Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 27, 2020, 04:20:19 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6179
  • Latest: Lani
Stats
  • Total Posts: 54724
  • Total Topics: 4701
  • Online Today: 233
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 140
Total: 141

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Slight rise in ALT  (Read 464 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dragonslayer

  • Member
  • Posts: 873
Slight rise in ALT
« on: January 08, 2020, 10:43:33 am »
Hi guys!!  Been awhile.  Since SVR 5 years ago, my ALT has been consistently in  the upper teens to mid 20s.. This last sunday, I went to the ER for some palpitations that were scaring me, possibly precipitated by a week of explosive diarrhea probably contracted in Mexico while on vacation the week before.  At any rate, the blood work showed a rise in ALT to  45..  The lab range for ALT goes from 10-55 so im still normal, and AST and ALP were both mid normal.  Ive been on 5mg of Crestor since October..  Is my rise in ALT at all concerning?   
« Last Edit: January 08, 2020, 11:16:28 am by dragonslayer »
Paul

DX 2008
Started Harvoni 11/26/14 for 8 wks
Completed 8 wks Harvoni 01/20/15
EOT RNA Quant result:  Detected 29
7.5 wk post tx: Detected < LLOQ(12)
11 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR12
24 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR24; AST 26; ALT 22; ALP 73
48 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR48; AST 18; ALT 18; ALP 70
GT 1a
vl 2.4mil
2008 bpx: Stage&Grade 0
2013 bpx: Stage&Grade: 0-1
IL28B: TT
likely infected early '70s

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,431
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Slight rise in ALT
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2020, 12:20:43 pm »
Hey nice to hear from you Happy New year sorry about the travelers diarrhea.

Well normal is normal so I wouldn't worry about it. Over the last year my ALT has become elevated out of normal range. Scale is 0 to 32 My result was 38. My hepatologist attributes it to fatty liver as my current BMI is 30.1 basically I need to lose about 40 lbs to be in normal range about 20% of my current weight.

Anyway if your carrying extra body fat that can easily account for an increase in ALT

Glad to hear from you happy five years Hep c free!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline dragonslayer

  • Member
  • Posts: 873
Re: Slight rise in ALT
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2020, 05:06:39 pm »
Thanks for replying, Lynn.. Youve been a stalwart member of the forum for longer than I can remember and obviously have helped out hundreds on their paths to freedom.  I put on about 6 lbs in Cancun over Christmas.   Im not overweight at 5'9" 167 lbs, but something caused it to go up..  I was in a shear panic with palpitations which drove me to the ER..My BP at home just before I went was an explosive 167 (normally 120/70).  Then a week of Montezuma's Revenge upon returning home might have messed with my levels causing dehydration.. I dont know.. Since the other enzymes are still in mid normal range I guess there's nothing to worry about.

What really freaked me out earlier in the year was a liver cyst in my left lobe they found incidentally. The cyst was labeled 'complex' and 'septated'.. However a year later, it appeared to be stable, and luckily is no longer a concern.

Well, thats all for now. .stay well.. Good luck and SVR to everyody!
Paul

DX 2008
Started Harvoni 11/26/14 for 8 wks
Completed 8 wks Harvoni 01/20/15
EOT RNA Quant result:  Detected 29
7.5 wk post tx: Detected < LLOQ(12)
11 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR12
24 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR24; AST 26; ALT 22; ALP 73
48 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR48; AST 18; ALT 18; ALP 70
GT 1a
vl 2.4mil
2008 bpx: Stage&Grade 0
2013 bpx: Stage&Grade: 0-1
IL28B: TT
likely infected early '70s

Offline Mugwump

  • Member
  • Posts: 773
  • My number of posts means nothing, piscor ergo sum!
Re: Slight rise in ALT
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2020, 10:33:35 am »
My doc has not bothered to order enzymes in the past year I guess I am due. I have an MRI to completely rule out the male curse coming up on the 15 and my BMI is about the same as Lynn's. The problem is that most likely the male curse has made it hard for me to lose weight. Testosterone elevated and a series of digital (as in finger) exams was the trigger for my doc to put me on generic flow max. PSA all normal though...tough wood!!!!!!


Getting old sucks!
Cheers and great to see you are still reading the forum Paul.
Eric
Caution shameless self promotion below :-)
https://www.hepmag.com/article/eric-reesor-27742-782589663
DING DONG MY DRAGON (HCV) IS FINALLY DEAD!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,431
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Slight rise in ALT
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2020, 10:35:07 pm »
Humm just got my six month blood test results. Fasting glucose at 104. Max normal is 100. Anything higher indicates pre-diabetes. Guess I need to definitely lose some weight.

Good news, platelet count slightly up at 127 hella better than pre treatment 85 and PTT down slightly to 11.0 was 11.4 still is the same INR of 1.1 but I’ll take good news where I can find it. INR 1.1 is high normal but it causes my MELD to be 7 instead of 6.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Mugwump

  • Member
  • Posts: 773
  • My number of posts means nothing, piscor ergo sum!
Re: Slight rise in ALT
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2020, 05:32:03 am »
Great to hear that your blood will clot fairly normally and more banding does not look to be in the cards Lynn!


Here is the real kicker for me. The spike in testosterone I have undergone since being free from HCV has left me built like a mountain gorilla! My doc actually asked me if I was taking it!!!! WTF. Like being accused of alcoholism because your liver is going down the tubes largely because of chronic HCV infection. GRRRR... Been there. >:( >:(


After reassurances to him that I was not trying to become an clone of Arnold S. OR a become a poster boy for the WWF ::) ::) [size=78%].[/size]


The high readings have settled down somewhat but are still in the high normal, instead of 1.5 to 2 times over normal as they were all last year. Thank the guy up stairs that my PSA has consistently read low normal. My doc speculates that it may very well be something messing with my pituitary gland. So off to another specialist.


I seem to suffer from the Extra Hepatic Manifestations of having been infected with HCV more than most other people. Here is hoping that this settles down and soon because having too high a level of testosterone in the blood is certainly not a good thing for human health.


Take a break and go fishing Lynn. I would but in some cases getting to a good fishing spot might require a bulldozer here on Van Isle!


Keep your stick on the ice!
Eric 
Caution shameless self promotion below :-)
https://www.hepmag.com/article/eric-reesor-27742-782589663
DING DONG MY DRAGON (HCV) IS FINALLY DEAD!

 


© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.