Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 25, 2024, 10:02:15 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6309
  • Latest: Vicki
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55130
  • Total Topics: 4851
  • Online Today: 73
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 50
Total: 50

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Feeling better , but still under the weather!  (Read 11214 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« on: January 18, 2017, 09:29:27 am »
Happy New Year to all of Heplandia!

  Well here we are starting 2017. Still having some issues about 15 months post Tx. Just did another round of labs. for internist appointment on Friday. Another round next week for the Gastro Doc. Over all I have been feeling pretty good. Still having joint pain in the arms and legs with a little bit in the back and neck. Tinnitus in the left ear has been getting worse. Probably get the ears checked out next month. Need to go to the eye Doc again as My eyes seem to be getting worse little by little.
 Just getting over a wicked chest cold and sinus problems. Feel O.K. , but sound like death warmed over when I cough.
 Been having some lingering bouts with fatigue. Resting and naps help.  Been busy with work and the house since starting My new life being separated after eight months. Staying busy seems to keep My mind off of things and dwelling on the negative stuff. Staying positive helps a lot.
  I have only been able to got out to My place in West Texas twice in the last two or three years for any camping or hunting. More work than relaxing , but I need the exercise anyway. Trying to work up a plan to go see some friends in Colorado later this Year with My brother if I can afford it. Looking forward to seeing them and getting up to the high country for a little while.

 Here is to all Y'all out there in Heplandia , and I hope all is well with You.

 WHEN I WAS FIVE YEARS OLD , MY MOTHER TOLD ME THE KEY TO LIFE WAS HAPPINESS. WHEN I WENT TO SCHOOL  ;)THEY ASKED ME WHAT I WANTED TO BE WHEN I GREW UP. I WROTE DOWN HAPPY. THEY TOLD ME THAT I DIDN'T UNDERSTAND THE ASSIGNMENT AND I TOLD THEM THEY DIDN'T UNDERSTAND LIFE! ;) 8) :)
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2017, 02:55:28 pm »
Great to hear from you, Tommy. I had been thinking about you and wondering how you were doing. I'll spare you the "organ recital" at my end -- let's just say my body can't pretend it's 20 years old (or even 60 for that matter). None of the decrepitudes can be pinned on Harvoni; if I tried, Paul would be saying, "Correlation isn't causation." Anyway, I'm still breathing, and so are you, if noisily. (Sorry for sending you that nasty upper respiratory infection -- I had no idea it could travel so many hundreds of miles! Anyway, Spouse gave it to me for Christmas, so what made you think it was for you?)

Ciao,

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2017, 12:43:44 pm »
Hi Tommy. Great to hear from you! Glad to know you're feeling better. I am chugging along too, although I have never returned to my pre-treament health in terms of how I feel and the out-of-range readings on my blood work that were never there pre-treatment but are now present on every monthly check-up. 

I hope you are able to get away to your West Texas place and that high country trip to Colorado. Both sound very restorative.

Keep on keepin' on!
kim :)
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2017, 09:27:17 am »
 Thanx Gnatty and Kim ;).

  Gnatty,  Is that a musical or internal organ recital. LOL. ;D Apparently , the creeping crud is all over the continent from what I hear! About the 20 year old stuff, YOU GOTTA BELIEVE :P :) Breathing better and coughing has abated for the most part. Hope You are doing better.

 Kim, Keep chipping away. How is the leg doing? The roses smell sweeter , and the thorns are sharper. But I don't worry about the roots so much as I used to! :D I feel like the Little Train---- I THINK I CAN , I THINK I CAN!!! I KNOW I CAN , I KNOW I CAN :)

  Got all of My results from Labs for Internist and Gastro Docs. Everything is in range and no anomalies show up. Blood pressure has been creeping up slowly. That may be due to OTC cold Meds I have been taking. The ever present aches and pains due to Old Timer Syndrome abound as usual , manageable though annoying. I wish the severe tinnitus in My left ear could be explained or treated , but to no avail. One day at a time putting one foot in front of the other.

 I HAVE DECIDED THAT I AM NOT OLD!!!! I AM 25 PLUS SHIPPING AND HANDLING!!! ;D ;D ;D ;D
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2017, 10:27:44 am »
. . . I HAVE DECIDED THAT I AM NOT OLD!!!! I AM 25 PLUS SHIPPING AND HANDLING!!! ;D ;D ;D ;D

Rough handling, and it's hard to say whether the medicos or the pathogens are rougher, LOL.

