Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 14, 2019, 04:47:16 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6157
  • Latest: b1322
Stats
  • Total Posts: 54603
  • Total Topics: 4675
  • Online Today: 154
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 40
Total: 40

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse  (Read 21907 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #100 on: May 23, 2019, 10:14:30 pm »
Hello All!

    Finally got My 12 week post Tx. lab results back after several delays. Results are good , however I still remain cautiously optimistic and still have My 24 week post labs to go before I feel a little more comfortable . I tested undetected for HCV !!!! AST and ALT are both 14 , and all other parameters are in the normal range. It is looking good so far.
   Sorry that I have not posted a little more regular as of late. Been lurking and reading when I can. Not much spare time though. Still kinda swamped doing work on the house , day to day housework , working full time and still and trying to get to where I might be able to retire in a few years. Every time I think I am getting ahead something comes up and gives Me a reality check! LOL! Still fatigued most of the time , and have been having some equilibrium issues lately. Had several falls that scared the crap out of Me , though no real damage done. Mostly bumps , bruises , strains , and pulled muscles.  Been sleeping pretty good and feeling O.K. for the most part. Still having trouble losing the weight that I gained on My 16 week Tx.
     But enough about Me. Here is hoping that everyone out there is doing well and fighting the good fight.  I see Linda B. is doing great after her Tx. , Congrats! Noticed a few more relapsers have posted.  Here is to Your re-treatment whether it be with Mavyret , Vosevi , or Epclusa. Good luck and Godspeed to You. All of the stats out there are looking very promising for Tx. naive or Tx. experienced either way. Keep Your chin up and keep plugging away!

                                         Slats

 RELAX , WE ARE ALL CRAZY! IT'S NOT A COMPETITION!
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,958
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #101 on: May 23, 2019, 11:23:34 pm »
Congrats on your SVR12 Tommy!

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,382
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #102 on: May 24, 2019, 12:06:57 am »
Glad to hear it great news! Best wishes for SVR 24 and SVR forever
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,984
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #103 on: May 24, 2019, 03:52:59 pm »
Oh Tommy, I am so glad to hear this. Yes, cautiously optimistic is exactly the way to be. I'll look forward to any updates you post. especially if they have your wise quotes and quips!
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
http://blogs.hepmag.com/lucindakporter/

Offline danton

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #104 on: May 24, 2019, 05:26:49 pm »
Slats
That’s great to hear! Will be watching for your SVR 24.

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #105 on: May 24, 2019, 07:09:08 pm »
  THANX EVERYONE! All of Your best wishes , thoughts , and prayers mean more to Me than You can imagine right now!!!!!

                                  Tommy

  BACK IN THE DAY , WE DIDN'T HAVE SO MANY WARNING LABELS! PEOPLE WEREN'T SO STUPID!
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline badbradley

  • Member
  • Posts: 291
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #106 on: May 24, 2019, 07:56:06 pm »
Been waiting a long time to see this. Excellent news. Thanks for the update.
Geno 1a
Sov/Oly 12wks - relapse
Har/Riba 12wks
Alt-16  Ast-17 SVR - 12
Alt-15  Ast-14 SVR - 24

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #107 on: August 05, 2019, 10:17:39 am »
Hey Guys!

    Been way laid by life in general lately . Sorry I haven't posted anything in the last couple of months . All kinds of B.S. with Drs. , labs , Dentist , Taxes , lawyers , insurance , and overall time consuming chores trying to stay ahead of things.
   Had My lab work done last week for post Tx.+ 24 results. Go in this afternoon for results. As usual , cautiously optimistic as to the outcome. I personally won't breathe easy until 2-3 years down the line after My Harvoni experience back in 2015-16. Maybe the 16 weeks of Mavyret is the answer , maybe not ! But , I sure as hell ain't gonna stress over it. I've got enough going on the keep Me pre-occupied for the fore-seeable future .
  I will address the constant joint pain , fatigue , and calf muscle cramping with the Doc. , but don't see him doing anything about it or attributing any of it to the DAA's .
   Anyway , I will get back with details as I get the results.
                             
                                        Slats

  EVERYONE HAS A BAD DAY BUT NOT EVERYONE HAS A BAD LIFE!
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,382
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #108 on: August 05, 2019, 04:13:36 pm »
Best of luck with your tests but I bet they will be great.

