Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2024, 03:18:40 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55125
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 60
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 58
Total: 58

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Hep-C erradicated  (Read 9224 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bobby T

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Hep-C erradicated
« on: March 13, 2016, 11:37:08 am »
After 6 months of Harvoni and 90 days off, I got my final results      Exam   Status   Collection*   Time*   Last Update
    HCV RNA DETECT QUANT   Final result   Mar 3, 2016   1042   Mar 7, 2016 1502
 
Component Results
    Component   Value   Ref Range & Units   Status
    HCV RNA Detect Quant   Undetected   Undetected IU/mL   Final

During treatment I had NO side effects. I had started 'the fight' when Interferon had to be mixed, drawn and injected (Trials) using every 'new treatment' that came along the way. The last one "Incivex' almost killing me. I'd gone from 152lbs to 129, and that was after two years post treatment with ascites being mismanaged. After changing docs, going to Dartmouth in New Hampshire, they did a 'Tap' on me, extracted 18 lbs of fluid and 3 weeks later my stomach muscles tore leaving me with three hernias, one bulging between lower stomach and right hip. Dartmouth called in a transplant surgeon for the repair and mesh. At the 'weigh in" I was 129 lbs, my platelet count was 36! and they gave me 40 percent chance of coming off table alive or in a coma. Ten days later I was walking the dog, eating low sodium diet and the doc offered me Harvoni, 6 months...Dartmouth funded it, not even a co-pay and the 4th of July saw me with my daughter and very good friend from High school, in Chicago, first to a cubs game, then on the 4th, the 2nd to last Grateful Dead concert! 7 hours on my feet, in the 'pit', 32 years sober, and I remember everything! One miracle after another as I couldn't get to my kitchen this time last year, and I had navigated my itinerary from Burlington VT to Chicago and back for the best 3 days if had since 1999! The rest of the summer saw my first vacation in Maine, 3 more concerts and life changing plans to move to Arizona, Scottsdale in 2 months. My platelets are now at 58, 4th stage liver disease will do that, however since the 2nd time I took interferon, my thyroid has almost reached normal functions. I weigh 151lbs and plan on driving from VT to Az, and starting a whole new life from scratch, "The good Lord willing" Life's been good to me so far! At 62, I'm looking through the eyes and heart of a 40 year old adventurer again!..Short clip on how I'm feeling   https://youtu.be/I33u_EHLI3w

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2016, 11:43:31 am »
CONGRATS BOBBY T !!! FABULOUS NEWS !!  8) 8)
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,969
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2016, 12:20:02 pm »
I am sitting here with a huge smile on my face, the theme song from Rocky in the background, celebrating your news. Your bravery puts us one step closer to eliminating hep C. Perfect song choice and congratulations!
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/lucindakporter

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2016, 12:42:00 pm »
Rock on Bobby!!

A rough go my friend and you made it through.  Your story and words will encourage many others.  Good luck in AZ, maybe I will see you there...a great state and where I live.  Peace
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline Else

  • Member
  • Posts: 523
  • Appeal, appeal, and appeal again!
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2016, 12:56:23 pm »
That's wonderful, Rocky!!!  You really are an inspiration!
F/53 yr
diagnosed 1995
Genotype 1a
ALT: 58 AST: 39 ALK: 105
Viral load 4,201,950 IU/ml
Fibroscan 6.5 (F1-F2) Fibrosure 0.36 (F1-F2)
Treatment-naive
After 3 denials, finally approved!
Harvoni 12 wks - start date 9/15/15
4 wk labs 10/14/15
ALT: 12 AST: 16 ALK: 85
HCV Not Detected!!!
8 wk labs 11/10/15
ALT: 13  AST: 15  ALK: 77
12 wk (EOT!) labs 12/8/15
ALT: 11 AST: 15 ALK: 78
HCV Not Detected!!!
10wk posttx labs 2/11/16
ALT: 22 AST: 17 ALK: 61
HCV Not Detected!! SVR10!!!
SVR10 (99.7% Cured!!!)

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2016, 04:11:26 pm »
What a story.  So glad you stuck around to tell it. Congratulations. :)
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2016, 04:42:47 pm »
Fantastic. Congrats and God bless ! :)
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2016, 05:40:40 pm »
Congrats Bobby wishing you many years of new adventures!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Flaco

  • Member
  • Posts: 56
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2016, 09:42:14 pm »
That is outstanding! Congratulations  ;D
Best Regards,
Jack

Diag 2001
Failed PEG-int/Riba 2002, 48 wks.
2015-16:
F4 compensated
VL 14.7 million
GT 1A
Alkaline Phosphatase(37-127 U/L): 12/23/15 216; 1/14/16 152; 1/29/16 103; 3/18/16 68; 4/1/16 70
SGPT (ALT) (15-78 U/L) 12/23/15 862; 1/15/16 753; 1/29/16 518; 3/18/16 48; 4/1/16 28
SGOT (AST) (9-44 U/L) 12/23/15 283; 1/15/16 226; 1/29/16 165; 3/18/16 24; 4/1/16 19
Start Harv 24 wks. 3/4/16
Undetected 2 weeks into Tx
Liver&metabolic nos. steadily improving since start TX
EOT 8/18/16

Offline AussieRosa

  • Member
  • Posts: 226
Re: Hep-C erradicated
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2016, 10:31:00 pm »
Congratulations, Bobby! What a wonderfully inspiring story of triumph over this beast. Wishing you many years of robust good health.
Rosa
Gt 1a
contracted 1983
Fibroscan 6.1
Treatment naive
VL 2.97M
ALT 38
AST 47
Started Viekira Pak + Ribavirin Tues 19th Jan 2016
Week 4: VL Undetected!
March 5th Ribavirin dose reduction to 800mg from 1000mg
EOT April 11th 2016. VL Not Detected
12 Weeks post EOT: SVR12. Cured with a capital C!!
6 months post EOT: Undetected :-)

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.