Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2024, 04:18:55 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55125
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 60
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 41
Total: 41

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Getting nervous now  (Read 10806 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Getting nervous now
« on: March 18, 2016, 10:49:00 am »
Well I have 14 more days before I get my SVR12 blood work done and I'm getting nervous about it.I know it's all going to be fine but there's always that doubt creeping into my mind.I can't believe it's been almost 6 months since I started this trip.What a long strange journey it's been.
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline NYCHEPCMAN

  • Member
  • Posts: 63
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2016, 11:34:45 am »
Best wishes Bill. Someone tells me you''ll be fine - especially considering you were 1b and your liver #s were always good!!
GT 1b
VL 1,237,287
Diagnosed November 2015
alt 66 ast 35
F2 fibrosure
2/3/16 Started 12 weeks Viekira
Week 4: Hep C virus by PCR   <1.18 NOT detected, <15 not detected IU/Ml AST 18, ALT  25

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2016, 11:52:06 am »
Bill, we're "in phase" -- on Wednesday, I did the blood work for SVR24 and realized by nightfall that I had been snapping at Spouse quite a bit. Nervous? Who, me? Of course, the VL isn't back yet, but my ALT and AST are up a few points each -- statistically insignificant, but, hey, if we're going to get nervous, we may as well go all out ;)

Wanna know what I'm doing to take my mind off it? Taxes!
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,969
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2016, 12:21:45 pm »
That is an inescapable, nearly universal part of the process. It helped me to know that the odds were on my side. I've bet on worse odds in Vegas.
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/lucindakporter

Offline Scoutdoy

  • Member
  • Posts: 452
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2016, 12:43:07 pm »
Bill, I went through the exact same thing, actually took some Xanax the final week before my results came in because I couldn't sleep. What you are experiencing is very real and experienced by many. Your gonna do great, and savor the moment you get the results, you will never forget it!


Scout
F/49yrs
Genotype 1a
infected 1987-tatoo/military?
Diagnosed 2007
Biopsy F-0
vl 13,900,000
AST 23
ALT 19
Harvoni Treatment 7/27/2015
4 week lab --<12 negative...AST 23 ALT 15
6 week lab -- Undetected.....AST 17 ALT 10
8 week lab---undetected.......AST15 Alt 10
12 week lab---UNDETECTED....AST 15 ALT 9
12 week EOT--1/13/2016----UNDETECTED!
24 week EOT ----UNDETECTED  --AST 18 ALT 12
I AM FREE!

Offline jakas

  • Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2016, 02:59:03 pm »
Wish you LUCK BILLT you will do it :)
M/57 yrs.
Contracted (Unknown) 10-20-30 yrs back ??
Treatment Naive
Geno 1a&1b
VL  17+ million
ALT 200+, AST 170+
Fibroscan F4 ( 26+ kpa ) on 8th Dec. 2105
Started Tx 11th Dec.2015 ( 12 wks. Gilead Harvoni)
7/1/2016 :Viral Load|<25 UND.
23/1/2016: ALT 34 , AST 35, ALP 143
8 week NO labs done
EOT:03.03.2016 ( 84 pills eaten )
ALT 26, ALP 124, BIL .54
V/L <25 UND E.O.T.
4 weeks E.O.T. V/L UND::: SVR 4
SVR 12 and  SVR 24 on 16/8/16
Fibro 24.5kpa 23/05/16
SVR 63 05/17
Fibro 17.03.2020 kpa 6.3

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2016, 08:19:21 pm »
I'm the same Bill. Did my bloods for the 24 week post test on Friday. Normally the clinic would get back to me within the day with ALT/AST but public access to HCV drugs has just opened up here in Australia so they are slammed with patients starting treatment and I doubt that they've had time to look at them. As it's the 24 week test, it carries slightly less urgency than the 12 week so I'm not ringing them and asking for results until I think the VL should have come in.

Do I think I've relapsed? The odds are in my favour not to have. Nonetheless am I anxious? Yeah, a little. For me I'm probably more fixated on what the other numbers are going to show: haemoglobin, AFP, ALT, AST, INR and platelets etc.

