Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 16, 2019, 01:26:05 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 54486
  • Total Topics: 4641
  • Online Today: 64
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 48
Total: 48

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Help with-Lots of test result questions  (Read 7593 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Debula

  • Member
  • Posts: 257
  • "Your body hears everything your mind says"
Help with-Lots of test result questions
« on: March 16, 2015, 11:36:43 am »
Hi everybody :o
I am new on this board but have known about my Hep C since the late 80's
I was treated with Interferon (a shot 3 times a week if I remember correctly) in Europe where I lived at the time.
After a CT scan for kidney stones this past December I was told that have CIRRHOSIS.  Went to see a specialist and he has ordered all the blood work  He also wanted to determine the geno-type of the Hep C.  I am looking at my blood test results and don't see anything about the geno-type.
What are the test results I should be looking at?   I have learned a little bit by reading this forum but it is all a foreign language for the most part.  I see my blood platelets are even lower than before and I'm starting to get a little freaked out, mostly because I don't know how bad the CIRRHOSIS is.
I also saw on this forum that people are recommending that before we start treatment to get a biopsy, ultra sound CT scans etc..  I agree with that we should have the latest status of our liver but do we need to do all of these?
These are my test results if anybody would like to take a look and help me interpret them:
070.54 CIRRHOSIS

Hep B Core Ab
 Detected  (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST 

Differential?
 Not Indicated  (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST 

Hepatitis A AB, TTL
 Negative  (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:Negative

GFR, Estimated
> 60 mL/min (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:>= 60 mL/min

Hepatitis B Surf Ag
 None Detected  (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST 

Hepatitis B Surface AB
 104.87  (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:>= 10.00


Bili Total
 0.6 mg/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:mg/dL - 1.1 mg/dL

ALT
 120 unit/L (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:12 unit/L - 78 unit/L

AST
 88 unit/L (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:1 unit/L - 37 unit/L

Alk Phos
 92 unit/L (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:47 unit/L - 117 unit/L

Total Protein
 8.3 gm/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:6.4 gm/dL - 8.2 gm/dL

Albumin Lvl
 3.0 gm/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:3.4 gm/dL - 5.0 gm/dL

Calcium Lvl
 8.4 mg/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:8.0 mg/dL - 10.3 mg/dL

Glucose Lvl
 122 mg/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:60 mg/dL - 100 mg/dL

BUN
 14 mg/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:6 mg/dL - 22 mg/dL

AGAP
 7 mmol/L (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:5 mmol/L - 15 mmol/L

CO2
 28 mmol/L (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:21 mmol/L - 32 mmol/L

Chloride Lvl
 109 mmol/L (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:99 mmol/L - 113 mmol/L

Potassium Lvl
 4.0 mmol/L (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:3.3 mmol/L - 5.2 mmol/L

Sodium Lvl
 144 mmol/L (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:134 mmol/L - 146 mmol/L

# Basophil
 0.0 x10(3)/mcL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:x10(3)/mcL - x10(3)/mcL

# Eos
 0.1 x10(3)/mcL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:x10(3)/mcL - 0.6 x10(3)/mcL

# Mono
 0.4 x10(3)/mcL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:x10(3)/mcL - 0.8 x10(3)/mcL

# Lymph
 1.9 x10(3)/mcL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:1.2 x10(3)/mcL - 4.0 x10(3)/mcL

# Neutro
 1.8 x10(3)/mcL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:1.8 x10(3)/mcL - 7.0 x10(3)/mcL

% Basophil
 0 % (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:% - 1 %

% Eos
 2 % (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:% - 6 %

% Mono
 9 % (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:3 % - 8 %

% Lymph
 47 % (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:10 % - 42 %

% Neutro
 43 % (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:43 % - 81 %

MPV
 9.5 fL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:7.4 fL - 10.4 fL

RDW
 13.0 % (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:11.1 % - 14.7 %

MCHC
 35 gm/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:30 gm/dL - 36 gm/dL

MCH
 33.4 pg (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:28.3 pg - 31.1 pg

MCV
 94 fL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:80 fL - 99 fL

Platelet
 73 x10(3)/mcL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:150 x10(3)/mcL - 450 x10(3)/mcL

Hgb
 14.3 gm/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:12.2 gm/dL - 15.4 gm/dL

