Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 18, 2024, 11:07:20 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 203
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 37
Total: 37

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Cured  (Read 11937 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Baxter

  • Member
  • Posts: 87
Cured
« on: September 13, 2016, 03:35:05 pm »
Done. It's over. Just got the call. Cured. SVR 12.

She said everything is perfectly within range, "the bloodwork of a 20-year old" she said. Didn't say which 20-year old, but hopefully it's a healthy one. ALT 16, AST 19, platelets 149K, low Stage 2 fibrosis according to Fibroscan.

Over.

I got some good information here from time to time, and I'm grateful for this place. I hope to be able to give some back periodically over the coming years. Thanks, everyone, for being here. Good luck to everyone in their own journeys.

« Last Edit: September 13, 2016, 10:33:04 pm by Baxter »
Gen 1a
Inf. '85
Dx '98
'98 biopsy - Grade 2, Stage 2, VL 7 mil
'01 biopsy - Grade 1, Stage 1, VL 1.5 mil
'08 biopsy - Grade 1, Stage 1, VL 3.5 mil
'12 biopsy - Grade 1, Stage 1, VL 3.5 mil
'16 Fibrosure - Grade I, Stage 3, VL 6.4 mil and 4.8 mil
4/23/16 - ALT 89, AST 50, pltlts 120k. Started 12 wks Harvoni
4/31/16 - ALT 30, AST 21, pltlts 125k
4/14/16 - ALT 25, AST 16, pltlts 126k, VL 69
5/11/16 - ALT 28, AST 21, pltlts 140k,VL <15
6/7/16 -EOT, UNDETECTED!
9/7/16 - cured. Low Stage 2 fibrosis

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Cured
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2016, 05:10:42 pm »
Congrats Baxter! Wonderful news.:)

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Cured
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2016, 06:05:25 pm »
Welcome to the SVR12 Club, fellow graduate!!  All the best to you, FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Cured
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2016, 06:44:15 pm »
Fantastic news Baxter! Welcome to your brand new day!
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline andrew j

  • Member
  • Posts: 477
Re: Cured
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2016, 07:09:32 pm »
Good ... GOOD, Baxter!

Really - I'm so pleased for you.
It's a nerve-wracking business, isn't it?

Have some cake and ice-cream for me!

Best, as they say,
Andrew.

Offline lporterrn

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,969
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: Cured
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2016, 08:37:17 pm »
Congratulations! Welcome to a new life of freedom.

If you want to extend a hand of hope, think about submitting your story to HEP.
Your story doesn't need to be very long (a few paragraphs) and we have a copy editor who spruces up the punctuation. You can use text from the HEP forum, and it will practically write itself! Would love to have it if you are interested.
You can submit it to: https://www.hepmag.com/category/hep-stories

Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/lucindakporter

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: Cured
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2016, 08:41:57 pm »
Lovely stats ya got there, Baxter -- congratulations! You've already been helping others here quite a bit -- glad you plan to keep it up.

Ditto what Lucinda wrote. They make it easy to write your story.

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline morab

  • Member
  • Posts: 232
  • Lives in the woods
Re: Cured
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2016, 09:59:07 pm »
Done. It's over. Just got the call. Cured.

She said everything is perfectly within range, "the bloodwork of a 20-year old" she said. Didn't say which 20-year old, but hopefully it's a healthy one. ALT 16, AST 19, platelets 149K, low Stage 2 fibrosis according to Fibroscan.

Over.

I got some good information here from time to time, and I'm grateful for this place. I hope to be able to give some back periodically over the coming years. Thanks, everyone, for being here. Good luck to everyone in their own journeys.


congrats Baxter
Thanks for all the help when I was mind boggled early that first week on harvoni. I will never forget your guidance. You must have reached SVR 12....whoopwhhooop....I am right behind you......October will tell me but my third eye says CURED!
morab
« Last Edit: September 13, 2016, 10:00:42 pm by morab »
3/2016 G 1a
Alt 84
Ast 62
Fibrosis score lab 0.66
quantitation 894,670
4/23/16 day 6, naive Harvoni 12 week treatment
5/27/16 week 4 lab results UNDETECTED AST 23 ALT17

