Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 04, 2020, 08:44:34 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55052
  • Total Topics: 4816
  • Online Today: 55
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 57
Total: 57

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: H  (Read 6907 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline malou

  • Member
  • Posts: 57
H
« on: November 17, 2015, 07:42:16 pm »
I
« Last Edit: November 17, 2015, 09:28:15 pm by malou »
HCV 1996- Work Exposure ER nurse
GT 1a
Non-responder to Interferon in 1997
ALT 73 AST 21 F1-2
Applied to Insurance for Harvoni 12-15
Denied 12-3-15  Told I would never qualify for Harvoni because I was not 'ill'.
Started Twinvir (Bengladesh Harvoni) on 1/1/16

After 4 weeks ALT 23, AST 15, HCV-RNA UNDETECTED
After 8 weeks:AST 23, AST 11, HCV RNA UNDETECTED
6 weeks post treatment, undetected.

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: H
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2015, 04:21:09 am »
Hi, malou. It looks like you have found out that you can click on Modify in order to edit your post. The forum software lets you do that for only a day or two before the Modify button disappears, so I hope you will click on Modify again and type more into the white box before you click on Save.

Right now, I am seeing just a one-letter message. Did you click on Preview and not know where you could type the rest of your message? Nothing can be typed in the blue Preview area, only in the white area. Then you can click on Preview again to see the changes you are making. My apology if I am telling you things you already know.

Welcome to the hep forums community.  Feel free to ask your questions -- we forum members will do our best to answer them.

Gnatty

[Note by Gnatty: Some moderator or administrator moved this thread from another forum where it was a reasonable assumption that malou, making a first post, wasn't sure how to use the software.]
« Last Edit: November 19, 2015, 10:46:30 am by gnatcatcher »
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline malou

  • Member
  • Posts: 57
Re: H
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2015, 10:34:24 pm »
Sorry gnatty, after I posted, I realized I could learn more from reading others' posts, so I tried to delete but could not.  So instead of looking totally stupid, I got it to this point and was hoping someone would see my mistake and just delete it.
HCV 1996- Work Exposure ER nurse
GT 1a
Non-responder to Interferon in 1997
ALT 73 AST 21 F1-2
Applied to Insurance for Harvoni 12-15
Denied 12-3-15  Told I would never qualify for Harvoni because I was not 'ill'.
Started Twinvir (Bengladesh Harvoni) on 1/1/16

After 4 weeks ALT 23, AST 15, HCV-RNA UNDETECTED
After 8 weeks:AST 23, AST 11, HCV RNA UNDETECTED
6 weeks post treatment, undetected.

Offline sapphire101

  • Member
  • Posts: 238
  • "Stop worrying and start living"
Re: H
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2015, 12:48:25 am »
Welcome malou!

This gave me a good laugh not at you but with you because I am still trying to figure out how to navigate around this forum myself and I no longer have the newbie excuse.
Stick around you will learn a lot and meet many caring people.
Sapphire101
Genotype 1a Fibrosis level 1
Viekira Pak with ribavirin 12 weeks
Pre treatment  VL  1.7 million, AST 45 ALT 65
EOT VL not detected, AST 21 ALT 21
12 week SVR not detected,24 week SVR not detected.
Cured! Class of 2015

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,526
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: H
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2015, 01:28:47 am »
Hi malou and welcome

We generally don't delete posts as a rule but no worries we all have our technology challenges

Ask away and read away we are here to help each other through this time in our lives as best as we can

Good luck
Lynn
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: H
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2015, 01:37:35 am »
Welcome to the forums Malou! :)

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: H
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2015, 03:33:44 am »
Hi malou, feel free to read, join in or do whatever suits your needs! Tip: we love a chat, so join in when you are ready! :)
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: H
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2015, 05:12:17 am »
Sorry gnatty, after I posted, I realized I could learn more from reading others' posts, so I tried to delete but could not.  So instead of looking totally stupid, I got it to this point and was hoping someone would see my mistake and just delete it.
malou, thanks for letting us know what lay behind your cryptic message. Even if you were to ask something that has been answered elsewhere, that is fine -- nobody has the time to read all the posts on this forum that could possibly answer one's question. Plus, (1) a better answer may be forthcoming, and (2) whoever answers will feel good, which will strengthen their immune systems, so it's a win-win.

As soon as you make a third post, the label beneath your name will automatically change from Newbie to Member. Pretty soon, you'll be able to help and encourage others, which'll be good for your immune system :)

gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline HazelAustralia

  • Member
  • Posts: 178
Re: H
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2015, 03:32:16 am »
I love that Gnatty -  the person who answers will strengthen their immune system, great!
Female age 53
Australia
Contracted in the 1980's
Genotype 1A
VL 314k

Started treatment with Veikira Pak and Ribaviron on Thursday 17th December 2015
NOT DETECTED, End of Treatment, 16th March 2016

 


© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.