RBC
 4.28 x10(6)/mcL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:4.10 x10(6)/mcL - 4.70 x10(6)/mcL

WBC
 4.2 x10(3)/mcL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:4.0 x10(3)/mcL - 8.6 x10(3)/mcL

Hct
 40 % (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:37 % - 43 %

Creatinine Lvl
 0.8 mg/dL (Normal) Date:Mar 06, 2015 03:54 p.m. PST  Reference Range:0.5 mg/dL - 1.2 mg/dL

Also on another part of the site in my records

Test Name HEPATITIS C VIRUS RNA
DETECTR
REVISED ON 03/08 AT 1728:
PREVIOUSLY REPORTED AS
HPCV RNA
(3/8/11 3:05 PM)

See Below
(NOTE)
 HEPATITIS C VIRUS RNA DETECTR
 -----------------------------
RESULT NAME RESULT VALUE UNITS REF. RANGE HI
----------------------- -------------- ------ ---------- --
Hepatitis C Virus RNA Detected Not A
Qual detected
I think I am also missing some results completely from 2/9 but I don't think they tested for genotype at that time

Or am I not understanding this correctly?

Is it possible that all the results are not in yet?  I don't see the genotype either
Anything you can tell me would be appreciated.  Sorry for the long long long post but I was afraid I would leave something out.
Note that we talked about me having Hep B in the past and that is why he did some of those other tests as well.
Thank you in advance for your help and I am glad to be here with all of you struggling with the same issues.  I am hoping to start my treatment soon too.  I go back on the 27th of March
« Last Edit: March 16, 2015, 02:18:22 pm by Debula »
80's DX: NonA,B
Non responder to Interferon
3/6/2015-GT 1a
VL-1920000 IU/mL
FibroSURE: Fibrosis stage F4 (0.79)
                  Necroinflammat activity A3 Severe (0.75)
AST 88,  ALT 120, Platelets 73
4/16/2015-Started Harvoni (24 weeks)
5/13/2015-4 weeks AST 26, ALT 36 
5/22/2015-5 weeks  VL UND
6/17/2015-9 weeks  VL UND AST 28 ALT 40
7/31/2015-15 weeks VL UND AST 27 ALT 39
9/22 Diagnosed with HCC
10/1-EOT
10/29-SVR4
12/23-SVR12
I AM HEPC FREE! :)

Offline Mike

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 993
Re: Help with-Lots of test result questions
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2015, 02:30:57 pm »
I don't see the results for the HCV genotype. It might be buried in a report sent to the doctor. I would call and ask.

The liver panel looks good and seems like everything is within range.

Best wishes, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline Debula

  • Member
  • Posts: 257
  • "Your body hears everything your mind says"
Re: Help with-Lots of test result questions
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2015, 02:50:12 pm »
I don't see the results for the HCV genotype. It might be buried in a report sent to the doctor. I would call and ask.

The liver panel looks good and seems like everything is within range.

Best wishes, Mike

Thanks Mike!  Do you see the viral load? If so what is it called?  (I hope I am asking the right thing) Isn't that also something I should see?.  Thanks again and sorry for my ignorance.  I am still learning :)  I will call the doctor's office  or should I just call the lab?
I called the Dr. office and they said they can see the geno type in my test results but of course they would not discuss with me.  At least I know they have it now.  I think I worry too much.  I wish I knew what type I was though instead of having tow wait until the 27th to find out.    One more question.  Should I insist on a biopsy?  Or is my CT scan sufficient?
« Last Edit: March 16, 2015, 04:50:42 pm by Debula »
80's DX: NonA,B
Non responder to Interferon
3/6/2015-GT 1a
VL-1920000 IU/mL
FibroSURE: Fibrosis stage F4 (0.79)
                  Necroinflammat activity A3 Severe (0.75)
AST 88,  ALT 120, Platelets 73
4/16/2015-Started Harvoni (24 weeks)
5/13/2015-4 weeks AST 26, ALT 36 
5/22/2015-5 weeks  VL UND
6/17/2015-9 weeks  VL UND AST 28 ALT 40
7/31/2015-15 weeks VL UND AST 27 ALT 39
9/22 Diagnosed with HCC
10/1-EOT
10/29-SVR4
12/23-SVR12
I AM HEPC FREE! :)

