Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 22, 2018, 09:33:01 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 51509
  • Total Topics: 4128
  • Online Today: 77
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 34
Total: 35

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Test Result Clarification  (Read 2276 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dubsj

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Test Result Clarification
« on: December 27, 2017, 02:03:49 am »
Hi everyone,

Just went in to see my doctor for a general checkup and as a result got some  surprising news. I was told I had indeterminate anti-HCV results then sent for more tests as it was explained that those results don't give a conclusive answer either way regarding my HCV status. 

After more tests my results in summary are:

anti-HCV - indeterminate

HCV Viral Load - not detected

HCV (RNA) NAT - not detected

What does this mean? Am I hepatitis C free????

Please help as I am confused and worried.




Offline Ella

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2017, 02:25:22 am »
Looks to me like the follow up tests show no hep c virus detected, which means you are HCV free. Congrats!
Pretreatment: Genotype 3A; Fibrosure F1-F2; VL 2.8M; ALT 93; AST 76
Began treatment Sept 1 2017
4 weeks (Oct 2): ALT 29; AST 20; VL Not done
8 weeks: ALT 58 (6-29); AST 36 (10-35); VL <15 IU/ml DETECTED
EOT + 5 days: Fibrosure F0-F1; ALT 32 (6-29); VL NOT DETECTED :D
EOT + 8 weeks: ALT 17 (6-29); AST 16 (10-35); VL not done

Offline dubsj

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2017, 02:32:09 am »
Hi Ella,

Thank you for getting back to me. That is great news and a big relief!!!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,599
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2017, 02:34:15 am »
I am assuming you first had the antibody test which was indeterminate. The test for antibodies only looks for antibodies to the virus which are not the virus antibodies are made by your body in response to coming into contact with the virus.

In your case it was an indeterminant result so your doctor had you get additional testing to find out if you are currently infected with the hep c virus.

So the later test I am assuming was the HCV viral load which was not detected. This means there was no hep c virus detected in your blood which means you do not have a current Hepatitis c virus infection.

Congratulations
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline dubsj

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2017, 02:41:27 am »
Hi Lynn K,

Thank you for getting back to me very quickly.

Yes that is correct, I had the anti-HCV antibody test done first in addition to all my other blood tests as part of my yearly general check up.

Then due to the anti-HCV indeterminate result, I was sent to do additional HCV testing (HCV RNA VIRAL load, and HCV RNA NAT tests).

I was more concerned with regards to the indeterminate result in conjunction with my HCV RNA results as I had read so many conflicting reports in what it meant online. This caused me lots of stress while I waited for my HCV RNA test results and my doctor didn't give a good explanation at the end of it all, which made me worried.

Thank you for responding.

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,352
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2017, 07:55:04 am »
Another thing Lynn usually mentions: any future HCV antibody tests you are given are highly unlikely to be negative (the ideal result) -- once the body develops antibodies to HCV, future antibody tests tend to be positive or in your case indeterminate. I say this just so that you won't worry. Unless you engage in behavior that could result in a new HCV infection, you'll stay free of HCV.

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline dubsj

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2017, 11:24:46 am »
Hi Gnatcatcher,

Thanks for that additional info, it is good to know :)


Offline dubsj

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2018, 05:12:57 pm »
Hello again.

After my hcv testing experience, I have been researching hepatitis C to have a better understanding of the infection.

As such I would like some clarification on a some information I have found. Lots of organizations state that a single negative HCV/PCR test does not rule out an HCV infection, while other organizations state if you have a non detected HCV PCR test you currently do not have an HCV infection. As such should people who have had one negative HCV PCR test get their HCV PCR tested again to confirm the result? ie someone in my position who had an indeterminate anti-hcv and a non detected PCR?


Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,599
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2018, 06:07:43 pm »
Personally I have seen nothing to indicate retesting after a negative HCV RNA by PCR test is warranted. The HCV RNA is by all I have ever read is considered conclusive assuming more  than a few days had passed after a potential exposure.

Not sure where you have seen anything different but all reputable sources I am familiar with say your negative RNA test is conclusive evidence you do not have hep c.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline dubsj

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2018, 06:34:34 pm »
Hi Lynn,

During my research on various websites, CDC (Centre for disease control), Australian red cross, Canadian centre for disease control etc many state that one negative PCR test does not rule out HCV infection. Where others state that a negative HCV PCR indicates that you do not have a current infection. I guess by learning more it confused me and made me a bit worried.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,599
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2018, 09:34:55 pm »
I expect those possible negative results were related to being infected for only just a few days.

If you have concerns you should really discuss it with your personal physician but I seriously doubt you have anything to worry about. 

Ask your doctor about being retested if you want but from what I understand the results are conclusive after just a few days of being infected with hep c.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,599
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2018, 09:45:54 pm »
 OK I found this information:

https://www.cdc.gov/hepatitis/hcv/hcvfaq.htm#c6

“How soon after exposure to HCV can HCV RNA be detected by PCR?
HCV RNA appears in blood and can be detected as early as 2–3 weeks after infection.”

So if you were tested sooner than three weeks after exposure you might not have a positive result I think is what you’re reading. But more than three weeks after a possible exposure the results are highly accurate for the HCV RNA by PCR test
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline dubsj

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2018, 12:37:35 am »
Hi Lynn,

I was tested originally as a baseline screen on my yearly check up when I first found out about my indeterminate anti hcv result which led to follow up HCV PCR testing which was not detected. As such I don't know if I ever was exposed to HCV or if I ever was. I will make an appointment with my doctor and have a chat.

Thank you for your help and input Lynn :)

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,599
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Test Result Clarification
« Reply #13 on: February 10, 2018, 01:23:32 am »
Always best to speak with a medical expert about a medical question. But as you have no known recent exposures or risk factors I expect your HCV RNA test was valid and you are not infected
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

 


© 2017 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.