Was wondering what you’ve been up to hope all is well
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,958
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #109 on: August 08, 2019, 01:15:04 pm »
Good luck on those results, Tommy! I'm sure they'll be great. It's about time!

happy trails my friend,
kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #110 on: August 08, 2019, 10:38:30 pm »
  Hey Everyone,
     Looks good on paper ! ALT 15 AST 16 Viral load NOT DETECTED! So far , so good. Still feeling fatigued most days. Dropped a few pounds and have been eating less red meat and more poultry and fish. Increased intake of fruits and veggies. Still haven't been able to get into any type of exercise regimen. Between work , house work , and yard work there isn't a lot of time or energy  left over. Joint pain is anywhere from rough to off the charts sometimes. Been able to get to the chiropractor and masseuse every 4-6 weeks when I can to keep things in check. Stretching helps a lot. Overall , things seem about the same . No better , no worse. I am going to see if My internist will check vitamin and mineral levels next set of Labs in a few months.
   I will make a concerted effort to come around a little more often. There just ain't enough time in the day to get everything done anymore.
  Hope everyone is doing well and is healthy!

                                               Slats

 I'M THE KIND OF CRAZY YOU WEREN'T WARNED ABOUT BECAUSE NO ONE KNEW THIS LEVEL EXISTED!
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,958
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #111 on: August 08, 2019, 11:21:45 pm »
Wonderful news!
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,382
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #112 on: August 08, 2019, 11:35:01 pm »
Woo whoooo not detected now just hoping it sticks this time for good!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #113 on: August 10, 2019, 12:22:16 am »
 Thanx Lynn & Kim!    Here for the long haul, Hoping for the best! Maybe things will settle down and get back to a reasonable facsimile of a normal life by the end of the year. I sure could use a break or two from all the turmoil that I'm surrounded by at the present time.
  Hey Kim , I hope You are O.K. and are doing and feeling well. So many of the old schoolers have fallen by the wayside over the last couple of years. Still a lot of the steadfast and reliable old timers are still here.
   I haven't seen or heard from Beto or Gnatty in a while. I might try to drop them a PM to check in on them. I was going through some the old postings and realized that when we were going through Tx. it seemed to be the heyday of the new drugs back then. There sure were a lot of us. I hope all they are doing good. Wish they would drop in occasionally.
   Anyway ,thanx again and keep Your chins up!


                                        Slats


I ADMIT THAT MY LEVEL OF WEIRDNESS IS ABOVE THE NATIONAL AVERAGE , BUT I AM GOOD WITH THAT! AFTER ALL--- I AM AWESOME! ROTFL!
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,958
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #114 on: August 10, 2019, 03:29:54 pm »
I'm doing really well at the moment. Health seems to be recovered on various fronts after quite a lot of turmoil that seemed to begin with my Hep C treatment in 2015. Glad to have it all behind me. I miss Beto & Gnatty!

kim
« Last Edit: August 10, 2019, 04:11:26 pm by KimInTheForest »
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,382
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #115 on: August 10, 2019, 03:56:51 pm »
I think I saw Beto and Gnatty checkin a while back

Yeah not a lot of us old warriors left hanging around
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Mugwump

  • Member
  • Posts: 766
  • My number of posts means nothing, piscor ergo sum!
Re: Mavyret Tx., Treating the relapse
« Reply #116 on: August 11, 2019, 03:48:07 am »
 8) 8) 8) 8) YAHOO!!!!! I know you have it beat this time!!!
You mentioned that you are starting to eat less red meat and more fish. Just wish I could have cooked up this one I got for you Slats, they are incredible with real teriyaki sauce marinade done over the coals.


Trouble with this fish was; We still had a week of fishing left and it was up in the 8-10 lb class so I revived it and let it go. I did not take it out of the net for a hero shot the result was a clean healthy release. The net it is shown in is 24 inches across at the bottom.


When my brothers and I camp out we really suffer, there is an ongoing contest to see who can cook the most unusual meal over a campfire. This year my brother Martin won the game, he managed to pull off a really good meal. Last year I topped the charts with an authentic Singapore Noodle done over the campfire. So unless a fish is under about 4lbs we let them go cause otherwise it is too much food. On one lake we fish every year there have been times when we found it almost impossible to get a fish small enough to eat!!!


I found getting out fishing after the SVR call to be the best release for all the tension that built up over the years. Getting out and forgetting the rest of the world and that you had HCV atleast for a few days here and there is still the best medicine IMO. YOU DESERVE IT!
First pic is of my brothers in camp beside my truck tent, the one at the bottom is of a nice fat 8lb plus rainbow I got on the fly.

Caution shameless self promotion below :-)
https://www.hepmag.com/article/eric-reesor-27742-782589663
DING DONG MY DRAGON (HCV) IS FINALLY DEAD!

 


© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.