Offline Mike

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 993
Re: Help with-Lots of test result questions
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2015, 05:53:52 pm »
Hi Debula,

I don't see a viral load in the post. The results reported are from a qualitative essay:

Test Name HEPATITIS C VIRUS RNA
DETECTR
REVISED ON 03/08 AT 1728:
PREVIOUSLY REPORTED AS
HPCV RNA
(3/8/11 3:05 PM)

See Below
(NOTE)
 HEPATITIS C VIRUS RNA DETECTR
 -----------------------------
RESULT NAME RESULT VALUE UNITS REF. RANGE HI

These results confirm the presence of HVC, reporting it to be in the high range. However, an exact number is not given.

A quantitative essay will give a number and can be charted like this:

200,000 to 1,000,000 low

1,000,000 to 5,000,000 medium

5,000,000 to 25,000,000 high

above 25,000,000 very high


I don't see anything reporting the HCV geneotype. But, if you contracted the virus in the US, 7 out of 10 infections will be geneotype 1.


Lastly, you can discuss the need for a biopsy with your doctor; but there are less invasive tests available if needed (fibrosure and fibroscan).

Best wishes, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline Debula

  • Member
  • Posts: 257
  • "Your body hears everything your mind says"
Re: Help with-Lots of test result questions
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2015, 10:18:12 am »
So I have a copy of the test results now
I am genotype 1a
HCV FibroSURE Results
Fibrosis is F4-Cirrhosis
Necroinflammat Activity RESULT A3-Severe Activity
METAVIR Fibrosis scoring
>0.74 = Stage F4
>0.62=Grade A3 Severe activity

The next part is where I am confused
HCV RT-PCR Qn-Result 1920000  Reference range UNDETECTED  IU/ml (with a note that reads)
Result in log IU/ml is 6.28
So what is my viral load 1.92 million? And what does the UNDETECTED mean?

I noticed my glucose lvl is pretty high 122 (60-100)

Anyway...still waiting for my insurance to approve Harvoni 24 weeks
(It has only been a week but seems like forever)
« Last Edit: April 02, 2015, 10:51:08 am by Debula »
80's DX: NonA,B
Non responder to Interferon
3/6/2015-GT 1a
VL-1920000 IU/mL
FibroSURE: Fibrosis stage F4 (0.79)
                  Necroinflammat activity A3 Severe (0.75)
AST 88,  ALT 120, Platelets 73
4/16/2015-Started Harvoni (24 weeks)
5/13/2015-4 weeks AST 26, ALT 36 
5/22/2015-5 weeks  VL UND
6/17/2015-9 weeks  VL UND AST 28 ALT 40
7/31/2015-15 weeks VL UND AST 27 ALT 39
9/22 Diagnosed with HCC
10/1-EOT
10/29-SVR4
12/23-SVR12
I AM HEPC FREE! :)

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Re: Help with-Lots of test result questions
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2015, 09:25:10 pm »
Hi debula,

Don't worry, your gonna be fine, while your waiting on your meds try to eat well, and get plenty of rest, cut out all junk food, and cut down red meat, study nutrition on the heart smart diet and limit salt,  sugar, and drink lots of water with lemon...

You can help yourself by doing these things ....

Help is on the way!
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,346
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Help with-Lots of test result questions
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2015, 06:23:21 am »
The blood sugar range you posted is a fasting level the test may note no standards for non fasting. That number is not notably high if you had eaten next time if you are curious take the test while fasting.

On the viral load test it that every word on the report verbatim? Could that also partly been the notes about the test and the results kind of mixed together?

This was my pretreatment results in entirety copy pasted here
HCV RNA RT-PCR, QT      2422260   See Notes
HCV LOG 10   6.384   See Notes
HCV QNT TEST INFO   See Below

See Notes
The quantitative range of the assay is 15 IU/mL to 100 million IU/mL
using COBAS(R) TaqMan(R) HCV test, v 2.0. The limit of detection (LOD)
and lower limit of quantification (LLOQ) for this assay is 15 IU/mL.
Results less than the quantitative range of the assay will be reported
as "HCV RNA detected, less than 15 IU/mL".

 But I am with Bubba you will be fine and the only viral load that matters is 12 weeks after treatment

Good luck
« Last Edit: April 03, 2015, 06:27:18 am by Lynn K »
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

 


© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.