Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 19, 2019, 08:32:01 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 54509
  • Total Topics: 4644
  • Online Today: 70
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 50
Total: 50

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Remain positive  (Read 3529 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chino1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 117
Remain positive
« on: February 27, 2016, 05:38:23 pm »
This is to all who have Hep C, are undergoing treatment or are about to.  I've had Hep C since 1973.  I tried two different treatments in the past and relapsed twice.  The third treatment consisted of 24 weeks of Harvoni and it worked.  I was SVR on treatment, 4 weeks post, 12 weeks post and 24 weeks post.  It was a fight and I had to go through an appeal process to get approval for the 24 week course.  Previous to that I underwent a 12 week course of Solvadi/Olysio.  6 weeks after this I relapsed, despite being SVR the whole time.  My message is this; do not give up.  If you are denied, appeal it.  Keep appealing no matter how many times you are denied but do not give up hope.  This disease is on it's way to eradication.  There are new medications that will deal with all genotypes nearing FDA approval.  There are clinical trials for meds to deal with liver fibrosis and to help the healing process.  If you are a person of faith, use the power to your advantage and comfort.  Fight the good fight and be prepared to get rid of the insidious dark cloud that has followed you.  Trust me, the fight is worth it.

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Remain positive
« Reply #1 on: February 29, 2016, 02:29:58 pm »
Chino1969, thanks so much for your supportive words and advise! You've had quite a battle and I am so very glad you won. Yes, the "R" word is frightening, but as you've shown, newer treatments are now here or in the pipeline that can even handle that result. I'm on day 5 of the Harvoni train and so far, so good! Best of luck to you, FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Remain positive
« Reply #2 on: February 29, 2016, 02:41:16 pm »
Always nice to hear your words of encouragement Chino.  Your epic and long lived battle covers every category of our fears and concerns.  I now am looking at my 24 week EOT about a month away.  Yes, there is still that worry, especially when old HCV like symptoms crop up.

Good to have an ol hepper soul that's been around the block of this fight,  chime in with good tidings.  thanks

 
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

 


© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.