Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 25, 2018, 04:51:46 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 52686
  • Total Topics: 4349
  • Online Today: 52
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 17
Total: 17

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: info - worried newbie  (Read 1756 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pm2006

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
info - worried newbie
« on: March 01, 2018, 11:05:27 am »
good morning everyone,

I'm curious to know how quickly jaundice develops in the eyes/skin. Is jaundice a bright/dark yellow tint? Does it color the whole white of the eye?
Are there usually other symptoms that are simultaneously happening along with jaundice?

any info or experiences would be greatly appreciated!

thanks
pm
« Last Edit: March 01, 2018, 11:14:55 am by Pm2006 »

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2018, 11:19:57 am »
pm, if you're asking how quickly Hep C would cause jaundice, usually very slowly if at all. I had Hep C for nearly 44 years without ever developing jaundice.

As to your other questions, here is clear, thorough information from a trusted source:
https://www.webmd.com/hepatitis/jaundice-why-happens-adults

If you've been looking in the mirror and seeing some yellowing, as that web page says, "See a doctor right away."

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline Pm2006

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2018, 11:22:59 am »
is jaundice generalized with skin too?
i heard jaundice and dark urine usually happen at same time.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,909
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2018, 01:08:12 pm »
Do you have yellowing of your eyes and skin along with urine that resembles cola soda? These symptoms are not normally experienced by those with hep c. It is called a silent illness because most people have no symptoms.

Did you read the link Gnatty provided explaining jaundice?

If you are having an acute infection that is attacking your liver this can cause an increase in the bilirubin levels in your blood which is what causes the symptoms of jaundice you are asking about.

But as Gnatty said any of these symptoms should send you to see your doctor. We here are a community of patients who are or were infected with the hepatitis c virus. We are not medical professionals.

For a diagnosis of a medical condition or symptoms like jaundice please see your doctor.
« Last Edit: March 01, 2018, 01:10:38 pm by Lynn K »
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,909
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2018, 01:14:52 pm »
Here is the text from Gnatty’s link from WebMd

What Is Jaundice?

It’s a disease that turns your skin and the whites of your eyes yellow. Newborn babies often get it. But adults can, too.

See a doctor right away if you think you have jaundice. It could be a symptom of a liver, blood, or gallbladder problem.

Why Do Adults Get It?

Jaundice happens when there’s too much bilirubin, a yellow-orange substance, in your blood. It’s found in your red blood cells. When those cells die, the liver filters it from the bloodstream. But if something’s wrong and your liver can’t keep up, bilirubin builds up and can cause your skin to look yellow.

Jaundice is rare in adults, but you can get it for many reasons. Some of these include:

Hepatitis: Most of the time, this infection is caused by a virus. It may be short-lived (acute) or chronic, which means it lasts for at least 6 months. Drugs or autoimmune disorders can cause hepatitis. Over time, it can damage the liver and lead to jaundice.

Alcohol-related liver disease: If you drink too much over a long period of time -- typically 8 to 10 years -- you could seriously damage your liver. Two diseases in particular, alcoholic hepatitis and alcoholic cirrhosis, harm the liver.

Blocked bile ducts: These are thin tubes that carry a fluid called bile from the liver and gallbladder to the small intestine. Sometimes, they get blocked by gallstones, cancer, or rare liver diseases. If they do, you could get jaundice.

Pancreatic cancer: This is the 10th most common cancer in men and the ninth in women. It can block the bile duct, causing jaundice.

Certain medicines: Drugs like acetaminophen, penicillin, birth control pills, and steroids have been linked to liver disease.

How Is It Diagnosed?

Your doctor will give you a bilirubin test, which measures the amount of the substance in your blood, a complete blood count (CBC) and other liver tests. If you have jaundice, your level of bilirubin will be high.

Your doctor will ask you about your symptoms and medical history. She may also give you a physical exam and order tests to check your liver. And she’ll do more tests, including imaging tests to find out what caused it.

How Is It Treated?

In adults, jaundice itself usually isn’t treated. But your doctor will treat the condition that’s causing it.

If you have acute viral hepatitis, jaundice will go away on its own as the liver begins to heal. If a blocked bile duct is to blame, your doctor may suggest surgery to open it.


Bottom line see your doctor
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Pm2006

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2018, 02:07:08 pm »
thanks for the replies.

I had a complete cbc test done and everything was good or very good. The doctor found my bilirubin a little off and she said it could be Gilbert Syndrome. She said most doctors would over look that result but she stated that she's thorough.

