hep c is the first step in the diagnosis of hep c. Our bodies try to fight hep c and produce antibodies.

However 75% of people cannot fight hep c off with out help and they become chronically infected and will need treatment to get rid of hep c. But 25 % of people who become infected with hep c can fight it off on their own. The only way to know if you are currently infected is after you have a positive antibody test is to have the test for the hep c virus itself. That test is called the HCV RNA by PCR test it is used to confirm infection with hep c.

But anyway are you sure they said you aren't producing antibodies? How did they determine you have hep c without a positive antibody test?
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline HepBird1

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2016, 03:41:26 pm »
Wow Lynn!   You're the ultimate Dragon Slayer that never gave up!

Your response sounds familiar to me. Maybe We've talked before?  LOL!  I'll be 64 in February and at times have CRS  :o
Geno 1B using Pegylated Interferon and Ribavirin.
Starting Viral Load, less than 1 million.
Liver Biopsy, Stage 4, Grade 1.
Started Treatment September 2004, October 2004. Stopped Treatment and on Aranesp for 3 months due to drop in Hemoglobin form 14.1 to 8.1.
2 Log drop after 4 weeks, recorded in November 2004.
Started Treatment with reduced Ribavirin January 2005. Undetectable recorded March 2005.
End of Treatment December 16, 2005.
Continued to request V/L testing for 5 years.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2016, 10:40:42 pm »
Hi HepBird1

Dunno maybe? Is this the only forum you are on? I am flyinlynn on another forum.

A lot of us old time dragon warriors never gave up. Really what option does a person have? 

Do not go gentle into that good night.
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
-Dylan Thomas
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline HepBird1

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2016, 01:46:58 pm »
Hello Lynn,

I'm on many sites. Delphi Forums & Facebook. Facebook is of course under my real name. Delphi is under HepBird1. Oh and Hepatitis Neighborhood way back years ago.

LOL!  Dylan Thomas always bring to mind this Youtube link. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OpiZMTdM3G0
Geno 1B using Pegylated Interferon and Ribavirin.
Starting Viral Load, less than 1 million.
Liver Biopsy, Stage 4, Grade 1.
Started Treatment September 2004, October 2004. Stopped Treatment and on Aranesp for 3 months due to drop in Hemoglobin form 14.1 to 8.1.
2 Log drop after 4 weeks, recorded in November 2004.
Started Treatment with reduced Ribavirin January 2005. Undetectable recorded March 2005.
End of Treatment December 16, 2005.
Continued to request V/L testing for 5 years.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2016, 05:55:29 pm »
I was on Delphi my first forum but really slow over there now the cirrhosis group. I deleted my profile but recently came back briefly to pass along the sad news about HectorSF if you were in delphi you may know of him.

Lol love the link

Here is what I think of for the poem where I first heard it

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=mTv1Dmu5CYc

Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline LightBeingAtLast

  • Member
  • Posts: 31
Re: Recently diagnosed w/ hep c
« Reply #8 on: September 25, 2016, 11:43:37 am »
Hi,
I remember what a shock it was to get the diagnosis, but it made sense with all the fatigue and body aches I had.  I've had HepC for over 40 years and lived with just the fatigue and aches and F2.  This year my liver decompensated to F4 and finally got approved for treatment with Harvoni.

During the years that I lived with it the things I did that I believe helped keep my liver disease from progressing are these...
1. No alcohol
2. Eat organic whenever possible
3. Turmeric supplements daily
4.  Milk Thistle supplements daily
5. Lots of water
6. Exercise/movement...the key to life
7. Honoring my body by resting when it was tired. Eating to live not living to eat.
8. Removing processed foods.
9.  Removing harsh chemicals from my home.  go green for your health.  Soap and water are amazing.  Look up natural alternatives for cleaning. Including laundry detergent and fabric sheets.  So loaded with chemicals.  Your liver has to deal with all that stuff you throw at it.
10.Yoga and meditation....it will change your life!

That's what has worked for me.  Good luck and hang in there.  Be a survivor!
64 yo female
Dx Oct 20, 2000
Type 1b
VL 32 mil
Liver biopsy 1979 nonspecific reactive hepatitis
Liver biopsy 2001 stage 1 of 4
Liver biopsy 2007 stage 2
Fibrosure 2015  stage 2
2016 August liver scan stage 4
9/3/16  began Harvoni. Treatment naive.

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.