Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 18, 2024, 04:58:40 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 203
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 72
Total: 72

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment  (Read 11087 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HealthGal3

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Be Good to Yourself!
Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« on: March 12, 2016, 07:58:09 pm »
Hi everyone!

12 weeks went fast and looking back, was not so terrible.  It's all worth the effort.  Whoever is having a tough time with treatment, just remember that the final result is the pot of gold at the end of the rainbow.  No more HCV!  No more fatigue and feeling crappy, like a run down engine.

So, hang in there.  There is light at the end of the tunnel.

Going on a long deserved vacation.

HealthGal   :)
HCV diagnosed 06/2005
Probably transmitted through blood products between 1980-1990.
10/2015 Fibroscan F4
10/2015 VL 5,487,456
10/2015 RNA Quantitive 6.74
10/2015 AFT Marker 3.7
10/2015 AST 35
10/2015 ALT 31 (H)
11/23/15 Started 12 Week Harvoni Treatment

Blood work 1/18/16
HCV RNA <15 IU/ml   NOT DETECTED!
HCV RNA <1.18 Log IU/ml  NOT DETECTED!
ALT 11
AST 18

3/7/16 4 Week Follow up after Harvoni treatment.
HCV (still) not detected!
RNA <15  -  <1.18
ALT 13
AST 24

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2016, 08:32:52 pm »
Congratulations and Bon Voyage!
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline HealthGal3

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Be Good to Yourself!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2016, 08:37:31 pm »
Thanks, Gnatty!
HCV diagnosed 06/2005
Probably transmitted through blood products between 1980-1990.
10/2015 Fibroscan F4
10/2015 VL 5,487,456
10/2015 RNA Quantitive 6.74
10/2015 AFT Marker 3.7
10/2015 AST 35
10/2015 ALT 31 (H)
11/23/15 Started 12 Week Harvoni Treatment

Blood work 1/18/16
HCV RNA <15 IU/ml   NOT DETECTED!
HCV RNA <1.18 Log IU/ml  NOT DETECTED!
ALT 11
AST 18

3/7/16 4 Week Follow up after Harvoni treatment.
HCV (still) not detected!
RNA <15  -  <1.18
ALT 13
AST 24

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2016, 08:48:06 pm »
congratulations! Enjoy that holiday. :)
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline HealthGal3

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Be Good to Yourself!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2016, 09:01:15 pm »
Thanks, Philly.  Congrats to you too!

Tell me, do they still make those famous Sticky Buns in Philadelphia?

HealthGal
HCV diagnosed 06/2005
Probably transmitted through blood products between 1980-1990.
10/2015 Fibroscan F4
10/2015 VL 5,487,456
10/2015 RNA Quantitive 6.74
10/2015 AFT Marker 3.7
10/2015 AST 35
10/2015 ALT 31 (H)
11/23/15 Started 12 Week Harvoni Treatment

Blood work 1/18/16
HCV RNA <15 IU/ml   NOT DETECTED!
HCV RNA <1.18 Log IU/ml  NOT DETECTED!
ALT 11
AST 18

3/7/16 4 Week Follow up after Harvoni treatment.
HCV (still) not detected!
RNA <15  -  <1.18
ALT 13
AST 24

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2016, 09:13:26 pm »
I live in Australia, so I'm not sure!
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline HealthGal3

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Be Good to Yourself!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2016, 09:19:43 pm »
So sorry...just assumed because of your user name. 

Health Gal
HCV diagnosed 06/2005
Probably transmitted through blood products between 1980-1990.
10/2015 Fibroscan F4
10/2015 VL 5,487,456
10/2015 RNA Quantitive 6.74
10/2015 AFT Marker 3.7
10/2015 AST 35
10/2015 ALT 31 (H)
11/23/15 Started 12 Week Harvoni Treatment

Blood work 1/18/16
HCV RNA <15 IU/ml   NOT DETECTED!
HCV RNA <1.18 Log IU/ml  NOT DETECTED!
ALT 11
AST 18

3/7/16 4 Week Follow up after Harvoni treatment.
HCV (still) not detected!
RNA <15  -  <1.18
ALT 13
AST 24