I just noticed at corner of me eyes (under lids) a little yellow tinge, but when I actually have a light on it i see my veins and its white. My eyes have been bloodshot since taking zoplicone for sleep.

What could of thrown off the bilirubin level is my dosage of cipro. My urologist prescribed me cipro for once day/30 days without testing me for anything. That antibiotic has thrown my gut into chaos!!

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2018, 02:37:48 pm »
Since your doctor is thorough, things'll get sorted out. Yes, the Cipro might be the cause of the yellowing--see the last symptom listed here (another trusted web site):
https://www.drugs.com/sfx/cipro-side-effects.html
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline Pm2006

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2018, 03:09:36 pm »
cipro is toxic! being prescribed an antibiotic that treats anthrax poisoning!!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,909
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2018, 04:13:09 pm »
Well Cipro is an antibiotic that among others things can treat something toxic (anthrax poisoning) it is not in itself toxic per say

“Cipro is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body. Ciprofloxacin is used to treat different types of bacterial infections.”

Anthrax is an infection caused by the bacterium Bacillus anthracis. Anthrax is also known by the name “hoof and mouth disease” as it is more common in livestock
« Last Edit: March 01, 2018, 04:16:44 pm by Lynn K »
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Ella

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2018, 10:21:05 pm »
Acute hepatitis -- including Hepatitis C -- can cause jaundice very early in the disease as part of the onset symptoms. I had a friend who presented that way (back in the 80s when it was called non-A, non-B). He thought he had a terrible flu, then pulled an eyelid down, saw the yellow and got to a doctor. He showed me, and it was really yellow. It was in the part of the whites covered by eyelids, but not the usually visible part.

You can also get yellowish fat deposits on the whites of the eyes, but that is mostly in the elderly.
Pretreatment: Genotype 3A; Fibrosure F1-F2; VL 2.8M; ALT 93; AST 76
Began treatment Sept 1 2017
4 weeks (Oct 2): ALT 29; AST 20; VL Not done
8 weeks: ALT 58 (6-29); AST 36 (10-35); VL <15 IU/ml DETECTED
EOT + 5 days: Fibrosure F0-F1; ALT 32 (6-29); VL NOT DETECTED :D
EOT + 8 weeks: ALT 17 (6-29); AST 16 (10-35); VL not done
EOT + 12 weeks: VL NOT DETECTED = SVR12 :D :D
EOT + 24 weeks: VL NOT DETECTED = SVR24 I'm DONE! :D :D :D

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,909
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2018, 11:18:40 pm »
From the Mayo Clinic

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hepatitis-c/symptoms-causes/syc-20354278

Symptoms
Long-term infection with the hepatitis C virus (HCV) is known as chronic hepatitis C. Chronic hepatitis C is usually a "silent" infection for many years, until the virus damages the liver enough to cause the signs and symptoms of liver disease. Among these signs and symptoms are:

Bleeding easily
Bruising easily
Fatigue
Poor appetite
Yellow discoloration of the skin and eyes (jaundice)
Dark-colored urine
Itchy skin
Fluid buildup in your abdomen (ascites)
Swelling in your legs
Weight loss
Confusion, drowsiness and slurred speech (hepatic encephalopathy)
Spider-like blood vessels on your skin (spider angiomas)
Every chronic hepatitis C infection starts with an acute phase. Acute hepatitis C usually goes undiagnosed because it rarely causes symptoms. When signs and symptoms are present, they may include jaundice, along with fatigue, nausea, fever and muscle aches. Acute symptoms appear one to three months after exposure to the virus and last two weeks to three months.

Acute hepatitis C infection doesn't always become chronic. Some people clear HCV from their bodies after the acute phase, an outcome known as spontaneous viral clearance. In studies of people diagnosed with acute HCV, rates of spontaneous viral clearance have varied from 14 to 50 percent. Acute hepatitis C also responds well to antiviral therapy.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Pm2006

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #11 on: March 08, 2018, 12:03:51 pm »
got first test done which was an ultrasound and it detected a slight fatty liver. I'm waiting for my blood results which should come in in a few days.

should the result of the ultrasound be a positive outcome?

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,909
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: info - worried newbie
« Reply #12 on: March 08, 2018, 02:15:31 pm »
Not sure what you mean by “should the result of the ultrasound be a positive outcome?”

The result is you have a fatty liver are you possibly very overweight or obese with a BMI over 30? Being overweight can cause a build up of fatty deposits in the liver.

https://medlineplus.gov/fattyliverdisease.html
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

 


© 2018 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.