Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 12, 2017, 11:18:47 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 5563
  • Latest: mpls
Stats
  • Total Posts: 50930
  • Total Topics: 4053
  • Online Today: 68
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 AM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 56
Total: 58

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa  (Read 2241 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mw2324

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« on: June 06, 2017, 03:13:19 PM »
Hey all,
   25 weeks eot with an undetected viral load! If anyone is reading this and is on the fence about treatment, do it! Do it, it will save your life! Best wishes to all.
30 yr. old female
Infected in 2006
Genotype 2b
Pretreatment:
F0
Alt 28
Ast 30
Viral load 49,000
Started Epclusa on 9/9/16 -12 week treatment
4 week viral load undetected... ALT 19 AST 19
12 week eot viral load undetected...ALT16 AST 11

Offline andrew j

  • Member
  • Posts: 371
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2017, 05:31:20 PM »
Best wishes to you too, my friend ... and congrats!

Offline janice973

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2017, 09:56:34 AM »
I'm about 11 weeks post treatment with epclusa. I have lingering side effects. Does anyone else have any side effects that haven't gone? or maybe not even side effects...maybe just nerve damage? Still experiencing migraines, tinnitus, plugged ears, fingers tingle...etc. It's making me nervous that I'm stuck with these....and my ENT/primary care doctor doesn't have a clue whether or not this stuff will go away...
Genotype 3a
31 years old
Epclusa-began 1/30/2017 (12 weeks)
VL at beginning of treatment-6 million
Diagnosed-2012 (I've probably had it since 2011)
F0

Offline Mw2324

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2017, 10:24:24 AM »
Can you tell me what side effects you are feeling?
30 yr. old female
Infected in 2006
Genotype 2b
Pretreatment:
F0
Alt 28
Ast 30
Viral load 49,000
Started Epclusa on 9/9/16 -12 week treatment
4 week viral load undetected... ALT 19 AST 19
12 week eot viral load undetected...ALT16 AST 11

Offline Mw2324

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2017, 12:49:17 PM »
And were you feeling this way prior to treatment or just on treatment?
30 yr. old female
Infected in 2006
Genotype 2b
Pretreatment:
F0
Alt 28
Ast 30
Viral load 49,000
Started Epclusa on 9/9/16 -12 week treatment
4 week viral load undetected... ALT 19 AST 19
12 week eot viral load undetected...ALT16 AST 11

Offline janice973

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2017, 08:26:31 AM »
No. I've never had tinnitus/migraines. The tingling throughout my hands/feet isn't too bad or bothersome...it just freaks me out when it comes out of nowhere or when I'm typing. I'm really just upset over the extreme sound of my tinnitus and clicking in my ear...also feels like I have a ton of pressure in there, I've been checked out, and the ENT said everything looks fine and maybe it was ototoxic but there's not enough data. I'm feeling really discouraged. I took the sound of silence for granted. I'm grateful to have had treatment...but this stuff really gets me down.

Genotype 3a
31 years old
Epclusa-began 1/30/2017 (12 weeks)
VL at beginning of treatment-6 million
Diagnosed-2012 (I've probably had it since 2011)
F0
« Last Edit: June 15, 2017, 08:28:42 AM by janice973 »
Genotype 3a
31 years old
Epclusa-began 1/30/2017 (12 weeks)
VL at beginning of treatment-6 million
Diagnosed-2012 (I've probably had it since 2011)
F0

Offline andrew j

  • Member
  • Posts: 371
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2017, 10:54:12 PM »
Hi Janice,

I just posted something on both Igotmine's and Mo's threads (just close to yours, in this section).

Rather than repeating myself - maybe you could have a look at those.
There are references to other threads that might be of interest to you.

Hopefully your symptoms will calm down over time (as Wholefoods' have.
See her thread further down this board).

Look after yourself - and don't despair.

Best wishes,
A.

Offline MommaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Tomorrow Is a New Day
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2017, 03:22:18 AM »
Hello All!
I have not checked in for quite awhile!
I just noticed Janice questioning symptoms and I have them all. As for timing I have had the following Hair Loss, Migraines,  Tinnitis,  tingling of Hands and Feet (Diagnosed Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome) All before the Epclusa.
The tingling hands and feet started right before therapy and I have had physical therapy with no relief. The only Epclusa lingering after effect is a short fuse and no quality of sleep. I am going for a sleep study soon. I also found a Liver Specialist connected to Liver Transplant Center.
I go for bloodwork Monday and an MRI Abdomen on Tuesday. I have interestingly been diagnosed With Alpha 1 Deficiency single S. This is inherited and affects lungs and liver. Knowledge is Power. I took 23 and me Medical which was awesome! Tess
62 year old Female
Treatment Naive
Genotype 2b
2001 Dx Donated blood after 9/11
2002 Biopsy F1
2016 Fibroscan 15 F4
Comp Cirrhosis Stage 1
pretreatment VL 1,722.660 mil
platelets 122 low
alpha 2 Macroglobulins 647
Apolipoprotein A-1 214
GGT 67 high
AFP Serum Tumor Marker 11.4
ALT 563 AST 332
2016 Sept 16 Epclusa started
4 wk VL <15 HCV Detected
GGT 22
AFP serum tumor marker 7.7
Platelet 104 low
ALT 19 AST 18
8 wk VL HCV Undetected!
12/8/16 EOT Yipee!
12 wk VL HCV Undetected

SVR 12
SVR 24

Offline Mw2324

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2017, 08:15:19 AM »
Hey Momma T,
   Glad to hear from you! I hope you feel better soon and have a great, new, hep c free life!
30 yr. old female
Infected in 2006
Genotype 2b
Pretreatment:
F0
Alt 28
Ast 30
Viral load 49,000
Started Epclusa on 9/9/16 -12 week treatment
4 week viral load undetected... ALT 19 AST 19
12 week eot viral load undetected...ALT16 AST 11

Offline Mw2324

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2017, 10:56:31 AM »
I am also having sleep issues. I'm tired no matter how much sleep I get but cannot say it's from epclusa for sure.
30 yr. old female
Infected in 2006
Genotype 2b
Pretreatment:
F0
Alt 28
Ast 30
Viral load 49,000
Started Epclusa on 9/9/16 -12 week treatment
4 week viral load undetected... ALT 19 AST 19
12 week eot viral load undetected...ALT16 AST 11

Offline andrew j

  • Member
  • Posts: 371
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2017, 11:04:36 PM »
I am approx. one year post - Tx (Harvoni), and my tiredness issues seem to be slowly resolving.

There have probably been a number of reasons for the tiredness:
The profound physical transformation that Tx. obviously brings; coming to terms, or trying to come to terms with all those years I lost to unwellness [and anxiety] .. and the [interrelated] fact that I am now sixty - with everything that that means!

Despite all that - I am SO glad to be free of that goddam virus!

« Last Edit: July 15, 2017, 11:20:04 PM by andrew j »

Offline Mw2324

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
Re: 25 weeks post treatment with Epclusa
« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2017, 07:32:03 AM »
I agree  Andrew!
30 yr. old female
Infected in 2006
Genotype 2b
Pretreatment:
F0
Alt 28
Ast 30
Viral load 49,000
Started Epclusa on 9/9/16 -12 week treatment
4 week viral load undetected... ALT 19 AST 19
12 week eot viral load undetected...ALT16 AST 11

 


© 2017 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.