Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2024, 12:28:01 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55126
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 20
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 19
Total: 20

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Finally on the other side!!!  (Read 7357 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cindy1955

  • Member
  • Posts: 30
Finally on the other side!!!
« on: December 22, 2015, 10:27:38 am »
I took my last pill on Sunday night 12/20/2015 and WOW, what an awesome feeling to know I have reached the other side and I can turn off that 8:00 PM nightly alarm.

It has been an uneventful 12 weeks with virtually no side effects to complain about.  Not thinking that I feel any physical changes.  I took my 12 week blood test yesterday and will again look anxiously for those results.

I have been able to maintain a sometimes stressful full time employment as I am self employed and that is not always a walk in the park when dealing with employees.  I exercise regularly and since beginning treatment have added three new (harder) classes each week.  Feeling good!!  Think a positive attitude works wonders when dealing with this type of situation.

Although, I have been living with the knowledge since 1992, I don't think there was ever any indication that I had this dreaded disease but the paranoid feeling that my blood was poison to others will be hard to shake.  It will be such a relief to be rid of the constant knowledge that I had a disease that could potentially kill me or cause grave illness what a gigantic weight lifted off of my mind.  Mentally, it is such a great clearing of the mind with things that have always been lingering in the background that we no longer have to be concerned with.

Merry Christmas to all!!!

Looking forward to a great New Year in 2016. 

Will update blood work when available.

Cindy
F/60
Diagnosed 1992 with non A-non B
Genotype 1A
Asymptomatic
Probably contracted blood transfusion 1972
Fibrosis score .54
Fibrosis Stage F2
Treatment naive
Harvoni started 9/28/2015
Begin: AST 55 ALT 66 VL 6,037,770
4 Week Lab: AST 26 ALT 28 VL-UND
8 Week Lab: AST 17 ALT 18 VL-UND

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Finally on the other side!!!
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2015, 11:13:18 am »
Cindy,

My deepest and heartfelt congrats!!!  Indeed the the light side of the force...welcome.  The knowledge of the scourge and the stigma and loneliness are sometimes the most difficult.  I am so glad you were not plagued by difficult symptoms over the years.  This EOT should be a breeze for you.  I am at EOT 12 as you end treatment (and await results)...ah the circle of cure.  Merry Christmas to you and a happy SVR.  peace
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Finally on the other side!!!
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2015, 12:06:30 pm »
Welcome to the other side. :)
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline MaryC

  • Member
  • Posts: 117
  • Life is not a sprint; it's a marathon.
Re: Finally on the other side!!!
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2015, 02:27:14 pm »
Congrats Cindy1955 and welcome to 'the other side' where life begins (again)! It is such a relief and sounds like you had an awesome attitude which helped get you through treatment.  I also recently finished my treatment on Dec. 9th (with Daklinza and Sovaldi). 

The best to you and stay active as long as you can.

Mary
GT 3a
Dx'd 4/15 not known when contracted
Labs 7/15:
-VL 537,000
-AST 32
-ALT 41
-Fibrosis score 0.46 (F1-F2)
Started tx 9/17/2015 with Daklinza + Sovaldi
6/6/16: 24 week EOT SVR!  Cured!

Offline Rubi

  • Member
  • Posts: 29
Re: Finally on the other side!!!
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2015, 07:39:43 pm »
Congratulations. We started, and finished at the same time. I was on Solvaldi/Ribavirin, though. I agree that a positive attitude is a must. I would not have made it without one. Unfortunately, I was not able to excersize or really function towards the end of treatment. I seemed to have every side effect but the headache. Even with that I kept the nasty riba rage at bay and other than a couple momentary pity parties I was able to stay focused on the end result.

I was not undectected at the 4 week blood test, but was down to 42. I will not have another test done til 12 weeks from now. Can't wait to see an undetected on my labs.

Good luck everyone.

Rubi
F 59
GT 2
Started treatment 9-28-15
Solvaldi/Ribavirin for 12 weeks
ALT/AST was 74/48; now 17/17
VL 5.6 million down to 42

Offline 2Thrive

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Finally on the other side!!!
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2015, 03:43:48 am »
Congratulations! I am so happy to hear. I am new on this post but will finish out 24 weeks of Harvoni on Jan 15, 2016. I had a viral load of over 17 million when I started and was undetectable after 8 weeks. I feel like I am a walking miracle and can imagine you must feel that way too. It is a wonderful Christmas gift!

My biggest battle was with the insurance company and the stress they caused by the denials and appeals. But with God's help I won those battles and am almost at the end.

The side effects were bad in the beginning but have tapered off with time. Mostly had fatigue and intermittent headaches but I found taking it at night helped me sleep off the impact. The brain fog was bad at time, but has cleared. I think the mental confusion was because I was dumping ammonia which crosses the blood-brain barrier. The literature does not address that at all. I am not certain of the mechanism which triggered the ammonia although I have some theories.

Right now I tire easily by the end of the day but have more muscle cramps. When you go off of Harvoni, are there any side effects with stopping? Does the fatigue go away? And does the mental clarity come back?

Thank you in advance. And be blessed this holiday season. Miracles do happen!

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Finally on the other side!!!
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2015, 04:14:15 am »
I was Viekira Pak + RBV fir 24 weeks, so not Harvoni but I had pretty bad leg cramps - enough to wake me out of a sound sleep. Since I finished treatment - nothing! :)

Good luck with your treatment, have a wonderful virus-free Christmas.
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.