Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 21, 2024, 10:29:31 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 219
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 55
Total: 55

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: New to Forum - My Journey - On Harvoni - Week 4  (Read 5471 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bree

  • Member
  • Posts: 576
  • "Today is a good day for a great day!"
New to Forum - My Journey - On Harvoni - Week 4
« on: August 02, 2015, 06:41:20 am »
Hello,

I have been a guest on this forum for about a month and just registered so I can get involved.  First, I want to say thank you to everyone for the information I have been viewing that has validated my symptoms, given me encouragement and educated me way beyond what I thought I knew!

I began Harvoni on July 6 after a six month struggle pushing to speed the medical process and subsequent insurance appeals, garnering advocates as best I could, which included an attorney specialized in medical appeals, who was successful with getting benefits for patients with insurance companies...until Harvoni.  Apparently they had rather be sued than offer treatment to those without cirrhosis.

Even though my doctor and local pharmacy indicated I would probably have little success with Support Path,  I got a packet together, complete with financials, and sent it in anyway.  I had to keep trying anything and everything possible. Then I called and followed up. 

I lucked out when I got the right person at the right time, who spent the time and energy to really work for me (she spent hours trying to deal with my insurance company) and also it was days before their new policies went into effect (unbeknownst to me).  I was shocked and elated when I was quickly approved by Support Path.  I am so very grateful!  It's not lost on me that I am one of the lucky ones. 

Sunday, August 2 will be day 28 on Harvoni.  The symptoms have been what I have heard described, more or less.  I learned about drinking lots of water in this forum which has helped I think.  I take it at 9 p.m. at night, thinking perhaps I will sleep through some of the symptoms plus it usually makes me tired after I take it.

Two week blood work indicate AST/ALT in normal range for the first time in decades.  It's a good start!  Viral load test this week.

Sorry for the long post, I wanted to give some context about my journey to get here.

I hope I can be a positive contributor to this forum.  Thank you!
Dx 1997 Geno 1a
2002-2003 PEG Intron/riba (48 wks) respond/relapsed
Pre-Harvoni - Viral Load: 13.5 M - Log 7.1
Fibrosure Score F1-2  Pre-Treatment:  AST 73 / ALT 88

7/6/15 Started Harvoni (12 weeks)
10/5/15 HCV NOT DETECTED (One week post EOT)
11/9/15 NOT DETECTED!!! (6 wk post)
12/21/15 NOT DETECTED (12 wk post) 
3/14/16  NOT DETECTED (24 week post)AST 26 ALT 18
SVR ACHIEVED!!! 
CURED YES!!!

Offline motor

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
Re: New to Forum - My Journey - On Harvoni - Week 4
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2015, 08:21:51 am »
Welcome aboard, I applaud your decision to create your signature.  It is the most helpful, useful, proficient tool available to this forum.  Why members choose to not have one is perplexing.
   The most important advice I received in my battle with HepC was being made aware of hepmag.com.  Good luck to you, you're winning the battle, just a matter of time!
Age 66male GT 1a/CT  Dx 5/19/14
Likely infected early 70's
VL 3.7mil FibroScan F2 FSure F2
ALT 84(12-78) AST 56(3-36) High
Tx naive
8wks Harvoni start 3/3/15 VA
4wks ALT 25(12-78) AST 22(3-36) Normal 
        VL  <15  NOT DETECTED
8wks ALT 24 AST 19 
EOT  VL   <15  NOT DETECTED
SVR12 VL <15  NOT DETECTED

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: New to Forum - My Journey - On Harvoni - Week 4
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2015, 05:47:43 pm »
Welcome aboard, Bree. You're in good company here.
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline Bree

  • Member
  • Posts: 576
  • "Today is a good day for a great day!"
Re: New to Forum - My Journey - On Harvoni - Week 4
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2015, 07:40:50 pm »
Thank you for the welcome and acknowledgement!  It means a lot to me to be a part of a tribe who gets it and who understands what we deal with, both with the disease and the efforts for a cure.  I appreciate the inclusiveness.

As for the signature with our stats, the only way I knew to do it was that I saw it in someone's post and I wondered how people were doing it ... so here it is for others:  Once you register, go to Profile, then Forum Profile and you will have a chance to add your details in the signature box and save.  That's it!   
Dx 1997 Geno 1a
2002-2003 PEG Intron/riba (48 wks) respond/relapsed
Pre-Harvoni - Viral Load: 13.5 M - Log 7.1
Fibrosure Score F1-2  Pre-Treatment:  AST 73 / ALT 88

7/6/15 Started Harvoni (12 weeks)
10/5/15 HCV NOT DETECTED (One week post EOT)
11/9/15 NOT DETECTED!!! (6 wk post)
12/21/15 NOT DETECTED (12 wk post) 
3/14/16  NOT DETECTED (24 week post)AST 26 ALT 18
SVR ACHIEVED!!! 
CURED YES!!!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.