Offline Philadelphia

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,157
  • It only looks like I know what I'm doing
Re: Cured
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2016, 11:01:29 pm »
Congratulations on your brand new shiny HCV-free life :)
CURED SVR24  Class of 2015
Wk 12 post EOT 30.11.15: ALT 14 AST 22 GGT 22 VL UND
Week 19 07.08.15: ALT 17 AST 23 GGT 25
Week 12 18.06.15: ALT 21 AST 23 GGT 28
Week 8 25.05.15: ALT 23 AST 27 GGT 30 VL UND
Week 4 20.04.14: ALT 30 AST 36 VL 40
Treatment start 23.03.15: ALT 137 AST 185 VL 342,600
Cirrhosis Child-Pugh A, Genotype 1a - Viekira Pak + riba 24 weeks
Total failure interferon/ribavirin/boceprovir Mar 2013
https://www.hepmag.com/blogger/grace-campbell

Offline brie41

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Cured
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2016, 12:50:36 pm »
Hi Baxter,

  So happy for you!!!  Nice to know it is official!  Brie
Diagnosed  HCV, 1A 2006
Viral load 6 million
Ast/Alt always in the 20's
F0-F1, never changed
Treatment naive, started 8 week Harvoni 3/15/16
4 and 8 week labs undetected
6 week eot labs undetected
13 week eot UNDETECTED!

Offline robert98

  • Member
  • Posts: 20
Re: Cured
« Reply #10 on: October 18, 2016, 12:29:30 am »
Well, it has been 12 weeks  since EOT and the VA called this morning. SVR...Yessss. I want to thank you all for helping me cross the finish line 3 months ago. Hope to God that I never have to experience anything like that again. I got really sick and couldn't sleep but it is all behind me now. God bless you all...

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: Cured
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2016, 02:54:17 am »
Yay, Robert! Welcome to the cured club.
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,545
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Cured
« Reply #12 on: October 18, 2016, 03:45:04 am »
Alright Robert WTG!

Congrats :)
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Luna7

  • Member
  • Posts: 179
Re: Cured
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2016, 12:13:40 pm »
Congrats Robert :) 
Between F2 & F3
Alt & Ast nearly 100
Viral load over 8 million
Gt 3a

Treated 12 weeks with Sovaldi & Daklinza, start date mid-April 2016
Undetected at 4 weeks into treatment
Alt & Ast  normal
Treatment completed July 14
Most likely will be undetected at 12 weeks (mid October 2016) as symptoms are gone

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Cured
« Reply #14 on: October 18, 2016, 03:00:21 pm »
Way to go, Robert! Well done. :)

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline FutureThinker

  • Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Onward and upward!
Re: Cured
« Reply #15 on: October 18, 2016, 07:55:30 pm »
Robert98 - HAPPY DANCIN' time for yet another graduate in the class of 2016!!!!

All the best, FT
Treatment naive
Likely contracted mid-70s
Diagnosed 1a, 2011
F1-2
Harvoni X 12 weeks, completed 5/17/16
Pre-treatment: VL 3 mil, AST 64, ALT 84
4 week labs: VL 30, AST 21, ALT 14
8 week labs: VL UD!!!, AST 22, ALT 16
12 week labs: VL UD, AST 23, ALT 14
2 wk EOT: VL UD
12 wk EOT: VL UD, AST 22, ALT 13 =  SVR 12! Yay! 
Last hep appointment: VL UD, AST 19, ALT 12 = SVR 39! I AM DONE!

Offline brie41

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Cured
« Reply #16 on: October 19, 2016, 07:35:15 pm »
Hi Robert,

  Congrats on your svr!  Brie
Diagnosed  HCV, 1A 2006
Viral load 6 million
Ast/Alt always in the 20's
F0-F1, never changed
Treatment naive, started 8 week Harvoni 3/15/16
4 and 8 week labs undetected
6 week eot labs undetected
13 week eot UNDETECTED!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.