Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
March 26, 2019, 02:15:16 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 53834
  • Total Topics: 4504
  • Online Today: 320
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 143
Total: 143

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo  (Read 2544 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RWEHEPC

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Hep C Geno Type 3
Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« on: June 20, 2018, 01:06:22 pm »
I was treated with Solvadi & Ribavirin in 2015 for Genotype 3, and they say cured.  I have been tested each year for my own peace of mind.  This time around I was tested and I have a quantifiable count I believe the term she used.  I have more tests tomorrow to determine genotype.

I am not an IV drug user so I can only assume that it has surfaced again.

Has this happened to people three years down the road?  I guess I could have been reinfected but cannot imagine how.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,185
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2018, 04:39:24 pm »
Haven’t heard of any relapse so long post treatment. The conventional thought is it would be a new infection. I would assume as genotype 1 is the most common in the US if it was a new infection one indication would be it isn't your original genotype

How are your liver enzymes doing?
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline RWEHEPC

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Hep C Geno Type 3
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2018, 12:25:26 pm »
I have not been told that yet.  I went down to give them more blood to determine what the genotype is.  PA was unavailable when I was there to talk.

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,185
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2018, 12:33:11 pm »
Does your doctors office provide results on line?

I can get my results online from several of my doctors it’s really handy.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2018, 01:37:10 pm by Lynn K »
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline RWEHEPC

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Hep C Geno Type 3
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2018, 12:37:08 pm »
Not this doctor, because it is my Shrink that I have to test blood for Kidney & liver functions because of the medication that I take.  So I go to an independent lab.  Once I get the Gastroenterologist chosen I will be going with my normal hospital plan and I can get it there.

Offline RWEHEPC

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Hep C Geno Type 3
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2018, 08:25:57 am »
OK,  so a second round of blood work (originally to determine GenoType) came back as Hepatitis C Quantitation
HCV Not Detected

Either my blood work got mixed up?
Or
The testing at the lab is messed up.

I am sure they will give me another blood test possibly.  Best 2 our of three :)

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,185
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2018, 11:44:52 am »
Wow that was weird and I am sure very frightening yikes!

But for sure the first test was a HCV RNA test? If they do a hep c antibody test that will always be positive for life because you had hep c in the past.

But either way good news :)

Wishing for the best two out of three
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline RWEHEPC

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Hep C Geno Type 3
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2018, 02:12:09 pm »
My first blood test looked like this (probably to much info), and this is the results that they called me on:

RPR, Rfx Qn RPR/Confirm TP
RPR
Non Reactive
Reference Range: Non Reactive
Panel 083935
HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx
Non Reactive
Reference Range: Non Reactive
HCV Antibody RFX to Quant PCR
HCV Ab
>11.0
Reference Range: 0.0-0.9
Hepatitis C Quantitation
480normal

HCV log10
2.681normal

Interpretation:
Positive HCV antibody screen with the presence of HCV RNA is
consistent with active infection.
Chlamydia/GC Amplification
Chlamydia trachomatis, NAA
Negative
Reference Range: Negative
Neisseria gonorrhoeae, NAA
Negative
Reference Range: Negative
Ct/GC NAA, Rectal
Disclaimer:
This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared or approved by the Food and Drug Administration.

Chlamydia trachomatis, NAA
Negative
Reference Range: Negative
Disclaimer:
This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared or approved by the Food and Drug Administration.

Neisseria gonorrhoeae, NAA
Negative
Reference Range: Negative
Ct/GC NAA, Pharyngeal
C. trachomatis, NAA, Pharyn
Negative
Reference Range: Negative
Disclaimer:
This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared or approved by the Food and Drug Administration.

N. gonorrhoeae, NAA, Pharyn
Negative
Reference Range: Negative
Disclaimer:
This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared or approved by the Food and Drug Administration.

CMP14
Calcium
9.8normal

Reference Range: 8.6-10.2 mg/dL
Glucose
99normal

Reference Range: 65-99 mg/dL
BUN
14normal

Reference Range: 8-27 mg/dL
Protein, Total
7.6normal

Reference Range: 6.0-8.5 g/dL
Albumin
5.0high

Reference Range: 3.6-4.8 g/dL
Bilirubin, Total
0.3normal

Reference Range: 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase
102normal

Reference Range: 39-117 IU/L
AST (SGOT)
19normal

Reference Range: 0-40 IU/L
Potassium
4.2normal

Reference Range: 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Sodium
142normal

Reference Range: 134-144 mmol/L
Chloride
99normal

Reference Range: 96-106 mmol/L
Creatinine
0.98normal

Reference Range: 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
ALT (SGPT)
18normal

Reference Range: 0-44 IU/L
Carbon Dioxide, Total
24normal

Reference Range: 20-29 mmol/L
**Please note reference interval change**
BUN/Creatinine Ratio
14normal

Reference Range: 10-24
Globulin, Total
2.6normal

Reference Range: 1.5-4.5 g/dL
A/G Ratio
1.9normal

Reference Range: 1.2-2.2
eGFR If NonAfricn Am
83normal

Reference Range: >59 mL/min/1.73
eGFR If Africn Am
96normal

Reference Range: >59 mL/min/1.73
Anion Gap
19.0high

The second test results are below:

TEST:  738078  738078 8+Oxycodone-Unbund
HCV Antibody RFX to Quant PCR
HCV Ab
>11.0
Reference Range: 0.0-0.9
Hepatitis C Quantitation
HCV Not Detected

Interpretation:
Positive HCV antibody screen without the presence of HCV RNA
is consistent with a resolved past infection or a false positive HCV antibody. Consider repeat testing after one month.

