Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 22, 2024, 11:49:12 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55126
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 45
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 18
Total: 18

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: My Dragon is dead!!!  (Read 12084 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
My Dragon is dead!!!
« on: January 08, 2016, 09:52:19 am »
It passed on leaving no family behind.It died a quiet death on 01.08.2016.RIP you SOB. 8)
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2016, 10:05:32 am »
 :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline Else

  • Member
  • Posts: 523
  • Appeal, appeal, and appeal again!
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2016, 12:24:06 pm »
It passed on leaving no family behind.It died a quiet death on 01.08.2016.RIP you SOB. 8)
ahahahaha!!!  Nice epitaph!   ;D

Congratulations!!!
F/53 yr
diagnosed 1995
Genotype 1a
ALT: 58 AST: 39 ALK: 105
Viral load 4,201,950 IU/ml
Fibroscan 6.5 (F1-F2) Fibrosure 0.36 (F1-F2)
Treatment-naive
After 3 denials, finally approved!
Harvoni 12 wks - start date 9/15/15
4 wk labs 10/14/15
ALT: 12 AST: 16 ALK: 85
HCV Not Detected!!!
8 wk labs 11/10/15
ALT: 13  AST: 15  ALK: 77
12 wk (EOT!) labs 12/8/15
ALT: 11 AST: 15 ALK: 78
HCV Not Detected!!!
10wk posttx labs 2/11/16
ALT: 22 AST: 17 ALK: 61
HCV Not Detected!! SVR10!!!
SVR10 (99.7% Cured!!!)

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2016, 01:04:26 pm »
YAY, Bill!  8) 8)
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2016, 02:07:41 pm »
Yes, great epitaph, tho I question the date of death (AFAIAC, death occurred as soon as the HCV was UD; it just takes a long time to get the death certificate notarized).

Anyway, congrats on joining us on the other side!
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,969
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2016, 03:53:23 pm »
Hooray!!!! If you want to memorialize it and help others, how about a Hep Story? http://www.hepmag.com/hep_stories.shtml

Enjoy your freedom.
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/lucindakporter

Offline MaryC

  • Member
  • Posts: 117
  • Life is not a sprint; it's a marathon.
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2016, 05:15:19 pm »
It passed on leaving no family behind.It died a quiet death on 01.08.2016.RIP you SOB. 8)
Love it!  Congrats Bill and welcome to freedom from Hep C! 
Mary
GT 3a
Dx'd 4/15 not known when contracted
Labs 7/15:
-VL 537,000
-AST 32
-ALT 41
-Fibrosis score 0.46 (F1-F2)
Started tx 9/17/2015 with Daklinza + Sovaldi
6/6/16: 24 week EOT SVR!  Cured!

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2016, 05:27:09 pm »
Yes, Bill -- please do a Hep Story! I've done one -- Hep Mag makes the process really easy. With your sense of humor, it's bound to be terrific.
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2016, 07:43:30 pm »
ahhhh...poor HCV's, and they were with you for so long.  Asta la vista, bitches!!!

dude...nice
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline drummerman

  • Member
  • Posts: 538
  • For those regarded as warriors....
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2016, 10:33:31 pm »
It passed on leaving no family behind.It died a quiet death on 01.08.2016.RIP you SOB. 8)

Your the man, Bill.  8)

dm
Diagnosed07
Interferon/riba 2008 - non-responder
5/16/15 - AST -34
ALT - 35_ HCV RNA - 10,783,000
 7/6/15 - started viekira/riba
8/11/15  Week 5 <15 vl,  AST 18, ALT 18
9/11/15 Week 9  "HCV NOT DETECTED"!
AST 16, ALT 11.  10/16/16 - 2 weeks post EOT = "HCV NOT DETECTED!   AST - 18,  ALT 14
12/29/15 -12 wk EOT-HCV NOT DETECTED! AST 23, ALT 15
3/26/16 - 24 wk post EOT - HCV NOT DETECTED!! AST 19, ALT 21
1 yr eot - AST 20, ALT 17

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #10 on: January 09, 2016, 08:00:26 am »
Thank you all,and thanks for the smiles this morning.It feels kind of odd right now knowing this is done,and I only have to wait on the death certificate(brilliant Gnatty :) ).Let me think about doing the story.I'm not much of a writer(I'm a artist)so it would probably come out as one long paragraph.Right now I just need a bit to screw my head and straight and get over the shell shock.This has been some kind of journey getting here.Not just for me but for all of us,and right now it doesn't seem real.I have my birthday coming up and a few things to do so I'll be back when I can.You know,the grass really is greener over here. :)
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #11 on: January 09, 2016, 08:26:26 am »
Happy Birthday, Bill -- enjoy that greener grass that doesn't need mowing. And when you are ready to write your story, the editor is great and will break your one paragraph into more without breaking a sweat.
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline Max

