Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 19, 2024, 07:23:21 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 237
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 89
Total: 89

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not  (Read 12651 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline expat

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« on: April 09, 2015, 07:16:13 pm »
My husband and I went to his liver clinic appointment at the VA this morning. He took his last pill yesterday, he was undetected at 8 weeks.

We were told today that his Transplant Dr in Nashville now wants him on 24 weeks. So we aren't done, we are only half done. Another 12 weeks to go. I understand they are trying to ensure the bug stays gone, but I sure didn't see this coming.

Offline atomic dog

  • Member
  • Posts: 160
Re: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2015, 09:03:55 pm »
Hope it hasn't been too hard.
Infected 1969, dirty needle
Geno 1a
Stage 2 fib, some necrosis
TX naive
1/29/15 ALT61; AST43
2/16/15 Started Harvoni; VL 1.5 m;
2/19/15 ALT40; AST24
2/29/15 ALT29; AST25
3/9/15 ALT28; AST25; 
3/9/15 < 20 IU/mL (3 wks) HCV RNA remains 'detected'
3/24/15 ALT30; AST25;
3/24/15 <20 IU/mL (5 wks) HCV RNA
4/10/15 <20 IU/ml (7 weeks) HCV RNA
4/20/15 ALT36; AST27
4/20/15 UND
5/11/15 UND (EOT); ALT33; AST25
6/11/15 UND; ALT 34; AST 29
8/14/15 UND
11/15/15 SVR, 24-wk EOT

Offline expat

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2015, 09:07:26 pm »
Compared to the triple therapy and the transplant this has been a cakewalk. He has actually had less trouble with headaches than before. He has an autonomic disorder that plagues him with hypertension headaches several times a week, but in the last 12 weeks he has only had two. 
He has no problem doing the extra 12 weeks, I think it was more the surprise.

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2015, 05:56:19 am »
expat, I imagine the shock it must have been---but i'm so grateful that his physician team is being proactive.

24 weeks is like a cadillac life-insurance policy. The relapse rates of folk with this many weeks tx during the trials is almost non-existent.

My sense is that since he took until 8 weeks to be undetectable that they wanted to  that whoop that hcv under submission..thank God that he's tolerated it well....Best and please keep us posted.  Don't be surprised if the side effects may begin to surface as the additional weeks accumulate Harvoni in his system....It will be fine if they do. You'll both manage. Meg.
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline expat

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2015, 02:51:57 pm »
I don't know, at least I cannot find, any statistics on people treated that long. If anyone knows, let me know thanks.
 

Offline MEG

  • Member
  • Posts: 304
Re: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2015, 03:48:53 pm »
I'll try to dig them up this w/e. This issue of treatment length for people with varying degrees of liver involvement has come up and I vividly recall one of the moderators?, long-time posters? posting some 24 week results....quite impressive.

It opened up a dialogue on what really is the ideal treatment length for SVR...which we obviously won't know until the "real-world" results begin to pour in.

Perhaps if you do a search here you'll find those posts before I do...best, Meg.
Geno 1a. IL28B+ with TT polymorphism.
Diagnosed 1993.
Liver Biopsy 1993 --inflammation.
Fibroscan 2014---no fibrosis.
ALT range---60s
AST range---80s.
Platelets: 200K range.
Viral load--2 million range.

Began Harvoni on January 23.
Finished 12 week course on April 19.

May 18---4 week EOT labs:
VL: UNDETECTED.
AST: 23
ALT: 22...........These have not been this low throughout treatment and since my 20s.

12 weeks EOT on July 15---Undetected.

Offline GLCII

  • Member
  • Posts: 127
Re: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2015, 02:11:54 pm »
From what I read right, 24 weeks of Tx has a 1% relapse rate. With or without cirhosis. 99% (108/109) SVR I think the Tx's should be a standard 24 weeks.

If that was the odds in a hand of Black Jack, I'd bet the farm!!!  ;)

I'd say that's a good thing.
Pre Tx (VL 12043488) ALT 52/ AST 39
Harvoni Start Date 03/12
2 Week in Tx Results HCV RNA Detected, less than 15 IU/mL. ALT 19 / AST 19
4 Weeks in Tx Results HCV RNA Not detected. ALT 21 / AST 18
12 Week in Tx Results HCV RNA Not detected. ALT 17 / AST 19
--------------------------------------------------------------
Post 12 Week EOT Tx ALT 19/ AST 19 (Undetected)
Post 24 Week EOT Tx ALT 19/ AST 15 (Undetected)

Offline expat

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2015, 10:25:04 pm »
I have read a copy of the last month's lab results, drawn every two weeks. His LFTs are trending up.  I would think that is what is behind the extension.

Offline mario555

  • Member
  • Posts: 226
Re: At 12 weeks, last Harvoni yesterday...or not
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2015, 09:13:30 pm »
I am taking 24 weeks of treatment and still have 4 pills to go! It has been a challenge and I can't stand the stuff anymore but... as mentioned, there is almost no way to relapse with that much medication...
At first I discussed with my doctor about taking only 12 weeks. He was adamant to get me 24 weeks. I sure am happy now because I "felt" I wasn't cured after 12 weeks! I started having another set of more serious side effects stronger than the first 12 weeks. I "felt" my body was getting rid of another batch of viruses. Since week 20 I feel "cured".
So? 24 weeks can be done. I used valium in small infrequent quantities to calm me down. I'll let you know how fast I recoup after the end of treatment.
As information, I am F-4 with 8 millions VL at start of treatment. I was UND at week 4. I relapsed twice on Peg Inf  and Riba.
60 years old. Likely infected 1975. Geno 1a
F4  8 millions VL,  AST 140  ALT 140
Generally in good health except problems are creeping up rapidly!
2 failed attempts Inf 2000 and Inf-riba 2010
Harvoni 24 weeks
Start 11/13/2014   EOT 4/27/2015
VL2 - UND
VL4 - UND (may 25)
VL12 - UND
VK24 -  UND
Hopefully cured forever!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.