HCV FibroSure
Bilirubin, Total
0.2normal

Reference Range: 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
ALT (SGPT) P5P
20normal

Reference Range: 0-55 IU/L
Haptoglobin
172normal

Reference Range: 34-200 mg/dL
GGT
24normal

Reference Range: 0-65 IU/L
Apolipoprotein A-1
118normal

Reference Range: 101-178 mg/dL
Alpha 2-Macroglobulins, Qn
178normal

Reference Range: 110-276 mg/dL
Fibrosis Score
0.14normal

Reference Range: 0.00-0.21
Necroinflammat Activity Score
0.06normal

Reference Range: 0.00-0.17
Limitations:
The negative predictive value of a Fibrotest score <0.31 (absence of
clinically significant fibrosis) was 85% when compared to liver biopsy in 1,270 HCV infected patients with a 38% prevalence of significant liver fibrosis (F2, 3 or 4). The positive predictive value of a Fibro- test score >0.48 (F2, 3, 4) was 61% in that same patient cohort. HCV FibroSURE is not recommended in patients with Gilbert Disease, acute hemolysis (e.g. HCV ribavirin therapy mediated hemolysis) acute hepa- titis of the liver, extra-hepatic cholestasis, transplant patients, and/or renal insufficiency patients.  Any of these clinical situations may lead to inaccurate quantitative predictions of fibrosis and necroinflammatory activity in the liver.
Fibrosis Stage
F0 - No fibrosis

Necroinflammat Activity Grade
A0-No activity

HCV Genotyping Non Reflex
Please note:
This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by LabCorp.  It has not been cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.                                                                      . The FDA has determined that such clearance or approval is not necessary. This test is used for clinical purposes.  It should not be regarded as investigational or for research.

Hepatitis C Genotype
Specimen has insufficient hepatitis C virus RNA to obtain genotyping  results. This genotyping assay should only be used for known HCV positive patients with HCV RNA levels above 1000 IU/mL.

738078 8+Oxycodone-Unbund
Amphetamines, Urine
No urine specimen received.

My urine specimen was taken after (if this matters) and that look ok.

I have some more blood work that the results will be available on July 5.  The last test shows no Hepatitis C Quantitation - HCV Not Detected
« Last Edit: July 03, 2018, 02:14:55 pm by RWEHEPC »

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,185
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2018, 09:31:12 pm »
Good on the not detected HCV RNA just hope it stays that way

I am betting on lab error
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline RWEHEPC

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Hep C Geno Type 3
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2018, 09:36:46 am »
Hi Lynn,  I would say the Lab made a mistake!  This next round also came back HCV Not Detected.  I cannot believe the lab gets false results or that wasn't my blood :)

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,185
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #10 on: July 05, 2018, 11:56:37 am »
Congrats that is great news and I am sure a huge relief!

Lab errors while rare do happen on occasion that is why there are retests done to confirm what was found especially when there should be no reason for the result

Best of luck :)
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Daughter#2

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #11 on: October 06, 2018, 07:40:43 am »
that's terrible.  My Dad took Solvadi and did not do well.  I'm so sorry for this.

Offline dragonslayer

  • Member
  • Posts: 868
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #12 on: October 06, 2018, 08:52:52 am »
that's terrible.  My Dad took Solvadi and did not do well.  I'm so sorry for this.

Did you read the thread?
Paul

DX 2008
Started Harvoni 11/26/14 for 8 wks
Completed 8 wks Harvoni 01/20/15
EOT RNA Quant result:  Detected 29
7.5 wk post tx: Detected < LLOQ(12)
11 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR12
24 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR24; AST 26; ALT 22; ALP 73
48 wk post tx: UNDETECTED SVR48; AST 18; ALT 18; ALP 70
GT 1a
vl 2.4mil
2008 bpx: Stage&Grade 0
2013 bpx: Stage&Grade: 0-1
IL28B: TT
likely infected early '70s

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,185
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #13 on: October 06, 2018, 12:22:35 pm »
that's terrible.  My Dad took Solvadi and did not do well.  I'm so sorry for this.

The post was about someone getting a false positive test result after being 3 years cured. It was later shown on retesting the person was not re infected with hepatitis C and remains cured.

Sorry about whatever happened with your dad where you said he “did not do well”. Did he relapse after treatment? Has he treated since?

There are newer treatments now available that don’t require ribavirin that are much more effective.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 315
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: Return of HepC after Solvadi & Ribo
« Reply #14 on: October 08, 2018, 11:08:30 pm »
I'm sure this was a nail biter for a while. Glad it turned out to be an error.
You'd think they'd give you a check for a free dinner at a 5 star restaurant to pay for their mistake. It must have been quite stressful. 
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

 


© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.