Offline Else

  • Member
  • Posts: 523
  • Appeal, appeal, and appeal again!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2016, 12:59:13 pm »
Bon voyage, HealthGal!  8)
F/53 yr
diagnosed 1995
Genotype 1a
ALT: 58 AST: 39 ALK: 105
Viral load 4,201,950 IU/ml
Fibroscan 6.5 (F1-F2) Fibrosure 0.36 (F1-F2)
Treatment-naive
After 3 denials, finally approved!
Harvoni 12 wks - start date 9/15/15
4 wk labs 10/14/15
ALT: 12 AST: 16 ALK: 85
HCV Not Detected!!!
8 wk labs 11/10/15
ALT: 13  AST: 15  ALK: 77
12 wk (EOT!) labs 12/8/15
ALT: 11 AST: 15 ALK: 78
HCV Not Detected!!!
10wk posttx labs 2/11/16
ALT: 22 AST: 17 ALK: 61
HCV Not Detected!! SVR10!!!
SVR10 (99.7% Cured!!!)

Offline HealthGal3

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Be Good to Yourself!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2016, 01:05:24 pm »
Thanks, Else.

Congrats to you on your results!  Hope you've been feeling better than before treatment.

HealthGal
HCV diagnosed 06/2005
Probably transmitted through blood products between 1980-1990.
10/2015 Fibroscan F4
10/2015 VL 5,487,456
10/2015 RNA Quantitive 6.74
10/2015 AFT Marker 3.7
10/2015 AST 35
10/2015 ALT 31 (H)
11/23/15 Started 12 Week Harvoni Treatment

Blood work 1/18/16
HCV RNA <15 IU/ml   NOT DETECTED!
HCV RNA <1.18 Log IU/ml  NOT DETECTED!
ALT 11
AST 18

3/7/16 4 Week Follow up after Harvoni treatment.
HCV (still) not detected!
RNA <15  -  <1.18
ALT 13
AST 24

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2016, 02:59:19 pm »
Congrats HealthGal! And enjoy your vacation. :)

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline HealthGal3

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Be Good to Yourself!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2016, 06:56:56 pm »
Thanks, Kim!
HCV diagnosed 06/2005
Probably transmitted through blood products between 1980-1990.
10/2015 Fibroscan F4
10/2015 VL 5,487,456
10/2015 RNA Quantitive 6.74
10/2015 AFT Marker 3.7
10/2015 AST 35
10/2015 ALT 31 (H)
11/23/15 Started 12 Week Harvoni Treatment

Blood work 1/18/16
HCV RNA <15 IU/ml   NOT DETECTED!
HCV RNA <1.18 Log IU/ml  NOT DETECTED!
ALT 11
AST 18

3/7/16 4 Week Follow up after Harvoni treatment.
HCV (still) not detected!
RNA <15  -  <1.18
ALT 13
AST 24

Offline AussieRosa

  • Member
  • Posts: 226
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2016, 10:47:42 pm »
Hope you have a wonderful time, HealthGal. Best of luck for continued SVR too!
Gt 1a
contracted 1983
Fibroscan 6.1
Treatment naive
VL 2.97M
ALT 38
AST 47
Started Viekira Pak + Ribavirin Tues 19th Jan 2016
Week 4: VL Undetected!
March 5th Ribavirin dose reduction to 800mg from 1000mg
EOT April 11th 2016. VL Not Detected
12 Weeks post EOT: SVR12. Cured with a capital C!!
6 months post EOT: Undetected :-)

Offline HealthGal3

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Be Good to Yourself!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #12 on: March 14, 2016, 08:58:06 am »
Congrats to you too, Aussie Rosa!

Thanks for best wishes.  Feel good!

HealthGal
HCV diagnosed 06/2005
Probably transmitted through blood products between 1980-1990.
10/2015 Fibroscan F4
10/2015 VL 5,487,456
10/2015 RNA Quantitive 6.74
10/2015 AFT Marker 3.7
10/2015 AST 35
10/2015 ALT 31 (H)
11/23/15 Started 12 Week Harvoni Treatment

Blood work 1/18/16
HCV RNA <15 IU/ml   NOT DETECTED!
HCV RNA <1.18 Log IU/ml  NOT DETECTED!
ALT 11
AST 18

3/7/16 4 Week Follow up after Harvoni treatment.
HCV (still) not detected!
RNA <15  -  <1.18
ALT 13
AST 24

Offline guinda35

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #13 on: March 14, 2016, 06:07:39 pm »
Got another live one here! Just received my 4 week post Harvoni test results. My viral count was over 4,800,000 on 10/22/15 when I began my 12 week Harvoni regimen (it was 5,200,000 the year before). HCV was undetected in tests taken 7 weeks into the treatment, tests taken at the end of treatment, and is undetected now, 4 weeks after I stopped popping the $1200 pills. AST has gone down from 63 to 21, ALT from 132 to 27, and my AFT marker from 13.7 to 10.3.

