Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 20, 2024, 05:46:11 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55126
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 100
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 75
Total: 75

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: VL from Und to 15  (Read 14025 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
VL from Und to 15
« on: March 27, 2015, 03:47:17 pm »
I talked to my Gastro's assistant today and I now seem to have a VL of 15. She said it's "detectable but not quantifiable".

My ALT is 21 (0-53) and AST is 30 (0-37), so they're still in the normal range but a tad higher than they were the last time.

I have lower WBC and she wants to have that checked again in 2 weeks, and the VL checked again in 4 weeks.

Not what I hoped to hear about my Und status. I guess the next VL test may really tell if the HCV is going to replicate or not.

Got any idea what might be going on here?

Lukey
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2015, 04:53:26 pm »
Hi Joe,

Here's some research that be helpful.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=7&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CEUQFjAG&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.biomedcentral.com%2F1471-2334%2F14%2FS5%2FS8&ei=H08LVa-cI4e_ggSo3IGoAg&usg=AFQjCNEmpciJX59xDMq3MILfA_dzQoiZyA

Basically, having a RNA quat test result that indicates <15 - detected, does not mean treatment failure.

Best wishes, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2015, 04:57:53 pm »
Thanks Mike.

Something I'll add to the info is, that both the 7 week Und status test, and the 5 days ago VL test, were done at different labs.  :o  ::)

If I had got this test done by the same Und lab, I have a feeling I would have gotten the same Und result that they found on week 7.   :P

Lukey
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2015, 05:05:27 pm »
In case any of you ever wanted to know who Lukey is, this is the real Lukey :

Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2015, 05:36:07 pm »
Hi Joe,

That's what I was thinking and why I posted the link!

Also, how did you post the picture of Lukey. You're the only person I've seen that has been able to do so. I've tried; but can't figure it out.

Let me know and I'll post a pic of Winston.

Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2015, 06:18:31 pm »
I figured it out, Joe.

Here's a picture of my cat Baxter

Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2015, 06:22:57 pm »
Hi Mike,

The 2 week VL test, they gave me an order for and I had the blood drawn at a lab in town. I think the 7 week test was done at the same lab, but the last test I had at their office (and I'm almost positive they do not use the same lab). When I called this afternoon to ask about it, she almost seemed embarrassed by it.

The next VL test in 4 weeks I'm going to have done here in town again, and will hope for another Und result. I wish I'd asked her if we could do this last test at the same local lab. The gastro's office is 25 miles N of here.

To post a pic you need to get the pic online on a hosting site (can be facebook) and then paste the link inside the photo HTML markers without spaces. : [ img ] [ /img ].

I copied this image URL from another website.
It's a 1950 Pontiac. If you post a pic over about 900 pixels wide, it will have to be scrolled sideways to view the whole pic. I think this pic is 1000 pixels wide.



Joe
« Last Edit: March 27, 2015, 06:46:04 pm by Lukey »
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2015, 06:25:34 pm »

Here's my dog Winston. He helped me get through treatment. I don't know what I would have done without him!

Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2015, 06:28:24 pm »
That's a nice shot of your dog. :)

Last night I watched this video about 10 times before going to bed. I was totally absorbed by it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g4ouPGGLI6Q

Listening to them might have been how I got Hep C, I'm not sure.  ;)

Lukey
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2015, 06:43:57 pm »
Baxter is a fine looking feline. :)
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2015, 06:45:57 pm »
That might have done it! 

Here's the one that got me:

https://youtu.be/PCjhgiVnYDs


Mike  8)
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,969
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2015, 06:52:02 pm »
Joe - As much as I am enjoying the photos, I want to get back to your original post. See if this helps: http://blogs.hepmag.com/lucindakporter/2015/03/new_hepatitis_c_trea_2.html

As for the photos, I couldn't figure it out. So, imagine a big furry black sheep dog, and that is Charlie.
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/lucindakporter

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2015, 07:35:01 pm »
I'm sorry. I took this thread completely off topic.

In any event, that Lukey looks like a heck of a mouser! :)

Best wishes, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline BubbaT

  • Member
  • Posts: 267
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #13 on: March 27, 2015, 09:52:55 pm »
I thought we had rock and roll in the states, but u guys take the cake!
Age 57 male
Infected late 70's
Diagnosed 95
1a, 2 prev biopsy 95, 2004
Ct 2007, 2015
Treatment Naive
F4 A3. Fibrosure/ CT 2-5-15. Ammonia 222
VL 2.2 mil.
Started Harvoni  3-3-15. 12weeks, finished 5-26-15
4 week VL undetected
12 week EOT undetected

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 319
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2015, 01:20:21 pm »
Mike,

I used to love Back in Black. :) I don't know how that guy can move his head around so much though. Seems like it would give me a headache.

Lucinda, Thanks for the link. :)
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: VL from Und to 15
« Reply #15 on: March 28, 2015, 01:42:13 pm »
Angus Young is the man. He probably has some herniated disc in the cervical region, due to his excessive rocking!

I saw him 4 times in the late 70's and he was non stop. He would do pin wheels on the stage and not miss a lick! I also saw the Back in Black tour, in the early 80's; but Iv'e always been a fan of the Bon Scott years (he's the original singer and the one singing in the video).

Best wishes, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.