Good luck to all of us!
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline brie41

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2016, 07:56:41 am »
Hi Bill,

  Wishing you all the best with your results!  I can only imagine we are all a wreck when we are waiting to find out the end result.   Brie :)
Diagnosed  HCV, 1A 2006
Viral load 6 million
Ast/Alt always in the 20's
F0-F1, never changed
Treatment naive, started 8 week Harvoni 3/15/16
4 and 8 week labs undetected
6 week eot labs undetected
13 week eot UNDETECTED!

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2016, 11:33:24 am »
Thank you all for the support.I realize we all stress at this point of tx.We all go through so much to get here it's only natural I guess.I'll be able to relax and put it out of my mind once I get the results.I requested another FibroScan and I have that set for July so I'm going to request more blood work at that point.If I should happen to relapse(and I don't think I will)it's not going make any difference if I have more work done at 24 weeks.In June the new meds come out(I think)so they can start me on them then.Hopefully it won't come to that but that's my Plan B.

I had my taxes done last week Gnatty.The way I'm feeling right now the IRS would be making a serious mistake showing up on my doorstep.If they do it'll be front page news and you can read all about it. 8)
« Last Edit: March 19, 2016, 11:39:44 am by BillT »
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline Scoutdoy

  • Member
  • Posts: 452
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2016, 05:17:29 pm »
Bill, no need for plan B!


Scout
F/49yrs
Genotype 1a
infected 1987-tatoo/military?
Diagnosed 2007
Biopsy F-0
vl 13,900,000
AST 23
ALT 19
Harvoni Treatment 7/27/2015
4 week lab --<12 negative...AST 23 ALT 15
6 week lab -- Undetected.....AST 17 ALT 10
8 week lab---undetected.......AST15 Alt 10
12 week lab---UNDETECTED....AST 15 ALT 9
12 week EOT--1/13/2016----UNDETECTED!
24 week EOT ----UNDETECTED  --AST 18 ALT 12
I AM FREE!

Offline HazelAustralia

  • Member
  • Posts: 178
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2016, 01:56:03 am »
Thinking of you both Bill And Philly,
Hope you're both laughing all the way from the lab  ;)
H.
Female age 53
Australia
Contracted in the 1980's
Genotype 1A
VL 314k

Started treatment with Veikira Pak and Ribaviron on Thursday 17th December 2015
NOT DETECTED, End of Treatment, 16th March 2016

Offline Madelief

  • Member
  • Posts: 60
  • Together we reach the bright site of te road
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #11 on: March 20, 2016, 03:13:17 pm »
Hey BillT,
I understand your feelings. For me it was a bit out of my thoughts  because so much has happend after end of treatment. I go for bloodworks 12 weeks  EOT tuesday, so I Will know the results next week. I hope for both of is and all others that the virus went away and stays away.
How are you feeling last months after treatment?
Wish you lots of luck and enjoy the new spring season!
 :)
start Harvoni 11-02-2015 (november)
Bloodtest 11-09-2015 alt 45 (before treatment 145)
8 weeks treatment
F1
Bloodworks 11-23-2015
HCV not detectable!!!
Rest of the numers in a normal range : ))))

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: Getting nervous now
« Reply #12 on: March 20, 2016, 05:06:11 pm »
Waiting for my 24 week results...had blood draw Friday.  Weird thing is that I got other blood work back recently from a wellness program my insurance requires.  So ALT AST GGT, Bili, platelets etc...came in (no VL) everything looked good but LDL (surprised) and my serum iron was through the roof.  So, I'm freaking out a bit because, HCV raises that number in me.  So my doc added Farritin  to see if that's up.  Could be that I have hemochromatosis too.  Still...it's got me wondering how the hell it went so high so quick.  There is nothing in my diet to cause numbers like that and I don't have iron in supplements.  But, AST/ALT were like 19 and 20...so low.

Anyway Bill, I feel ya. 
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.