All in all it was an easy haul. Hardly any noteworthy side-effects (other than craving naps - I figure my body was seeking rest to aid the healing process). My liver had been able to fight off the virus and maintain, as best as I can tell, for over 50 years from a bad transfusion when I underwent shoulder surgery as a kid. My liver maintained sufficiently throughout my infection, so my doc did not recommend undergoing the old treatment regimens. He recommended Harvoni when it came out. The Harvoni seems to have finally wiped it out!

Offline Else

  • Member
  • Posts: 523
  • Appeal, appeal, and appeal again!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #14 on: March 14, 2016, 06:14:04 pm »
Fantastic!  Congratulations!!!
F/53 yr
diagnosed 1995
Genotype 1a
ALT: 58 AST: 39 ALK: 105
Viral load 4,201,950 IU/ml
Fibroscan 6.5 (F1-F2) Fibrosure 0.36 (F1-F2)
Treatment-naive
After 3 denials, finally approved!
Harvoni 12 wks - start date 9/15/15
4 wk labs 10/14/15
ALT: 12 AST: 16 ALK: 85
HCV Not Detected!!!
8 wk labs 11/10/15
ALT: 13  AST: 15  ALK: 77
12 wk (EOT!) labs 12/8/15
ALT: 11 AST: 15 ALK: 78
HCV Not Detected!!!
10wk posttx labs 2/11/16
ALT: 22 AST: 17 ALK: 61
HCV Not Detected!! SVR10!!!
SVR10 (99.7% Cured!!!)

Offline HealthGal3

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Be Good to Yourself!
Re: Finished & Post 4 week Treatment
« Reply #15 on: March 14, 2016, 07:35:06 pm »
Got another live one here! Just received my 4 week post Harvoni test results. My viral count was over 4,800,000 on 10/22/15 when I began my 12 week Harvoni regimen (it was 5,200,000 the year before). HCV was undetected in tests taken 7 weeks into the treatment, tests taken at the end of treatment, and is undetected now, 4 weeks after I stopped popping the $1200 pills. AST has gone down from 63 to 21, ALT from 132 to 27, and my AFT marker from 13.7 to 10.3.

All in all it was an easy haul. Hardly any noteworthy side-effects (other than craving naps - I figure my body was seeking rest to aid the healing process). My liver had been able to fight off the virus and maintain, as best as I can tell, for over 50 years from a bad transfusion when I underwent shoulder surgery as a kid. My liver maintained sufficiently throughout my infection, so my doc did not recommend undergoing the old treatment regimens. He recommended Harvoni when it came out. The Harvoni seems to have finally wiped it out!

Great news, Guinda!  Welcome to the post treatment people.

I have to take another blood workup in 12 weeks, and then I think it's 6 months
from that date.  I'm keeping the empty bottles as souvenirs and in case Gilead wants to know how I'm doing and the lot numbers.

Anyway, bless us all who endured the virus and were able to get cured!  Miracles do happen.

HealthGal
HCV diagnosed 06/2005
Probably transmitted through blood products between 1980-1990.
10/2015 Fibroscan F4
10/2015 VL 5,487,456
10/2015 RNA Quantitive 6.74
10/2015 AFT Marker 3.7
10/2015 AST 35
10/2015 ALT 31 (H)
11/23/15 Started 12 Week Harvoni Treatment

Blood work 1/18/16
HCV RNA <15 IU/ml   NOT DETECTED!
HCV RNA <1.18 Log IU/ml  NOT DETECTED!
ALT 11
AST 18

3/7/16 4 Week Follow up after Harvoni treatment.
HCV (still) not detected!
RNA <15  -  <1.18
ALT 13
AST 24

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.