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #12 on: January 09, 2016, 11:50:02 am »
Happy Birthday Bill
You received the best gift ever, a new life
Rip, rotten Hcv
Max :)
EOT 11-08-2015
12 week harvoni treatment naive
Military 1974
02-21-2013
Viral load 3,920,000
Ast 82 Alt 196
06-17-2015
Viral load 6,303,615
Alt 63 Ast 51
Box liver average 9 kpa stage f2
Fibro test .76 stage f4
11-10-2015
Not detected
All numbers normal
Alt16 Ast22

Offline Bree

  • Member
  • Posts: 576
  • "Today is a good day for a great day!"
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #13 on: January 09, 2016, 01:27:19 pm »
Cpngrats Bill!  It's an indescribable to walk around know you don't have HepC anymore.  So amazing!!!  8) 
Dx 1997 Geno 1a
2002-2003 PEG Intron/riba (48 wks) respond/relapsed
Pre-Harvoni - Viral Load: 13.5 M - Log 7.1
Fibrosure Score F1-2  Pre-Treatment:  AST 73 / ALT 88

7/6/15 Started Harvoni (12 weeks)
10/5/15 HCV NOT DETECTED (One week post EOT)
11/9/15 NOT DETECTED!!! (6 wk post)
12/21/15 NOT DETECTED (12 wk post) 
3/14/16  NOT DETECTED (24 week post)AST 26 ALT 18
SVR ACHIEVED!!! 
CURED YES!!!

Offline Mike

  • Member
  • Posts: 999
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #14 on: January 10, 2016, 05:09:32 pm »
Good Deal, BillT,

Another slayed dragon and a new life!  8)

Best wishes with your new HCV free life, Mike
Genotype 1a
Treated 2001 with PEG and RIBV
Treated in 2014 SOL+PEG+RIBV
Cured July 2014

Offline Scoutdoy

  • Member
  • Posts: 452
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #15 on: January 11, 2016, 12:25:10 am »
Congrats Bill,,,, I will know ties or Wednesday if I am gonna be joining the happy group or not. Had the blood test done on sat


Scout
F/49yrs
Genotype 1a
infected 1987-tatoo/military?
Diagnosed 2007
Biopsy F-0
vl 13,900,000
AST 23
ALT 19
Harvoni Treatment 7/27/2015
4 week lab --<12 negative...AST 23 ALT 15
6 week lab -- Undetected.....AST 17 ALT 10
8 week lab---undetected.......AST15 Alt 10
12 week lab---UNDETECTED....AST 15 ALT 9
12 week EOT--1/13/2016----UNDETECTED!
24 week EOT ----UNDETECTED  --AST 18 ALT 12
I AM FREE!

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #16 on: January 11, 2016, 09:13:23 am »
knock em' dead Scout...literally
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline Cal

  • Member
  • Posts: 957
  • Cal on Viekira Pak
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2016, 02:39:27 am »
Good on you Bill. Thanks for making my journey entertaining as well. Cal :)
HCV 30 years. Geno 1A.
Veikira Pak with ribas on Compassionate Access.
Brisbane. Australia. began 21.8.15.
17 weeks.  Previous non responder 2011.
V/L 9 million
2 week V/L 54
12 weeks V/L UND
No 17 week  EOT V/L
EOT Post 4 weeks UND.

Offline JAF

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
Re: My Dragon is dead!!!
« Reply #18 on: January 15, 2016, 03:01:09 pm »
I know I've been MIA for the past 5 or 6 weeks but I was in the middle of moving into a new place and getting organized. But I had to come check on Bill since we started and ended 2 days apart.  I ended my Sovaldi/RIBA treatment on january 7th. My 8 week lab work showed some anemia but both my gastro and primary considered it borderline. ALT and AST were both at 10. End of treatment labs are being done this Saturday because I couldn't make last week's appointment. I'm not worried at all. My main concern is 12 weeks PT.  Congratulations Bill. I'll be checking back with my EOT results as soon as they're done. It feels amazing being undetectable and finally done with treatment!! Health and Godspeed to everyone on this journey
Female; 56; New York
Infected: mid 70's
Diagnosed: 2000
Treatment naive
Began Sovaldi + riba (1200 mgs) on 10/15/15
GT 2b
PRE-TREATMENT:
VL: 2,412,570
AST: 50
ALT:  52
Fibrospect index: 42

4 wk labs done 11-14. Waiting for results

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.