Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 03, 2021, 12:17:32 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6260
  • Latest: gr8inTx
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55050
  • Total Topics: 4835
  • Online Today: 56
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 40
Total: 40

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: just infected  (Read 4810 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jpcentral

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
just infected
« on: October 29, 2016, 10:07:07 am »
Dear friends, II hope you are doing well and had a peaceful night or day.

I ‘am 34 years old now, Its been 3 weeks since I got diagnosed with acute hepatitis B. My doctor tells me its a recent infection for what the test show.

I ‘am still frustrated to learn that there is a vaccine available that prevents HBV, unfortunately  I live in a 3rd world country where that kind of information is not promoted.

I ‘am feeling fine, just for the itching that can be really stressful, my skin has a tone of yellow but there is no fever, or pain till now (my doctor prescribed Allegra for the itching).

I keep on reading that there is a 90% chance that my body will get rid of the virus by its own, but I still have doubts what determines the other 10% (just got tested  negative for HIV, not a heavy drinker, exercise regularly, and most of the time I eat healthy).

The doubt and anxiety about how this is going to develop came because I had my 3rd lab tests and they where not as good as my second results (this ones showed all the enzymes and bilirubin down). Although my doctor told me he was feeling confident and it was normal, I am a very objective person and I don’t understand why this time the some of the enzymes where higher.

If there is someone with some knowledge that can help me figure out the results, here they are:

                                    07/10/2016   14/10/2016         28/10/2016
total bilirubin                          4.2                2.43             3.74
direct bilirubin                          2.82                2.14             3.05
indirect bilirubin                          1.38                0.29             0.68
         
Alkaline Phosphatase (40-130)*     163 UL        205 UL                182 UL
GGT (0.00-71.00)*                       148 UL          99 UL                  70 UL
SGOT (0.00-40.00)*                       990 UL      639.1 UL           1259.80 UL
ALAT (0.0-55.00)*                  2830 UL       1611 UL           2235.50 UL

*reference

Another doubts I have are:
1.- my doctor told me that at this point I will not produce the HBsAb.
2.- results for HBe antigen and antibodies are both negative.
3.- with such high SGOT and ALAT, what are the chances of liver failure or damage?

Thank you for taking the time to read my post and comment it.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,531
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: just infected
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2016, 10:44:17 pm »
Sorry to hear about your diagnosis. Unfortunately hep b test results are very complicated for lay persons to interpret and best explained by your health care professional.

It sounds like you have a good doctor best of luck to you and hoping you are one of the 90% who beat the virus.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline jpcentral

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: just infected
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2016, 12:03:29 am »
thank you for taking the time to reply :)

best of luck for you too.

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,969
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: just infected
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2016, 03:51:55 pm »
Your age works in your favor and you are likely to clear this and be immune for life - hope all works out favorably
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/lucindakporter

 


© 2021 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.