Next Wednesday (if the hepatologist doesn't cancel again), I'll find out how my liver's doing (fibroscan). Meanwhile, it's my schnoz that's been the problem: another big geyser in the middle turbinate landed me in the ER last weekend. On Tuesday I get to ask the ENT how we can stop meeting this way.

Doesn't blood pressure creep up in winter? Oh, I forgot, you're in Houston or thereabouts. Anyway, I'm glad your labs aren't starting the docs on any wild-goose chases.

Tommy, as always, I look forward to your posts, so please continue to keep us posted.

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline Rosie13

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2017, 10:38:07 pm »
How have I missed thee ...let me count the ways....Tommy sooo glad that 2017 still has you checking in. I think of you often...when I get in a bummer mood I wish I was reading one of you hilarious quotes! Gnatty, you gotta stop the ER visits! Hope all is well now. Miss the wisdom from our time together in tx land. Kim, it's special for sure to read you doing what you do the best.... making us all feel like a family. I am approaching  a year since my 24 wk . undetected from Mayo Clinic. I wasn't thinking I needed another fibroscan...should I request one? Love to all. rosie
Labs August 15,2015
Genotype 1b
AST 112 U/L
ALT 181 U/L
HCV 192,000 IU/mL
Fibroscan F2-3
Started Harvoni Sept. 5, 2015
4wk. labs Oct. 2,2015
AST 21 U/L
ALT 27 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
8wk. labs Nov.5,2015
AST 16 U/L
ALT 19 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
12 wks.post tx.feb.11,2016
UNDETECTED!!!
24 wks. post tx. may 16,2016
UNDETECTED Fibroscan  F-0!!!!!

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2017, 05:54:35 am »
Rosie, ah, Rosie -- the moment I saw "A reply has been posted to a topic you are watching by Rosie13" in the email, I lit up.

No, you don't need another fibroscan. I was F4, which is why the hepatologist ordered one for last June and said if that one was below 12 kPa (F3), he'd turn me over to my PCP. Well, it WAS below 12 kPa (not by a whole lot), but his CNP talked him into ordering another one, which was supposed to be in December except he had to postpone the appointment until now. The last time I saw him, I got the impression he likes to have cirrhotic UNDETECTEDs take more fibroscans because he's curious to see by how much people's kPa scores are dropping. The fibroscan machine is in their department, so I imagine they're also looking to recoup the cost. What, me cynical? :o

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline Rosie13

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2017, 11:42:19 am »
All good news Gnatty! I posted last may that my Fibroscan was much improved @ the 24 wk. post tx. They were jumping up & down! I think since we were basically guinea pigs they want more data on the followup. As long as insurance was paying I was ok with it till the bill came. UH OH!
Labs August 15,2015
Genotype 1b
AST 112 U/L
ALT 181 U/L
HCV 192,000 IU/mL
Fibroscan F2-3
Started Harvoni Sept. 5, 2015
4wk. labs Oct. 2,2015
AST 21 U/L
ALT 27 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
8wk. labs Nov.5,2015
AST 16 U/L
ALT 19 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
12 wks.post tx.feb.11,2016
UNDETECTED!!!
24 wks. post tx. may 16,2016
UNDETECTED Fibroscan  F-0!!!!!

Offline KimInTheForest

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,972
  • Believe in yourself
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2017, 03:09:56 pm »
Hi Rosie! Good to see you posting here. Have missed both you & Tommy.

One of my doctors said he would like to fibroscan me 2 years post-treatment... I assume to see if I there is any reversal in fibrosis as so many of the recently cured are experiencing. I was F2/F3. And I am curious to know that myself. So will probably do that this summer.

Tommy: leg/foot/ankle coming along NICELY after my ankle break & surgery in October. But even that temporary loss of mobility - especially for someone who lives alone - is quite an eye-opener!! Every little task has to be rethought - cooking, laundry, taking a pee...

Am also getting some new writing done, which always nourishes my spirit and also my physical health. And I still have my beautiful bright yellow VW Westfalia!

