Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 23, 2019, 02:54:44 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6131
  • Latest: sam01k
Stats
  • Total Posts: 54397
  • Total Topics: 4619
  • Online Today: 63
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 48
Total: 48

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Do I have Hep C?  (Read 450 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MommaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Tomorrow Is a New Day
Do I have Hep C?
« on: April 10, 2019, 03:15:19 pm »
I cleared Hep C 2016

Now Lab Hep c Virus Ab Reference 0.0-.9
negative <0.8
Positive <0.9
I am >11.
62 year old Female
Treatment Naive
Genotype 2b
2001 Dx Donated blood after 9/11
2002 Biopsy F1
2016 Fibroscan 15 F4
Comp Cirrhosis Stage 1
pretreatment VL 1,722.660 mil
platelets 122 low
alpha 2 Macroglobulins 647
Apolipoprotein A-1 214
GGT 67 high
AFP Serum Tumor Marker 11.4
ALT 563 AST 332
2016 Sept 16 Epclusa started
4 wk VL <15 HCV Detecte
ALT 19 AST 18
8 wk VL HCV Undetected!
12/8/16 EOT Yipee!
12 wk VL HCV Undetected
SVR 12
SVR  24  10/5/2018 HCV Undetected   12/10/18 DETECTED????????

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,314
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Do I have Hep C?
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2019, 03:24:10 pm »
If you were previously infected with hep c you will always for the rest of your life test positive for hep c antibodies.  Antibodies are not a virus they are made by your body when it comes into contact with an invading virus. For example if you were vaccinated against the measles or if we’re ever infected with measles you now have measles antibodies for life.

The only way to know if you have a new hepatitis C infection is to have HCV RNA by PCR test performed to see if you are positive for the hepatitis C virus itself and have a viral load.

There is no reason for any of us who previously were infected with hepatitis C to have the hepatitis C antibody test. The results are known we will always test positive for hepatitis c antibodies.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline MommaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Tomorrow Is a New Day
Re: Do I have Hep C?
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2019, 03:29:10 pm »
Also saw Changes in Hepatitis Panel

Hep A was positive -Now says --Negative
Hep B I got Immunized Shots --says Negative?

I am really scared !
62 year old Female
Treatment Naive
Genotype 2b
2001 Dx Donated blood after 9/11
2002 Biopsy F1
2016 Fibroscan 15 F4
Comp Cirrhosis Stage 1
pretreatment VL 1,722.660 mil
platelets 122 low
alpha 2 Macroglobulins 647
Apolipoprotein A-1 214
GGT 67 high
AFP Serum Tumor Marker 11.4
ALT 563 AST 332
2016 Sept 16 Epclusa started
4 wk VL <15 HCV Detecte
ALT 19 AST 18
8 wk VL HCV Undetected!
12/8/16 EOT Yipee!
12 wk VL HCV Undetected
SVR 12
SVR  24  10/5/2018 HCV Undetected   12/10/18 DETECTED????????

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,314
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Do I have Hep C?
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2019, 05:03:15 pm »
Ok I do know you DO NOT have hep c based only on an antibody test. We know that we will always test positive for hep c antibodies for the rest of our lives because we were previously infected with hep C. Do not have a hepatitis c antibody test the result is meaningless it will always be positive. If you want to know if you have somehow become reinfected with hep c you will have to have the viral load the HCV RNA by PCR test. Unless you have had a blood to blood contact you are at little to no risk of becoming reinfected with a totally new hep c infection.

As far as hep A have you previously had hepatitis A or been immunized against hep A? Was this an antibody test or the test for the virus. Hep A is transmitted by oral fecal like unclean water or contaminated food.

Hep B testing is a little more complicated and you should discuss this with your doctor. Hep B is blood borne and can be sexually transmitted have you had a blood to blood contact or had sexual relations involving someone with hep b? From my understanding there are several tests to diagnose hep b infection.

http://www.hepb.org/prevention-and-diagnosis/diagnosis/understanding-your-test-results/

Why are you having these tests done? Did you experience a risk and your doctor ordered these tests? Do you have acute hepatitis symptoms like jaundice? Do you have elevated liver enzymes?
« Last Edit: April 10, 2019, 06:32:46 pm by Lynn K »
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,984
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: Do I have Hep C?
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2019, 06:20:59 pm »
Can you write out the full hep panel results so I can help sort out their meaning. You definitely don't have hep C based on what you provided, but let's be sure bout the entire hep panel. What does your doc say?
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
http://blogs.hepmag.com/lucindakporter/

 


© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.