My wellness motto that I strive to live by: Occupy Epic Joy 24/7/365.

kim
Kim Goldberg (Nanaimo, BC)
1970s: Contracted HCV (genotype 3a)
2015: Cured with Harvoni + ribavirin (12 weeks)
MY STORY: https://pigsquash.wordpress.com/2016/01/28/undetectable-my-hep-c-story/

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2017, 11:13:12 am »
 Hey Rosie!
    Roses are red , violets are blue! I'm Hep C free , and so are You :)

    Good to hear from You , too! Hope You are feeling and doing well ;D. I don't have as much time as before to stay current on the posts. Between work , Drs. and labs , and My newly acquired single life I have been pretty busy with work around the house in My spare time. Glad Mom taught all of her boys to fend for themselves and be self sufficient. It sure has come in handy.

 I WILL BE POSTING TELEPATHICALLY TODAY. ;D . SO IF YOU THINK OF SOMETHING FUNNY, THAT WAS ME! ;)
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline Rosie13

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2017, 11:41:07 am »
Tomny, hope the new life turns out to be the best thing that could have happened.Your momma done good!It is sunny & mild today in Florida...gonna get outside & breath deep! Take care ,my friend
Labs August 15,2015
Genotype 1b
AST 112 U/L
ALT 181 U/L
HCV 192,000 IU/mL
Fibroscan F2-3
Started Harvoni Sept. 5, 2015
4wk. labs Oct. 2,2015
AST 21 U/L
ALT 27 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
8wk. labs Nov.5,2015
AST 16 U/L
ALT 19 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
12 wks.post tx.feb.11,2016
UNDETECTED!!!
24 wks. post tx. may 16,2016
UNDETECTED Fibroscan  F-0!!!!!

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #11 on: February 03, 2017, 03:34:17 pm »
 Just got Your post. Seems our Avatars are blank. The others show up. Strange but true! :o. Cool and cloudy here in Houston , but nice none the less. Makes Me think back on going to school in Daytona Beach. Speed week , Bike week , lots of nice weather for riding the Harley. Up and down both coasts , lots of places to fish. Brings back good memories. Enjoy Rosie!

 OF COURSE I TALK TO MYSELF! ;D SOMETIMES I NEED EXPERT ADVICE ;) :) 8)
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline gnatcatcher

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,372
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #12 on: February 03, 2017, 04:04:01 pm »
Avatars: Those of us who use our own Avatars received personal messages stating that the forum moderators had to make copies on their own server because "We recently upgraded the Forums to use a secure connection (HTTPS instead of HTTP). Any images on the page not using HTTPS, return an error message on certain browsers." Perhaps for some reason they couldn't make secure copies of the Avatars you chose, or perhaps they are in the midst of making secure copies (in which case your Avatars might reappear).

Gnatty
9/29/71 transfusions
HCV genotype 1a
7/09/15-9/30/15 Harvoni

Before treatment:
Viral Load 9,490,582
FibroScan 19.5 kPa [F4]
ALT 262
AST 217
ALP 183

Most recent:
VL still UNDETECTED (SVR 102)
FibroScan 7.6 kPa [F1-2]
ALT 15
AST 20
ALP 85

Offline slats1056

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • SVR to all and to all a good life!
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #13 on: February 03, 2017, 04:26:47 pm »
 :)Presto Change-o. The miracles of modern technology , which remind Me that I have a phone that is still smarter than Myself by a long shot :D
73 non ab 98 hep c refused pegint/riba
6-15 Gen.1b 1/2 MIL ALT72 AST37 No cirrhosis
7-15  Harvoni 12 weeks
10-14-15 EOT VIRAL LOAD NON-DET  
12-30-15 EOT+12 VIRAL LOAD NON DET  SVR12            8-9-18 HCV LOAD 1.02IU/ml AST22  ALT30 RELAPSE?
9-18-18 confirmed gt 1b relapse
10-16-18 approved 16 weeks Mavyret

Offline Rosie13

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: Feeling better , but still under the weather!
« Reply #14 on: February 03, 2017, 11:58:14 pm »
Avatar please return! You are part of me now!
Labs August 15,2015
Genotype 1b
AST 112 U/L
ALT 181 U/L
HCV 192,000 IU/mL
Fibroscan F2-3
Started Harvoni Sept. 5, 2015
4wk. labs Oct. 2,2015
AST 21 U/L
ALT 27 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
8wk. labs Nov.5,2015
AST 16 U/L
ALT 19 U/L
HCV UNDETECTED!!
12 wks.post tx.feb.11,2016
UNDETECTED!!!
24 wks. post tx. may 16,2016
UNDETECTED Fibroscan  F-0!!!!!

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.